Ministry of Defence
KARGIL WAR COMMEMORATIVE MOTORCYCLE EXPEDITION TO DRAS (LADAKH) FLAGGED OFF FROM NEW DELHI
18 JUL 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 23 years of victory over Pakistan in Kargil War of 1999 and celebrate the spirit of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Indian Army has organised a Motor Bike expedition from New Delhi to the Kargil War Memorial at Dras (Ladakh). The 30-member rally was flagged off by Lt Gen B S Raju, the Vice Chief of Army Staff from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on 18 July 22.
Over the next six days, the team of 30 serving personnel who have embarked on this ‘dream expedition’ will endeavour to replicate the indomitable spirit of the Kargil brave-hearts by rekindling the spirit of fortitude, courage and adventure synonymous with the Indian Army. The bike rally would pass through Haryana, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh before culminating the expedition at the Kargil War Memorial, Dras on 26 July 22. In order to cover maximum areas, the rally is being split into two teams, who will move along two different axes; i.e the Zojila Pass axis and Rohtang Pass axis, covering a distance of 1400 Km and 1700 Km respectively. During the rally, the team will traverse through high mountain passes and arduous tracks with an endeavour to reach remote localities along the route.
The rally intends to spread the message of patriotism by highlighting the grit & determination portrayed by our brave soldiers, deployed in service of the Nation.
O0Z0.jpeg)
IGN3.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دراس (لداخ) کے لئے کارگل جنگ کی یادگاری موٹرسائیکل مہم کو نئی دہلی سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
18 JUL 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
سال 1999 کی کارگل جنگ میں پاکستان پر فتح کے 23 سال منانے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جذبے کو منانے کے لئے، بھارتی فوج نے نئی دہلی سے دراس (لداخ) میں کارگل جنگی یاد گار تک ایک موٹر بائک مہم کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ 30 رُکنی اس ریلی کو وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ بی ایس راجو نے 18 جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی کے قومی جنگی میموریل سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اگلے چھ دنوں میں، 30 فوجی عملے کے اہلکاروں کی ٹیم،جنہوں نے اس 'خواب کی مہم' کا آغاز کیا ہے، ہندوستانی فوج کے مترادف استقامت، ہمت اور مہم جوئی کے جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرتے ہوئے کارگل کے بہادر دلوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی عکاسی کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ بائیک ریلی کی یہ مہم ہریانہ، پنجاب، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ سے ہوتی ہوئی 26 جولائی کو کارگل جنگی یادگار، دراس میں کا اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے ضمن میں، اس ریلی کو دو ٹیموں میں تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے، جو دو مختلف مساوی سمتوں میں سفر کریں گی، یعنی زوجیلا پاس اور روہتانگ پاس ،نیز دونوں بالترتیب 1400 کلو میٹر اور 1700 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کریں گی۔ ریلی کے دوران ٹیم ، اس روٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ دور دراز کے مقامات تک پہنچنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ ، اونچے پہاڑی پاسز اور مشکل راستوں سے گزرے گی۔
اس ریلی کا مقصد قوم کی خدمت میں تعینات ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ جذبے اور لگن وحوصلے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جذبہ حب الوطنی کے پیغام کو پھیلانا ہے۔
O0Z0.jpeg)
IGN3.jpeg)