Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHOLARSHIP UNDER PM CARE CHILDREN SCHEME
19 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by he Hon'ble Prime Minster of India on 29th May, 2021. Ministry of Women and Child Development has been designated as Nodal Agency for implementation of the Scheme by verification of the beneficiaries. The following provisions of Scholarship are under the Scheme to such Children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic, to continue their education without any hindrance:
School Education:
(i) Scholarship of Rs.20,000/- per student per annum to all school going children of Class 1 to 12 by the Ministry of Social justice & Empowerment. So far, 3700 number of beneficiaries has been assisted by the Ministry under this Scheme during the current financial year.
Higher Education:
(i) Provision of Swanath Scholarship of Rs.50,000/- per child per annum for technical education (by AICTE)
(ii) Provision of skill training under KARMA Scheme by AICTE.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ
19 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 29 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਕੌਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਜਾਂ ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹਨ:
ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ:
(i) ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1 ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ 20,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ। ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 3700 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ:
(i) ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੱਚਾ 50,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਵਾਨਾਥ ਸਕੌਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ (ਏਆਈਸੀਟੀਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ)
(ii) ਏਆਈਸੀਟੀਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਮ ਸਕੀਮ (KARMA Scheme) ਅਧੀਨ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।