विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
शास्त्रज्ञांनी सार्स -कोव्ह-2(SARS-CoV-2) या विषाणूचा पेशींमधील प्रवेश रोखून, त्याची संसर्ग क्षमता कमी करत, त्याला निष्प्रभ करण्यासाठी नवे तंत्र केले विकसित
13 JUL 2022 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
सार्स -कोव्ह-2 (SARS-CoV-2) या विषाणूचा पेशींमधील प्रवेश रोखण्यासोबतच व्हिरीऑन्सना (व्हायरस पार्टीकल्स) एकत्र गुंफून, त्यांची संसर्ग क्षमता कमी करणाऱ्या सिंथेटिक पेप्टाइड्सच्या नवीन श्रेणीची रचना तयार केल्याची नोंद संशोधकांनी केली आहे. ही पेप्टाइड्सची नवीन श्रेणी विषाणू विरोधक(अँटीव्हायरल) म्हणून काम करत असून सार्स -कोव्ह-2 (SARS-CoV-2) सारख्या विषाणूंना निष्क्रिय करण्यासाठी तंत्र प्रदान करेल,असा नवीन पर्यायी दृष्टीकोन या संशोधनातून मांडला आहे.
सार्स -कोव्ह-2(SARS-CoV-2) या विषाणूच्या नवीन उत्परिवर्तनात झपाट्याने वाढ झाल्यामुळे कोविड-19 लसींनी पूर्वी दिलेले संरक्षण कमी झाले असल्याने या विषाणूंचा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी नवीन पध्दतींची गरज भासली आहे.
प्रथिने-प्रथिने (प्रोटीन -प्रोटीन)यांचे परस्परांमधील नाते बहुतेक वेळा कुलूप आणि चावीसारखे असते(एकमेकांत दृढरीतीने गुंतलेले असते) ही बाब सर्वांना माहीत आहे. या परस्पर दृढीकरणाला सिंथेटिक पेप्टाइडद्वारे बाधा येऊ शकते, जी त्यातील 'चावी' ला 'कुलूपाशीजोडण्यापासून प्रवृत्त करते किंवा त्याच्या उलट अनुकरण करते, त्याच्याशी स्पर्धा करते आणि त्याला प्रतिबंधित करते.
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स (IISc) मधील शास्त्रज्ञांनी,वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषदेच्या (CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology) संशोधकांच्या सहकार्याने,सार्स -कोव्ह-2(SARS-CoV-2 )विषाणूच्या पृष्ठभागावरील स्पाइक प्रोटीनला बांधून ठेवणारे आणि अवरोध करू शकणारे, पेप्टाइड्स तयार करण्यासाठी याच तत्त्वाचा उपयोग केला आहे.या बंधनाचे पुढे क्रायो-इलेक्ट्रॉन मायक्रोस्कोपी (क्रायो-ईएम,cryo-EM) आणि इतर जैवभौतिकी पद्धतींद्वारे विस्तृतपणे परीक्षण केले गेले.
या संशोधनाला विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची (DST) स्वायत्त संस्था विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळ (SERB, सायन्स अँड इंजिनीअरिंग रिसर्च बोर्ड ) यांच्या कोविड-19 इरफा(COVID-19 IRPHA) या प्रकलपाअंतर्गत सहाय्य प्रदान केलेले आहे.
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्सचे (आयआयएससी) बी खत्री, आय. प्रमानिक, एस.के. मल्लाडी, आर.एस. राजमणी, पी. घोषएन. सेनगुप्ता, आर. वरदराजन, एस. दत्ता आणि जे. चटर्जी,सीएसआयआय या संस्थेचे(CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology)आर रहिसुद्दीन, एस. कुमार, एन. कुमार, एस. कुमारन आणि आर.पी.रींगे यांनी प्रयोगशाळेत सस्तन प्राण्यांच्या पेशींमध्ये विषाच्या तीव्रतेचे प्रमाण मोजणासाठी पेप्टाइडची चाचणी केली आणि ते सुरक्षित असल्याचे त्यांना आढळले.जे हॅमस्टर्स(घुशीसारखा प्राणी ) केवळ विषाणूच्या संपर्कात आले होते, त्यांच्यापेक्षा ज्या हॅमस्टर्सना पेप्टाइडची मात्रा देण्यात आली होती आणि त्यानंतर सार्स कोव्ह -2(SARS-CoV-2) च्या अधिक जास्त संसर्ग संपर्कात जे हॅमस्टर्स आले होते, त्यांच्या शरीरातील विषाणूचा भार कमी झालेला आढळून आला. तसेच फुफ्फुसातील पेशींचे नुकसान तुलनेत खूपच कमी दिसले, अशाप्रकारे या संशोधनाचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवून हे संशोधन सिध्द करण्यात आले.
संशोधकांचा असा विश्वास आहे, की किरकोळ बदल आणि पेप्टाइड अभियांत्रिकीसह, हे प्रयोगशाळेत तयार केलेले मिनीप्रोटीन इतर प्रोटीन-प्रोटीन परस्पर देवाणघेवाण देखील प्रतिबंधित करू शकते.
लिंक:
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41589-022-01060-0

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop novel mechanism to inactivate SARS-CoV-2 by blocking their entry to cells & reducing infection ability
13 JUL 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have reported the design of a new class of synthetic peptides that can not only block the entry of SARS-CoV-2 virus entry into cells but also clump the virions (virus particles) together, reducing their ability to infect. This novel approach provides an alternative mechanism to render viruses like SARS-CoV-2 inactive, promising a new class of peptides as antivirals.
The rapid emergence of new strains of the SARS-CoV-2 virus has diminished the protection offered by COVID-19 vaccines calling for new approaches to prevent infection by the virus.
It is known that protein-protein interaction is often like that of a lock and a key. This interaction can be hampered by synthetic peptide that mimics, competes with, and prevents the ‘key’ from binding to the ‘lock’, or vice versa. Scientists at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), in collaboration with researchers from the CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology, have exploited this approach to design peptides that can bind to and block the spike protein on the surface of SARS-CoV-2 virus. This binding was further characterised extensively by cryo-electron microscopy (cryo-EM) and other biophysical methods.
The research was supported under the COVID-19 IRPHA call of SERB Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology (DST).
The designed peptides are helical, hairpin-shaped, each capable of pairing up with another of its kind, forming what is known as a dimer. Each dimeric ‘bundle’ presents two ‘faces’ to interact with two target molecules. In the study published in Nature Chemical Biology, the researchers hypothesised that the two faces would bind to two separate target proteins locking all four in a complex and blocking the targets’ action. The team decided to test their hypothesis by using a peptide called SIH-5 to target the interaction between the Spike (S) protein of SARS-CoV-2 and ACE2 protein, the SARS-CoV-2 receptor in human cells.
The S protein is a trimer – a complex of three identical polypeptides. Each polypeptide contains a Receptor Binding Domain (RBD) that binds to the ACE2 receptor on the host cell surface. This interaction facilitates viral entry into the cell.
The SIH-5 peptide was designed to block the binding of the RBD to human ACE2. When a SIH-5 dimer encountered an S protein, one of its faces bound tightly to one of the three RBDs on the S protein trimer, and the other face bound to an RBD from a different S protein. This ‘cross-linking’ allowed the SIH-5 to block both S proteins at the same time. Under cryo-EM, the S proteins targeted by SIH-5 appeared to be attached head-to-head, and the spike proteins were being forced to form dimers. Subsequently, the researchers showed that SIH-5 inactivated the viruses efficiently by cross-linking the spike proteins from different virus particles.
The team consisting of B Khatri, I Pramanick, SK Malladi, RS Rajmani, P Ghosh, N Sengupta, R Varadarajan, S Dutta and J Chatterjee from Indian Institute of Science (IISc), R Rahisuddin, S Kumar, N Kumar, S Kumaran and RP Ringe from CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology, tested the peptide for toxicity in mammalian cells in the lab and found it to be safe. When hamsters were dosed with the peptide and subsequently exposed to a high dose of SARS-CoV-2, they showed decreased viral load as well as much less cell damage in the lungs compared to hamsters exposed only to the virus, demonstrating the promise of this class of peptides as antivirals.
The researchers believe that with minor modifications and peptide engineering, this lab-made miniprotein could inhibit other protein-protein interactions as well.
Publication Link:
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41589-022-01060-0