Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 200 Cr
Over 3.79 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,44,264
16,935 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.47%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.58%
18 JUL 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 200 Cr (2,00,04,61,095) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,63,34,227 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.79 Cr (3,79,98,722) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,10,336
2nd Dose
1,00,79,797
Precaution Dose
60,24,487
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,27,577
2nd Dose
1,76,52,344
Precaution Dose
1,14,69,971
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,79,98,722
2nd Dose
2,62,25,897
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,08,48,302
2nd Dose
5,01,31,500
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,88,99,360
2nd Dose
50,59,28,479
Precaution Dose
64,24,565
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,35,69,720
2nd Dose
19,45,74,456
Precaution Dose
46,43,182
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,73,61,591
2nd Dose
12,15,80,188
Precaution Dose
2,82,10,621
Precaution Dose
5,67,72,826
Total
2,00,04,61,095
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,44,264. Active cases now constitute 0.33% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.47%. 16,069 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,30,97,510.
16,935 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,61,470 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.96 Cr (86,96,87,102) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 6.48% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.58%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 3.79 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 1,44,264 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16,935 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.47%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 4.58% ਹੈ
18 JUL 2022 9:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 200 ਕਰੋੜ (2,00,04,61,095) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,63,34,227 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ,2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.79 ਕਰੋੜ (3,79,98,722) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,10,336
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,00,79,797
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
60,24,487
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,27,577
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,76,52,344
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,14,69,971
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,79,98,722
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,62,25,897
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,08,48,302
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,01,31,500
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,88,99,360
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
50,59,28,479
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
64,24,565
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,35,69,720
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,45,74,456
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
46,43,182
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,73,61,591
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,15,80,188
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,82,10,621
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
5,67,72,826
ਕੁੱਲ
2,00,04,61,095
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1,44,264 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.33% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.47% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16,069 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,30,97,510 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 16,935 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 2,61,470 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 86.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (86,96,87,102) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 6.48% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 4.58% ਹੈ।