Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHOLARSHIP UNDER PM CARE CHILDREN SCHEME
19 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by he Hon'ble Prime Minster of India on 29th May, 2021. Ministry of Women and Child Development has been designated as Nodal Agency for implementation of the Scheme by verification of the beneficiaries. The following provisions of Scholarship are under the Scheme to such Children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic, to continue their education without any hindrance:
School Education:
(i) Scholarship of Rs.20,000/- per student per annum to all school going children of Class 1 to 12 by the Ministry of Social justice & Empowerment. So far, 3700 number of beneficiaries has been assisted by the Ministry under this Scheme during the current financial year.
Higher Education:
(i) Provision of Swanath Scholarship of Rs.50,000/- per child per annum for technical education (by AICTE)
(ii) Provision of skill training under KARMA Scheme by AICTE.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پی ایم کیئر چلڈرن اسکیم کے تحت اسکالرشپ
19 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند نے 29 مئی 2021 کو کیا تھا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کو مستفیدین کی تصدیق کے ذریعے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی مندرجہ ذیل دفعات اسکیم کے تحت ہیں ایسے بچوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تعلیم جاری رکھنے کے لیے ہیں جنھوں نے کووڈ-19 کی عالمی وبا کے دوران اپنے والدین میں سے دونوں کو یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین کو کھو دیا ہے:
اسکولی تعلیم
(i) سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی طرف سے کلاس 1 سے 12 تک کے تمام اسکول جانے والے بچوں کو سالانہ 20,000/- روپے کا وظیفہ۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 3700 مستفیدین کی وزارت نے مدد کی ہے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم
(i) تکنیکی تعلیم کے لیے سالانہ 50,000/- روپے کی سوناتھ اسکالرشپ کی فراہمی (اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی طرف سے)
(ii) اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی طرف سے کرما اسکیم کے تحت ہنر کی تربیت کی فراہمی۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔