Ministry of Heavy Industries
India is determined to boost cooperation with Shanghai Cooperation Organisation: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
2nd meeting of Ministers of Industry of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation held in Uzbekistan
China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India & Pakistan are full- time member nations of SCO
15 JUL 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
India is determined to boost cooperation with Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), said Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister, Heavy Industries while virtually attending the 2nd meeting of Ministers of Industry of the member states of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation in Uzbekistan.
The 2nd meeting of Ministers of Industry of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation was held in Uzbekistan today with Uzbekistan being the host nation. SCO has China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India & Pakistan as full- time member nations.
During the meeting, the Minister highlighted that India will continue to play an active, positive and constructive role in the organisation. He also reiterated India’s commitment to collaborate with industrialists of SCO member countries to explore mutually beneficial opportunities.
The Minister further stated that by walking together and with mutual cooperation, we can give new direction to socio-economic and industrial development in the region. He said that it is because of this desire for the development of the SCO region, India has prepared the 'Draft Program for Promotion of Industrial Cooperation among Business Worlds of SCO Member States and the Regulations for the Organization and Organizing of Exhibition Programs' at the Industry Ministers' Session of the SCO Member States.
Dr. Pandey emphasized upon India’s robust industrial environment and reiterated that despite disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic, its performance had significantly improved in 2021-22. He said that the share of mining & quarrying, manufacturing & construction in India’s GDP is now 28%. He told that under the inspirational leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the government has drawn up a comprehensive program for industrial rejuvenation to remove long-standing bottlenecks arising due to inadequate infrastructure & sluggish business processes. He also highlighted that various labour market reforms have also been introduced to improve the industrial environment in the country.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के उद्योग मंत्रियों की दूसरी बैठक उज्बेकिस्तान में आयोजित
चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान, भारत और पाकिस्तान शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य देश हैं
15 JUL 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
उज्बेकिस्तान में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के उद्योग मंत्रियों की दूसरी बैठक में वर्चुअल तौर पर भाग लेते हुए केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि भारत शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबंध है।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के उद्योग मंत्रियों की दूसरी बैठक आज उज्बेकिस्तान में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें उज्बेकिस्तान मेजबान देश है। एससीओ में चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान, भारत और पाकिस्तान पूर्णकालिक सदस्य राष्ट्र हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत संगठन में सक्रिय, सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। उन्होंने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के उद्योगपतियों के साथ सहयोग करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि साथ मिलकर और आपसी सहयोग से हम क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक और औद्योगिक विकास को नई दिशा दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एससीओ क्षेत्र के विकास की इसी इच्छा के कारण ही भारत ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों के उद्योग मंत्रियों के सत्र में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के व्यापारिक जगत के बीच औद्योगिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मसौदा कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शनी कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए नियम तैयार किए हैं।
डॉ. पांडेय ने भारत के मजबूत औद्योगिक वातावरण पर जोर दिया और दोहराया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण व्यवधानों के बावजूद, 2021-22 में इसके प्रदर्शन में काफी सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में खनन और उत्खनन, विनिर्माण और निर्माण का हिस्सा अब 28 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के प्रेरणादायी नेतृत्व में सरकार ने अपर्याप्त बुनियादी सुविधाओं एवं सुस्त व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं के कारण उत्पन्न लंबे समय से चली रही बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए औद्योगिक कायाकल्प के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि देश में औद्योगिक वातावरण में सुधार के लिए श्रम बाजार के लिए अनेक सुधार भी शुरू किए गए हैं।