جل شکتی وزارت
تمل ناڈو کے پپن کجھی گاؤں میں آلودہ پانی کی انتظام کاری 100 فیصد مکمل
15 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
کامیابی کی داستان
کمیونٹی اراکین اور سرکاری افسران کی ٹھوس کوششوں سےتمل ناڈو کے کانچی پورم ضلع کے پپن کجھی گرام پنچایت میں آلودہ پانی انتظام کاری نظام کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت گھریلو پانی جمع کرنے والے گڈھے اور کمیونٹی پانی جمع کرنے والے گڈھے افقی یا عمودی فلٹر کے ساتھ بنے گڈھے شامل ہیں۔ گاؤں میں روزانہ خارج ہونے والے 42000 لیٹر آلودہ پانی کو کارگر طریقہ سے صاف کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی سووَچھ بھارت مشن گرامین(ایس بی ایم۔جی) مرحلہ- II کا حصہ ہے ، اور گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اس کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔
کمیونٹی قیادت: یہ سووَچھا گرہی محترمہ اے سرلا دیوی ہی تھیں، جنہوں نے ٹھوس اور رقیق فضلہ انتظام کاری کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور گاؤں میں گرے واٹر (آلودہ پانی)کی انتظام کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ لوگوں کو یہ بتایا گیا کہ گرے واٹر کیاہوتا ہے اور گرے واٹر کی غلط طریقہ سے کی گئی انتظام کاری کے کیا نقصانات ہیں۔ اس کے بعد گاؤں کے صدر جناب گنیشن اور پنچایت سکریٹری نے آلودہ پانی انتظام کاری کی اہمیت کے بارے میں لوگوں کو سمجھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور نومبر 2021 میں پپن کجھی میں ایک نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے ضروری سرمائے کی تخصیص کی۔ ایک جانب جہاں پنچایت نے اس سسٹم کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور آپریشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی ، تو دوسری جانب کمیونٹی کو بہتر نظام کی یقین دہانی کے لیے کچھ خصوصی احتیاط برتنے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کی گئی۔ اس میں اس امر کو یقینی بنانا شامل تھا کہ فضلہ ڈرینج چینلوں میں نہ پھینکا جائے۔ آلودہ پانی کا بہاؤ نہ رکے ، اسکے لیے کیچڑ نکالی گئی اور طوفانی بارش کے لیے بنائی گئی نالیوں کی باقاعدہ طور سے صفائی کی گئی۔
گاؤں کا پس منظر: کانچی پورم ضلع کے شری پیرومبدور بلاک میں واقع پپن کجھی دو بستیوں سے مل کر بنا ہے۔ پپن کجھی گاؤں اور پپن کجھی کالونی کے 474 گھروں کی مجموعی آبادی 1016 ہے۔ گاؤں میں فی 30000 لیٹر صلاحیت کے حامل دو اووَر ہیڈ ٹینک ہیں۔ یہ کنبے روزانہ تقریباً 60000 لیٹر پانی کی کھپت کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 70 فیصد پانی بہہ جاتا ہے جس سے روزانہ تقریباً 42000 لیٹر آلودہ پانی بنتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، جب اس طرح کا نظام نہیں تھا، تب سڑکوں پر گندا پانی بہتے ہوئے نظرآنا ایک عام بات تھی۔ اس سے کثافت میں اضافہ ہوتا تھا اور پانی ٹھہرتا رہتا تھا، اور یہ پانی مچھروں، جراثیم اور دیگر حشرات کی نشو ونما کا ٹھکانہ بن جاتا تھا اور نتیجتاً ڈینگو، ملیریا جیسے امراض پیدا ہوتے تھے۔ صورتحال کی سنگینی میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے پانی کے ذخائر میں کوڑا کرکٹ پھینکا جاتا تھا جس سے پانی کی اعلیٰ سطح والے علاقوں میں سطح اور زیر زمین پانی دونوں آلودہ ہوجاتے تھے۔ کمیونٹی کو یہ معلوم نہیں تھا کہ صاف کیے گئے آلودہ پانی کا استعمال شدید آبی تناؤ سے نجات دلانے کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
گرے واٹر کیا ہے: گرے واٹر ایک قسم کا آلودہ پانی ہے جس میں پاخانہ یا پیشاب نہیں ملا ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں نہانے، برتن دھونے، کپڑے دھونے کے کام میں استعمال پانی شامل ہے۔
مؤثر جی ڈبلیو ایم کے لیے اپنائے گئے ساک پٹ ماڈل: گھر کی سطح پر گھروں میں پانی جمع کرنے کے گڈھے 93 گھروں میں بنائے گئے۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک پر 93000 روپئے خرچ ہوئے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈرینج سسٹم کے نکاسی کے پوائنٹس پر دو کروڑ کی لاگت سے افقی فلٹر کے ساتھ دو کمیونٹی پانی جمع کرنے کے گڈھے بنائے گئے۔ اس میں سے ہر ایک پر 133000 روپئے خرچ ہوئے۔ پانی جمع کرنے کے ایسے گڈھے اونچی زمینی سطح کے کلسٹروں کے لیے مناسب ہوتے ہیں اور صاف کیے گئے پانی کا استعمال زرعی مقامصد کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 127000 روپئے کی لاگت سے ڈرینج سسٹم کے نکاسی کے پوائنٹس پر ایک عمودی فلٹر کے ساتھ کمیونٹی پانی جمع کرنے کا گڈھا بنایا گیا ہے جو نچلی سطح کے پانی والے کلسٹروں کے لیے مناسب ہے۔
نجی گھریلو پانی جمع کرنے کے گڈھے کو مقامی سطح پر دستیاب سازو سان سے تیار کرنا آسان ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت آلودہ پانی کو وسیلے کے مقام پر ہی صاف کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ گاؤں کے راستوں، کھلی زمین یا نچلے حصوں میں گندے پانی کے بہاؤ کو روکا جا سکے۔پپن کجھی گاؤں میں 93 گھر ڈرینج چینل سے مربوط نہیں تھے اور اس لیے انہیں آلودہ پانی انتظام کاری کے لیے نجی گھر میں پانی جمع کرنے کے گڈھے فراہم کیے گئے۔
نجی گھریلو پانی جمع کرنے کے گڈھے کے حصوں میں ایک کلکشن پائپ یا پلیٹ فارم شامل ہوتا ہے جہاں گھروں سے نکلے آلودہ پانی کو جمع کیا جاتا ہے، ایک انسپکشن چیمبر ہوتا ہے جہاں آلودہ پانی میں تیرتی ہوئی ٹھوس اور دیگر اشیاء کو فلٹر کیا جاتا ہے، اور پانی جمع کرنے کا گڈھا جس میں ایک کنکریٹ ٹب ہوتا ہے ، اسے اندر رکھا جاتاہے۔ یہیں تیرتے ہوئے ذرات جمع رہتے ہیں جس سے آلودہ پانی فلٹر میڈیا میں بہہ کر فلٹر ہو جاتا ہے اور محفوظ طریقہ سے زمین میں رِس جاتا ہے۔
افقی اور عمودی فلٹر کے ساتھ کمیونٹی پانی جمع کرنے کا گڈھا: افقی اور عمودی فلٹر پانی جمع کرنےکے گڈھے دونوں ہی جگہ کی قلت والے گھروں سے نکلے آلودہ پانی کو صاف کرنے میں ماہر ہیں۔ وہ عام طور پر ڈرینج سسٹم کے بہاؤ والے پوائنٹس پر بنے ہوتے ہیں۔
پپن کجھی گاؤں میں ڈرینج سسٹم آلودہ پانی کے نکاسی کے پوائنٹس تک بنا ہے۔یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ افقی ساک پٹ پانی کی اونچی سطح کے لیے مناسب ہیں جہاں صاف کیے گئے پانی کو ازسر نو حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور زرعی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بروئے کا ر لایا جا سکتا ہے؛ پپن کجھی گاؤں میں ایسے دو ساک پٹ بنائے گئے تھے۔
دوسری جانب، پانی جمع کرنے کے عمودی ساک پٹس کو افقی ساک پٹس کے مقابلے میں کم زمین درکار ہوتی ہے۔ اسے کم پانی کی سطح والے علاقوں میں بنایا جاتا ہے جہاں صاف کیا گیا پانی گراؤنڈ واٹر کی سطح کو پُر کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ پپن کجھی میں ایک عمودی گڈھا ہے جسے سیون کوئل اسٹریٹ کے نزدیک 127000 روپئے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
100% Saturation of Grey Water Management in Pappankuzhi Village, Tamil Nadu
15 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Success Story
Owing to the concerted efforts of community members and government officials, a grey water management system has been successfully implemented in Pappankuzhi Village Panchayat in Kanchipuram district of Tamil Nadu. The system which includes individual household soak pits and community soak pits with either horizonal or vertical type filter, effectively treats about 42,000 litres of greywater that is generated per day in the village. The initiative is a part of the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase II campaign of which greywater management is an integral component.
Community leadership: It was Swachhagrahi, Ms. A. Sarla Devi who played a crucial role in creating awareness about the importance of solid and liquid waste management, highlighting the need for grey water management in the village. People were made aware of what grey water constituted and the hazards of improper management of grey water. Thereafter, President of the village, Mr. Ganesan and the Panchayat Secretary played a vital role in advocating the need for greywater management and allocated the necessary funds to establish a system in Pappankuzhi in November 2021. While the Panchayat took care of the operation and maintenance of the system, the community was encouraged to follow certain precautions to ensure better management. This included ensuring that waste was not dumped into the drainage channel; desilting was carried out to prevent stagnation of grey water and cleaning of the storm water drain on a regular basis.
Background of village: Situated in the Sriperumbudur block of Kanchipuram district, Pappankuzhi is made up of two habitations namely, Pappankuzhi village and Pappankuzhi colony with a total population of 1016 from 474 households. There are two overhead tanks in the village with a capacity of 30,000 litres each. Every day, about 60,000 litres of water is consumed by the households of which 70 per cent becomes grey water that amounts to about 42,000 litres per day.
Earlier, in the absence of such a system, it was common to see grey water being discharged onto the roads leading to pollution and stagnant water, the latter a breeding ground for mosquitoes, microbes and parasites that led to diseases such as Dengue, Malaria and Cholera. To make matters worse, there was open dumping and discharge into water bodies which contaminated both the surface and groundwater in areas with a high-water table. The community was also unaware that treated greywater could be used to provide relief from acute water stress.
What is Greywater: Greywater is the category of waste water that is not contaminated with faecal matter or urine. This includes used water from bathing, washing dishes, laundry, etc.
Soak pit models adopted for effective GWM: Individual household soak pits which are suitable for managing grey water at individual household level were constructed in 93 households at a cost of Rs. 9300 each. Further, 2 community soak pits with horizontal type filter were constructed at disposal points of drainage systems at a cost of Rs. 1,33,000 each. Such soak pits are suitable for clusters with high groundwater table and the treated water can be used for agriculture purposes. Additionally, one community soak pit with a vertical type filter which is suitable for clusters with low water table was constructed at a disposal point of the drainage system at a cost of Rs.127,000.
Individual household soak pits are simple to construct with locally available materialsUnder this system greywater can be treated at source, preventing the flow of greywater onto the village paths, open land or stagnating in low lying areas. In Pappankuzhi village, 93 households could not be connected to the drainage channel and hence were provided with individual household soak pits to manage grey water.
Components of an individual household soak pit include a collection pipe or platform where greywater generated in households is collected; an inspection chamber where solid and other floating material suspended in the greywater get filtered; and the soak pit that consists of a concrete tub that is placed within where suspended particles settle, allowing greywater to overflow into the filter media where it gets filtered and safely percolates into the ground.
Community Soak Pits with horizontal and vertical type filters: Both the Horizontal and Vertical type filter soak pits are efficient for treatment of grey water generated from households that have space constraints. They are usually constructed at the discharge points of the drainage systems.
Drainage systems have been built in Pappankuzhi Village up to the grey water disposal point. Given that horizontal type soak pits are suitable for places with high water table where the treated water can be recovered and reused for agricultural activities; two such soak pits were constructed in Pappankuzhi village.
On the other hand, vertical type soak pits require less land area when compared to horizontal type soak pits and can be constructed in areas with low water table, where the treated water will help replenish the ground water table. Pappankuzhi has one vertical soak pit that was constructed near the Sivan Koil Street at a cost of Rs. 1,27,000.