Ministry of Heavy Industries
India is determined to boost cooperation with Shanghai Cooperation Organisation: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
2nd meeting of Ministers of Industry of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation held in Uzbekistan
China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India & Pakistan are full- time member nations of SCO
15 JUL 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
India is determined to boost cooperation with Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), said Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister, Heavy Industries while virtually attending the 2nd meeting of Ministers of Industry of the member states of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation in Uzbekistan.
The 2nd meeting of Ministers of Industry of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation was held in Uzbekistan today with Uzbekistan being the host nation. SCO has China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India & Pakistan as full- time member nations.
During the meeting, the Minister highlighted that India will continue to play an active, positive and constructive role in the organisation. He also reiterated India’s commitment to collaborate with industrialists of SCO member countries to explore mutually beneficial opportunities.
The Minister further stated that by walking together and with mutual cooperation, we can give new direction to socio-economic and industrial development in the region. He said that it is because of this desire for the development of the SCO region, India has prepared the 'Draft Program for Promotion of Industrial Cooperation among Business Worlds of SCO Member States and the Regulations for the Organization and Organizing of Exhibition Programs' at the Industry Ministers' Session of the SCO Member States.
Dr. Pandey emphasized upon India’s robust industrial environment and reiterated that despite disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic, its performance had significantly improved in 2021-22. He said that the share of mining & quarrying, manufacturing & construction in India’s GDP is now 28%. He told that under the inspirational leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the government has drawn up a comprehensive program for industrial rejuvenation to remove long-standing bottlenecks arising due to inadequate infrastructure & sluggish business processes. He also highlighted that various labour market reforms have also been introduced to improve the industrial environment in the country.

ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ದೃಢ ನಿಶ್ಚಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ: ಡಾ. ಮಹೇಂದ್ರ ನಾಥ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ
ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರ 2ನೇ ಸಭೆ
ಚೀನಾ, ಕಜಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ತಜಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನ ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒದ ಪೂರ್ಣಾವಧಿ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
15 JUL 2022 3:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರ 2ನೇ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಬೃಹತ್ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಮಹೇಂದ್ರನಾಥ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ, ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ) ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ದೃಢ ನಿಶ್ಚಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರ 2ನೇ ಸಭೆ ಇಂದು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದಿದ್ದು, ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ ಚೀನಾ, ಕಜಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ತಜಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಮಯದ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತವು ಸಂಘಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ, ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ನಾವು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ದಿಕ್ಕನ್ನು ನೀಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ. ವಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಈ ಬಯಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿಯೇ, ಭಾರತವು ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಜಗತ್ತುಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕರಡು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸಂಘಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸಂಘಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯೋಜನೆಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು' ಅನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಡಾ. ಪಾಂಡೆ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ದೃಢವಾದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಾತಾವರಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, 2021-22 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲುಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಪಾಲು ಈಗ ಶೇ.28ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಧಾನಗತಿಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿರುವ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.