Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 200 Cr
Over 3.79 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,44,264
16,935 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.47%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.58%
18 JUL 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 200 Cr (2,00,04,61,095) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,63,34,227 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.79 Cr (3,79,98,722) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,10,336
2nd Dose
1,00,79,797
Precaution Dose
60,24,487
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,27,577
2nd Dose
1,76,52,344
Precaution Dose
1,14,69,971
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,79,98,722
2nd Dose
2,62,25,897
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,08,48,302
2nd Dose
5,01,31,500
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,88,99,360
2nd Dose
50,59,28,479
Precaution Dose
64,24,565
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,35,69,720
2nd Dose
19,45,74,456
Precaution Dose
46,43,182
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,73,61,591
2nd Dose
12,15,80,188
Precaution Dose
2,82,10,621
Precaution Dose
5,67,72,826
Total
2,00,04,61,095
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,44,264. Active cases now constitute 0.33% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.47%. 16,069 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,30,97,510.
16,935 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,61,470 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.96 Cr (86,96,87,102) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 6.48% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.58%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 200 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.79 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,44,264 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,935 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.47 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.58 प्रतिशत है
18 JUL 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 200 करोड़ (2,00,04,61,095) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,63,34,227 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.79 करोड़ (3,79,98,722) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,10,336
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,79,797
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
60,24,487
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,27,577
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,52,344
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,14,69,971
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,79,98,722
दूसरी खुराक
2,62,25,897
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,08,48,302
दूसरी खुराक
5,01,31,500
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,88,99,360
दूसरी खुराक
50,59,28,479
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
62,24,565
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,35,69,720
दूसरी खुराक
19,45,74,456
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
46,43,182
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,73,61,591
दूसरी खुराक
12,15,80,188
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,82,10,621
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
5,67,72,826
कुल
2,00,04,61,095
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,44,264 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.33 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.47 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,069 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,30,97,510 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 16,935 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,61,470 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 86.96 करोड़ से अधिक (86,96,87,102) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 6.48 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.58 प्रतिशत है।