Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 199.47 Cr
Over 3.78 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,39,073
20,038 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.48%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.30%
15 JUL 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 199.47 Cr (1,99,47,34,994) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,62,39,248 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.78 Cr (3,78,17,085) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,10,122
2nd Dose
1,00,77,923
Precaution Dose
59,76,465
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,27,018
2nd Dose
1,76,48,924
Precaution Dose
1,13,40,481
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,78,17,085
2nd Dose
2,58,85,543
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,07,95,643
2nd Dose
4,99,66,327
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,88,05,216
2nd Dose
50,53,78,624
Precaution Dose
45,26,422
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,35,53,440
2nd Dose
19,44,40,660
Precaution Dose
32,84,723
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,73,48,903
2nd Dose
12,14,98,144
Precaution Dose
2,75,53,331
Precaution Dose
5,26,81,422
Total
1,99,47,34,994
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,39,073. Active cases now constitute 0.32% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.48%. 16,994 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,30,45,350.
20,038 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,50,820 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.86 Cr (86,86,15,168) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.30% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.44%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
199.47 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.78 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,39,073
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 20,038
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.48%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.30%
15 JUL 2022 9:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 199.47 కోట్ల ( 1,99,47,34,994 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,62,39,248 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.78 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,78,17,085 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,10,122
రెండో డోసు
1,00,77,923
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
59,76,465
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,27,018
రెండో డోసు
1,76,48,924
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,13,40,481
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,78,17,085
రెండో డోసు
2,58,85,543
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,07,95,643
రెండో డోసు
4,99,66,327
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,88,05,216
రెండో డోసు
50,53,78,624
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
45,26,422
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,35,53,440
రెండో డోసు
19,44,40,660
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
32,84,723
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,73,48,903
రెండో డోసు
12,14,98,144
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,75,53,331
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
5,26,81,422
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,99,47,34,994
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,39,073. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.32 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.48 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,994 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,30,45,350 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 20,038 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,50,820 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 86.86 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 86,86,15,168 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.30 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.44 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.