Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pact for training 18,000 students, especially from rural & tribal areas to be trained in the next three years
The Government & Private Sector to together create a roadmap for Employment and Entrepreneurship - this is New normal for Skilling: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Collaboration to establish Skill Development Centers across India with focus on rural areas thereby providing students opportunity to enhance skill and making them employable
TKM’s unique Toyota Technical Education Program(T-TEP) initiative currently has associations with 56 Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) and Diploma Institute across 21 states in the country
19 JUL 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) today announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Toyota Kirloskar Motor [TKM] and Automotive Skill Development Council (ASDC) to train 18,000 students in three years, with special focus on rural areas, making them more employable through the company’s unique training initiative Toyota Technical Education Program (T-TEP). These students will be trained across five automotive job roles such as General Technician, Body and Paint Technician, Service Advisor, Sales consultants and Call Center Staff.
The MoU was exchanged between Mr. Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer and Officiating CEO, NSDC, Mr. Arindam Lahiri, CEO, ASDC, and Mr. Sabari Manohar R, GM, TKM in the presence of Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar Minister of State for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Mr. Vikram Gulati, Executive Vice President, TKM.
Aimed at generating talented and technically skilled professionals for the automobile industry, T-TEP is strongly aligned with Skill India Mission and so far, been associated with 56 ITI/Polytechnic colleges covering 21 states. Currently more than 10,000 students have been trained and 70% of the students are working in various automobile companies.
On this occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that Toyota Kirloskar Motor’s initiative, in collaboration with NSDC and ASDC, to establish skill development centers across the country with a special focus on rural areas will have a big impact in making the students highly skilled, employable, and future ready. This effort is aligned with the Government of India’s Skill India Mission. The government is committed to encouraging, supporting and collaborating with industry partners like Toyota by providing them with a platform that will boost their efforts in bridging the existing skills gap and help develop a workforce of global standards, he added.
The Minister further added that Automotive sector is an important pillar of Indian economy and offers huge scope in the manufacturing economy over the next 5-6 years. India can also be the Principal Pole for future of Automobile Sector in India thereby creating huge opportunities for Skilling. The partnership with Toyota is going to be an important one to shape this new direction to Skilling and also serves as a shining example for other manufacturing companies to partner with Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship through NSDC to take PM’s vision of making India a Global Skills Hub forward, he added.
Lauding the initiative, Mr. Ved Mani Tiwari, COO and Officiating CEO, NSDC, said that Automotive industry is growing tremendously and since 2006 T-TEP has become a benchmark in imparting automotive training and providing immense benefits to the automotive service industry and society at large. By partnering with TKM and ASDC, NSDC will not only be able to build a highly skilled technical workforce, with greater career prospects in the automotive service industry, but also enable youngsters earn a decent livelihood by providing them with employment opportunities. This partnership will also encourage other automotive players to step forward in making India a Skill Capital of the World, he added.
Talking about this partnership, Mr. Arindam Lahiri, CEO, ASDC said with advancements in technology in the auto industry and unprecedent growth in motorization, we need to ensure that the consumers receive the best-in-class services, especially in rural areas. To align with it we will be needing highly skilled technicians, making it imperative that students at technical training centres have access to advanced technologies and gain hands-on training experience. With this collaboration, training partners will get an opportunity to understand Toyota’s values, best practices, and advanced technologies which will benefit not only the students but also the entire industry, thereby contribute toward the Skill India Mission, he added.
Expressing his views Mr. Vikram Gulati, Executive Vice President, Toyota Kirloskar Motor said that Toyota is known for its exceptional quality products and services, which stems from developing world-class people, processes, and infrastructure. We are continuously growing and adapting to the changing needs and dynamics of the auto industry. Through the T-TEP initiative, we are striving to provide talented youths with training and access to advanced technologies. It is my firm belief that this new collaboration with NSDC and ASDC will strengthen the talent available at the grassroot level and help them upskill as per the market requirements, he added.
As a part of this initiative, ASDC will identify the institute as per the requirements and Toyota will support the institute with latest curriculum covering automobile fundamentals, safety, Toyota values and basic soft skills. In addition, the company will provide e-learning content, engines, transmissions, practice kits and train the institute’s faculty through Train The Trainer approach. Further Toyota dealer partner will support skill development centers in sustenance and extend On-Job-Training to all the students. ASDC would support in infrastructure enhancement and ensure student training. TKM, dealer partners and ASDC will also conduct quarterly audits to ensure the training quality. Post successful completion of T-TEP course the student will be certified by Toyota, NSDC & ASDC.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
18,000 छात्रों, खासतौर पर ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों से आने वालों को अगले तीन वर्षों में प्रशिक्षित करने पर समझौता हुआ
सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र मिलकर रोजगार और उद्यमिता के लिए आगे का रास्ता तैयार करते हैं, यह आजकल नया सामान्य चलन भी बन गया है: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित कौशल विकास केंद्र खोलने के लिए आपसी सहयोग पर सहमति बनी, इन केंद्रों का मुख्य उद्देश्य छात्रों को उनके कौशल को विकसित करने और रोजगार के लिए खुद को ज्यादा तैयार करने पर है
टीकेएम के कार्यक्रम- ‘टोयोटा तकनीकी शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (टी-टीईपी)’ का फिलहाल देश के 21 राज्यों में 56 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और डिप्लोमा संस्थानों के साथ करार है
19 JUL 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने आज टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटर (टीकेएम) और ऑटोमोटिव कौशल विकास परिषद् (एएसडीसी) के साथ एक एमओयू की घोषणा की, जिसके तहत तीन सालों में ग्रामीण इलाकों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित रखते हुए 18,000 छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। कंपनी के अनोखे प्रशिक्षिण कार्यक्रम- टोयोटा तकनीकी शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (टी-टीईपी) के तहत प्रशिक्षित कर इन छात्रों को रोजगार के लिए ज्यादा बेहतर ढंग से तैयार किया जा सकेगा। इन छात्रों को ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र से जुड़े पांच तरह के कामों का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, इनमें जनरल टेक्नीशियन, बॉडी-पेंट टेक्नीशियन, सर्विस एडवाइजर, सेल्स कंसल्टेंट और कॉल सेंटर स्टाफ शामिल है।
एनएसडीसी के मुख्य क्रियान्वयन अधिकारी और कार्यवाहक सीईओ श्री वेद मणि तिवारी, एएसडीसी के सीईओ श्री अरिंदम लाहिड़ी और टीकेएम के जनरल मैनेजर श्री सबरी मनोहर आर के बीच, कौशल विकास एवम् उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवम् सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर के साथ-साथ टीकेएम के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्री विक्रम गुलाटी की मौजूदगी में इन एमओयू का हस्तांतरण किया गया।
ऑटोमोटिव इंडस्ट्री की जरूरत के लिए जरूरी तकनीकी कौशल रखने वाले पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने का लक्ष्य रखने वाला टी-टीईपी बेहद मजबूती से स्किल इंडिया मिशन से जुड़ा हुआ है और अब तक यह 21 राज्यों में 56 आईटीआई/पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेजों के साथ गठजोड़ कर चुका है। अब तक 10,000 से ज्यादा छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और इनमें से 70 प्रतिशत अलग-अलग कंपनियों में काम कर रहे हैं।
इस मौके पर श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटर द्वारा एनएसडीसी और एएसडीसी के साथ गठजोड़ वाला, ग्रामीण इलाकों पर केंद्रित यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों को बेहद कुशल बनाने, उन्हें रोजगार उपलब्ध करवाने और भविष्य के लिए उन्हें तैयार करने की दिशा में बड़ा योगदान देगा। यह पहल केंद्र सरकार की स्किल इंडिया मिशन से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, सरकार, इंडस्ट्री में टोयोटा जैसे भागीदारों को एक मंच उपलब्ध करवाकर, मौजूदा कौशल अंतर को भरने के लिए उनकी कोशिशों को प्रोत्साहन और मदद देती है, ताकि वे वैश्विक स्तर की श्रमशक्ति तैयार कर सकें।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक अहम स्तंभ है और अगले 5-6 साल में यह विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में बड़े मौके उपलब्ध करवाएगा। भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर के भविष्य के लिए, ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर एक केंद्रीय स्तंभ बन सकता है और कौशल विकास के लिए बड़े अवसर उपलब्ध करवा सकता है। कौशल विकास की दिशा में बढ़ने के लिए टोयोटा के साथ यह साझेदारी एक अहम कदम साबित होगी। साथ ही यह दूसरी विनिर्माण कंपनियों को कौशल विकास एवम् उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के साथ, एनएसडीसी के जरिए साझेदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने वाला एक उदाहरण भी बनेगा, ताकि भारत को वैश्विक कौशल का गढ़ बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को आगे ले जाया जा सके।
इस पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए एनएसडीसी के सीओओ और कार्यवाहक सीईओ श्री वेद मणि तिवारी ने कहा कि ऑटोमोटिव इंडस्ट्री बहुत तेजी से विकास कर रही है और 2006 से ही टी-टीईपी ऑटोमोटिव प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करवाने और ऑटोमोटिव सर्विस इंडस्ट्री के साथ-साथ वृहद तौर पर समाज को लाभ पहुंचाने वाला एक अहम कार्यक्रम साबित हुआ है। टीकेएम और एएसडीसी के साथ साझेदारी करने से ना केवल बेहद कुशल श्रमशक्ति का निर्माण होगा, जिनके लिए ऑटोमोटिव सर्विस सेक्टर में बहुत मौके होंगे, बल्कि इससे युवाओं को रोजगार के मौके उपलब्ध करवाकर उन्हें आजीविका के बेहतर साधन उपलब्ध होंगे। इस साझेदारी से ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर की दूसरी कंपनियों को भी प्रेरणा मिलेगी कि वे भारत को दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी बनाने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाएं।
साझेदारी के बारे में बात करते हुए एएसडीसी के सीईओ श्री अरिंदम लाहिड़ी ने कहा कि ऑटो इंडस्ट्री की तकनीक में हुए विकास और मोटरों के उपयोग में हुई अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि के साथ, अब हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि ग्राहकों को सबसे बेहतरीन सेवा उपलब्ध हो सके। खासतौर पर ग्रामीण इलाकों में यह संभव हो पाए। इस लक्ष्य के लिए हमें बेहद प्रशिक्षित कुशल टेक्नीशियनों की जरूरत होगी, इसलिए जरूरी हो जाता है कि टेक्निकल ट्रेनिंग सेंटरों में छात्रों को उन्नत तकनीक तक पहुंच हासिल हो और उन्हें उसका प्रायोगिक प्रशिक्षण अनुभव मिल पाए। इस साझेदारी के चलते प्रशिक्षण साझेदार टोयोटा के मूल्यों, कंपनी की बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियों और उन्नत तकनीक को समझेंगे, जिससे ना केवल छात्रों का फायदा होगा, बल्कि इससे पूरी इंडस्ट्री को भी लाभ मिलेगा। इस तरह यह कवायद स्किल इंडिया मिशन में अपना योगदान देगी।
अपने विचार साझा करते हुए टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटर के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्री विक्रम गुलाटी ने कहा कि टोयोटा को इसके उत्कृष्ट उत्पादों और सेवा के लिए जाना जाता है। यह चीजें विश्व स्तरीय कर्मचारियों को तैयार कर, विश्व स्तरीय प्रक्रियाओं और अवसंरचना के निर्माण से ही सुनिश्चित हो पाता है। हम ऑटो इंडस्ट्री की बदलती मांगों और स्वरूप के हिसाब से लगातार खुद का अनुकूलन और विकास कर रहे हैं। टी-टीईपी कार्यक्रम के जरिए हम प्रतिभावान छात्रों को उन्नत तकनीक तक पहुंच और इसका प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करवाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। मेरा प्रबल विश्वास है कि एनएसडीसी और एएसडीसी के साथ यह नई साझेदारी जमीनी स्तर के कौशल को मजबूत करेगी और उन्हें बाजार की जरूरतों के हिसाब से अपने कौशल में सुधार का मौका उपलब्ध करवाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, एएसडीसी जरूरतों के हिसाब से संस्थानों का चयन करेगी और टोयोटा संबंधित संस्थानों को ताजा पाठ्यक्रम के साथ मदद करेगी। इस पाठ्यक्रम में ऑटोमोबाइल की बुनियादी चीजें, सुरक्षा सिद्धांत, टोयोटा के मूल्य और पेशेवर जीवन के बुनियादी व्यवहारिक मूल्य शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा कंपनी ऑनलाइन पठनीय सामग्री, इंजन, ट्रांसमिशन, प्रैक्टिस किट्स उपलब्ध कराएगी, साथ ही ‘प्रशिक्षक के प्रशिक्षण’ पद्धति से संस्थान के शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण भी देगी। टोयोटा डीलर भी साझेदार कौशल विकास केंद्रों को सहायता देते हुए वहां के प्रशिक्षुओं को सीधे कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करवाएंगे। एएसडीसी अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने और बेहतर छात्र प्रशिक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगी। टीकेएम, डीलर साझेदार और एएसडीसी प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्रैमासिक लेखा परीक्षण भी करेंगे। टी-टीईपी पाठ्यक्रम के सफलता के साथ पूरा होने पर छात्रों को टोयोटा, एनएसडीसी और एएसडीसी से प्रमाणपत्र भी मिलेगा।