Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 200 Cr
Over 3.79 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,44,264
16,935 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.47%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.58%
18 JUL 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 200 Cr (2,00,04,61,095) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,63,34,227 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.79 Cr (3,79,98,722) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,10,336
2nd Dose
1,00,79,797
Precaution Dose
60,24,487
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,27,577
2nd Dose
1,76,52,344
Precaution Dose
1,14,69,971
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,79,98,722
2nd Dose
2,62,25,897
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,08,48,302
2nd Dose
5,01,31,500
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,88,99,360
2nd Dose
50,59,28,479
Precaution Dose
64,24,565
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,35,69,720
2nd Dose
19,45,74,456
Precaution Dose
46,43,182
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,73,61,591
2nd Dose
12,15,80,188
Precaution Dose
2,82,10,621
Precaution Dose
5,67,72,826
Total
2,00,04,61,095
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,44,264. Active cases now constitute 0.33% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.47%. 16,069 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,30,97,510.
16,935 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,61,470 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.96 Cr (86,96,87,102) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 6.48% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.58%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
200 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.79 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,44,264
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 16,935
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.47%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.58%
18 JUL 2022 9:21AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 200 కోట్ల ( 2,00,04,61,095 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,63,34,227 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.79 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,79,98,722 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,10,336
రెండో డోసు
1,00,79,797
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
60,24,487
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,27,577
రెండో డోసు
1,76,52,344
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,14,69,971
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,79,98,722
రెండో డోసు
2,62,25,897
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,08,48,302
రెండో డోసు
5,01,31,500
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,88,99,360
రెండో డోసు
50,59,28,479
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
64,24,565
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,35,69,720
రెండో డోసు
19,45,74,456
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
46,43,182
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,73,61,591
రెండో డోసు
12,15,80,188
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,82,10,621
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
5,67,72,826
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,00,04,61,095
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,44,264. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.33 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.47 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,069 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,30,97,510 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,935 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,61,470 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 86.96 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 86,96,87,102 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 6.48 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.58 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.