Ministry of Defence
KARGIL WAR COMMEMORATIVE MOTORCYCLE EXPEDITION TO DRAS (LADAKH) FLAGGED OFF FROM NEW DELHI
18 JUL 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 23 years of victory over Pakistan in Kargil War of 1999 and celebrate the spirit of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Indian Army has organised a Motor Bike expedition from New Delhi to the Kargil War Memorial at Dras (Ladakh). The 30-member rally was flagged off by Lt Gen B S Raju, the Vice Chief of Army Staff from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on 18 July 22.
Over the next six days, the team of 30 serving personnel who have embarked on this ‘dream expedition’ will endeavour to replicate the indomitable spirit of the Kargil brave-hearts by rekindling the spirit of fortitude, courage and adventure synonymous with the Indian Army. The bike rally would pass through Haryana, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh before culminating the expedition at the Kargil War Memorial, Dras on 26 July 22. In order to cover maximum areas, the rally is being split into two teams, who will move along two different axes; i.e the Zojila Pass axis and Rohtang Pass axis, covering a distance of 1400 Km and 1700 Km respectively. During the rally, the team will traverse through high mountain passes and arduous tracks with an endeavour to reach remote localities along the route.
The rally intends to spread the message of patriotism by highlighting the grit & determination portrayed by our brave soldiers, deployed in service of the Nation.
O0Z0.jpeg)
IGN3.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திராஸ் (லடாக்) வரை கார்கில் போர் நினைவுதின சைக்கிள் பேரணி புதுதில்லியிருந்து கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைப்பு
18 JUL 2022 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
1999-ம் ஆண்டு பாகிஸ்தானுக்கு எதிரான கார்கில் போர் வெற்றியின் 23-ம் ஆண்டை நினைவுகூரும் விதமாகவும், 'சுதந்திரதின அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை'க் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாகவும், இந்திய ராணுவம், புதுதில்லியிருந்து திராஸ் (லடாக்) எல்லையிலுள்ள கார்கில் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் வரை மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பேரணிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 18 ஜூலை 2022 அன்று, புதுதில்லியிலுள்ள போர் நினைவகத்திலிருந்து 30 பேர் கொண்ட சைக்கிள் பேரணியை, ராணுவத் துணைத்தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பி.எஸ்.ராஜூ கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த 30 பேர் குழுவினர், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் வீரம், துணிச்சல், சாகசம் ஆகியவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கார்கில் போர் வெற்றியை நினைவுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் வழியாக செல்லும் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பேரணி, 26 ஜூலை 2022 அன்று திராஸிலுள்ளகார்கில் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் நிறைவடையும். இரு குழுவினரா செல்லும் இவர்கள், ஜோஹிலா பாஸ் மற்றும் ரோஹ்தாங் பாஸ் ஆகிய பகுதிகள் வழியாக முறையே, 1400 கிலோ மீட்டர் மற்றும் 1700 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரம் பயணம் செய்கிறது. கடினமான பாதைகள் வழியாக, உயரமான மலைப்பாதைகளில் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பேரணி குழுவினர் பயணம் செய்யவுள்ளனர். மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1842310