Ministry of Defence
KARGIL WAR COMMEMORATIVE MOTORCYCLE EXPEDITION TO DRAS (LADAKH) FLAGGED OFF FROM NEW DELHI
18 JUL 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 23 years of victory over Pakistan in Kargil War of 1999 and celebrate the spirit of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Indian Army has organised a Motor Bike expedition from New Delhi to the Kargil War Memorial at Dras (Ladakh). The 30-member rally was flagged off by Lt Gen B S Raju, the Vice Chief of Army Staff from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on 18 July 22.
Over the next six days, the team of 30 serving personnel who have embarked on this ‘dream expedition’ will endeavour to replicate the indomitable spirit of the Kargil brave-hearts by rekindling the spirit of fortitude, courage and adventure synonymous with the Indian Army. The bike rally would pass through Haryana, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh before culminating the expedition at the Kargil War Memorial, Dras on 26 July 22. In order to cover maximum areas, the rally is being split into two teams, who will move along two different axes; i.e the Zojila Pass axis and Rohtang Pass axis, covering a distance of 1400 Km and 1700 Km respectively. During the rally, the team will traverse through high mountain passes and arduous tracks with an endeavour to reach remote localities along the route.
The rally intends to spread the message of patriotism by highlighting the grit & determination portrayed by our brave soldiers, deployed in service of the Nation.
O0Z0.jpeg)
IGN3.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक मोटरसाइकिल अभियान दल को नई दिल्ली से झंडी दिखाकर द्रास (लद्दाख) के लिए रवाना किया गया
18 JUL 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध में पाकिस्तान पर विजय के 23 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में और 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' की भावना का समारोह मनाने के लिए, भारतीय सेना ने नई दिल्ली से कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक द्रास (लद्दाख) तक एक मोटरसाइकिल अभियान का आयोजन किया है। 30 सदस्यों की रैली को थल सेना उपाध्यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बी.एस. राजू ने आज राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, नई दिल्ली से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
अगले छह दिनों में इस 'ड्रीम अभियान' को शुरू करने वाले 30 सेवारत सेना कर्मियों का यह दल भारतीय सेना के धैर्य, रोमांच और साहस की भावना को फिर से जागृत करके कारगिल के बहादुरों की अदम्य साहस को दोहराने का प्रयास करेगा। यह बाइक रैली 26 जुलाई 2022 को कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक, द्रास में इस अभियान के समापन से पूर्व हरियाणा, पंजाब, जम्मू और कश्मीर एवं लद्दाख से होकर गुजरेगी। अधिक से अधिक क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए इस रैली को दो दलों में बांटा गया है, जो दो विभिन्‍न अक्षों- जोजिला दर्रा अक्ष और रोहतांग दर्रा अक्ष से गुजरते हुए क्रमशः 1400 किलोमीटर और 1700 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे। इस रैली के दौरान यह दल मार्ग के दूरदराज के इलाकों तक पहुंचने के प्रयास के साथ ऊंचे पहाड़ी दर्रों और कठिन मार्गों से गुजरेगा।
इस रैली का उद्देश्य राष्ट्र की सेवा में तैनात हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प को उजागर करते हुए देशभक्ति के संदेश का प्रचार और प्रसार करना है।
O0Z0.jpeg)
IGN3.jpeg)