Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for the approval of the Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail project by the cabinet at a cost of Rs.2,798 crore
Shri Narendra Modi is constantly working to revive ancient pilgrimage sites connected with Indian culture and providing facilities to devotees
Today is an important day for Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to connect two famous pilgrimage sites of Gujarat; Maa Ambaji Temple and Shri Ajitnath Jain Temple by railway
This 116.65 km long railway line will facilitate local people along with devotees visiting these places and the development of the area will receive further impetus
The approved rail line will pass through the districts of Sirohi in Rajasthan and Banaskantha, Sabarkantha and Mehsana districts of Gujarat, which will not only benefit the people of both States, it will also enable faster transportation of agricultural produce and local products and will also generate employment
This rail line will not only make it easy for pilgrims from India and abroad to reach these places, but will also boost religious tourism in Gujarat and Rajasthan
13 JUL 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for approving the Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail project with a cost of Rs.2,798 crore by the cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Through tweets, Shri Amit Shah saidv“Shri Modi is constantly working to revive ancient pilgrimage sites connected with Indian culture and providing facilities to devotees. Today is an important day for Gujarat. Shri Modi has decided to connect two famous pilgrimage places in Gujarat; Maa Ambaji Temple and Shri Ajitnath Jain Temple by railway.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that this 116.65 km long rail line will facilitate local people along with devotees coming to these places and will give further impetus to the development of the area. I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for approving the Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new railway project by the Union Cabinet at a cost of ₹2,798 crore.
Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road under the approved new railway project will open alternate railway route between Ahmedabad and Abu Road, which will not only facilitate smooth rail transport for the people of the region, but will also open the door for social and economic development. The approved railway line will pass through Sirohi in Rajasthan and Banaskantha, Sabarkantha and Mehsana districts of Gujarat. The new railway route will not only benefit people of both the States, as well as speedy transportation of agricultural produce and local products will be possible and employment will also be generated.
The new railway line will increase investment in the area and promote economic development. Ambaji in Gujarat is a famous pilgrimage center and one of the 51 Shaktipeeths. By increasing the connectivity of this railway line to Ambaji Temple and the famous Ajitnath Jain Temple at Taranga Hill, not only will pilgrims visiting from India and abroad get easy access here, but will also boost religious tourism in Gujarat and Rajasthan.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 2,798 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ترنگا ہل-امباجی-ابو روڈ نئے ریل پروجیکٹ کی کابینی منظوری کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
جناب نریندر مودی ہندوستانی ثقافت سے مربوط زیارت کے قدیم مقامات کے احیا اور عقیدت مندوں کو سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشاں ہیں
گجرات کے لئے آج کا دن ایک اہم دن ہے، جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے دو مشہور مقاماتِ زیارت ماں امباجی مندر اور شری اجیت ناتھ جین مندر کو ریلوے کے ذریعے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
یہ 116.65 کلومیٹر کی طویل ریلوے لائن مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عقیدت مندوں کو ان مقامات پر آنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ علاقے کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی
منظور شدہ ریل لائن راجستھان میں ضلع سروہی اور گجرات کے بنسکنتھا، سبرکنتھا اور مہسانہ اضلاع سے گزرے گی۔ اس سے نہ صرف دونوں ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ اس سے زرعی پیداوار اور مقامی مصنوعات کی تیز رفتار نقل و حمل بھی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے
اس ریل لائن سے نہ صرف ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے زائرین ان مقامات تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکیں گے بلکہ گجرات اور راجستھان میں مذہبی سیاحت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو گا
13 JUL 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں 2,798 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ترنگا ہل-امباجی-ابو روڈ نئے ریل پروجیکٹ کی کابینی منظوری کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ٹویٹس کے ذریعے جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ’’جناب نریندر مودی ہندوستانی ثقافت سے مربوط زیارت کے قدیم مقامات کے احیا اور عقیدت مندوں کو سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشاں ہیں۔ گجرات کے لئے آج کا دن اہم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے گجرات میں دو مشہور زیارت گاہوں ماں امباجی مندر اور شری اجیت ناتھ جین مندر کو ریلوے کے ذریعے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ یہ 116.65 کلومیٹر کی طویل ریلوے لائن مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عقیدت مندوں کو ان مقامات پر آنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ علاقے کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ میں مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے 2,798 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ترنگا ہل-امباجی-ابو روڈ کے نئے ریلوے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دینے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
منظور شدہ نئے ریلوے پروجیکٹ کے تحت ترنگا ہل-امباجی-ابو روڈ احمد آباد اور ابو روڈ کے درمیان متبادل ریلوے روٹ کھولے گا۔ اس سے نہ صرف علاقے کے لوگوں کے لئے ریل کے ذریعہ آسان آمدورفت کی سہولت ملے گی، بلکہ سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے دروازے بھی کھلیں گے۔ منظور شدہ ریلوے لائن راجستھان کے سروہی اور گجرات کے بنسکنتھا، سبرکنتھا اور مہسانہ اضلاع سے گزرے گی۔ ریلوے کی اس نئی رہگزر سے نہ صرف دونوں ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ زرعی پیداوار اور مقامی مصنوعات کی تیز رفتار نقل و حمل ممکن ہوگی اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
نئی ریلوے لائن سے علاقے میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھے گی اور معاشی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ گجرات میں امباجی ایک مشہور زیارت گاہ ہے اور 51 شکتی پیٹھوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس ریلوے لائن کو امباجی مندر اور ترنگا پہاڑی کے مشہور اجیت ناتھ جین مندر تک بڑھا دینے سے نہ صرف ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے زائرین یہاں تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکیں گے بلکہ گجرات اور راجستھان میں مذہبی سیاحت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔