Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
DAMAGES TO ROAD ON NH-07 DUE TO HEAVY RAINFALL ON 13.07.2022 UNDER DISTRICT -CHAMOLI
17 JUL 2022 8:33AM by PIB Delhi
Heavy unprecedented rains on 13.07.2022 in District-Chamoli, of 79.4 mm against an average rainfall of 39mm during last one week has caused extensive damage to certain parts of NH-07 Highway which has been promptly attended to and traffic restored. Traffic with caution has also been restored in two severely damaged locations of Km. 398+500(Karanprayag) and Km. 419+900(Pursari) and contractor is in the process of restoring the road in full width.
Recent media reports have alleged that the government has engaged a blacklisted company for execution of prestigious Chardham Project. NHIDCL hereby clarifies that no blacklisted contractor is engaged on any of its projects and the selection of contractors for its projects are made after a prescribed due diligent process. The companies engaged are executing number of Central and State Government infrastructure projects
The roads are being constructed on EPC mode in which the contractor is responsible for restoration of defects for four years even after construction. NHIDCL is committed to building high quality highway infrastructure in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ضلع چمولی کے تحت قومی شاہراہ-07 پر تیرہ جولائی 2022 کو بھاری بارش کے سبب سڑکوں کو نقصان
17 JUL 2022 8:33AM by PIB Delhi
ضلع چمولی میں تیرہ جولائی کو بھاری بارش کی وجہ سے جو کہ 79.4 ایم ایم ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے جبکہ معمول کی بارش 39 ایم ایم ہوتی ہے، قومی شاہراہ نمبر 07 کے بعض حصوں کو سخت نقصان پہنچا جسے فوراً درست کرکے ٹریفک کے لئے کھول دیا گیا۔ زیادہ نقصان والے دو مقامات 500+398 (کرن پریاگ) اور کلو میٹر 900+419 (پرسری) پر احتیاط کے ساتھ ٹریفک بحال کردی گئی ہے اور ٹھیکے دار پوری سڑک کو بحال کرنے پر کام کررہا ہے۔
حالیہ میڈیا اطلاعات میں الزام لگایا گیا تھا کہ حکومت نے باوقار چاردھام پروجیکٹ کے لئے بلیک لسٹ میں شامل ایک کمپنی کو کام دیا ہے۔ NHIDCL یہاں واضح کرتی ہے کہ کسی بھی پروجیکٹ میں کوئی بلیک لسٹ والا شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے اور ٹھیکے داروں کا انتخاب باضابطہ عمل کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کمپنیاں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام کررہی ہیں۔
سڑکوں کو ای پی سی طریقے سے تعمیر کرایا جارہا ہے جس کے تحت ٹھیکے داروں کو تعمیر سے چار سال بعد تک سڑکوں کی مرمت کی ذمہ داری اٹھانا پڑتی ہے۔ این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل ملک میں اعلیٰ معیار کی سڑکیں بنانے کے عہد کی پابند ہے۔