वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने हरियाणा और दिल्ली-एनसीआर स्थित दवा निर्माताओं और वितरकों के खिलाफ छापामारी अभियान चलाया
08 JUL 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 29.06.2022 को दवाओं के निर्माण व वितरण और रियल एस्टेट विकास के कारोबार में शामिल एक समूह के खिलाफ छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इसके तहत दिल्ली-एनसीआर और हरियाणा स्थित 25 परिसरों छापामारी की कार्रवाई की गई।
अव्यवस्थित (लूज) दस्तावेज और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में दोषी ठहराने योग्य दस्तावेज पाए गए हैं और जब्त किए गए। इन दस्तावेजों से पता चलता है कि यह समूह दवाओं की भारी मात्रा में बेहिसाब नकदी बिक्री में शामिल था। इसके अलावा बड़ी मात्रा में खरीद, वेतन का भुगतान और अन्य व्यय भी नकदी में किए गए।
इन लेन-देनों में शामिल एक प्रमुख व्यक्ति ने अफगानिस्तान को दवाओं की बिक्री कर हवाला के माध्यम से नकद प्राप्तियों सहित दवाओं की बेहिसाब नकदी बिक्री के इस कार्यप्रणाली को स्वीकार किया है। इन जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों के आंकड़ों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि इस तरह की हवाला नकद प्राप्तियों की धनराशि लगभग 25 करोड़ रुपये है। वहीं, सक्रिय औषध सामग्री (एपीआई) के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली एक दवा कंपनी के मामले में 94 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का अधिशेष स्टॉक पाया गया है।
यह भी पाया गया है कि बेहिसाब नकदी बिक्री के माध्यम से प्राप्त धनराशि को अचल संपत्तियों की खरीद में और दवाओं की निर्माण सुविधाओं के विस्तार में निवेश किया गया। वहीं, इस समूह की रियल एस्टेट कंपनियों को लेखा-बही से बाहर नकदी में खरीद व बिक्री करने में शामिल पाया गया है। समूह इस तरह के संपत्ति लेनदेन पर अर्जित पूंजीगत लाभ की भरपाई के लिए प्रतिभूति बाजार में फर्जी दीर्घावधि/अल्पावधि पूंजी हानि की बुकिंग भी कर रहा है। इस तरह के फर्जी हानि की धनराशि लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है। छापामारी की इस कार्रवाई से पता चला है कि समूह ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में अचल संपत्ति खरीदने के लिए बेनामी संस्थाएं भी बनाई हैं।
अब तक 4.2 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी और 4 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण/सर्राफा जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on Pharmaceutical Manufacturers and Distributors in Haryana and Delhi-NCR
08 JUL 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 29.06.2022 on a group engaged in the business of manufacturing and distribution of Pharmaceutical medicines and Real Estate Development. The search action covered 25 premises in Delhi-NCR and Haryana.
A large number of incriminating documents in the form of loose sheets and digital data have been found and seized. These documents reveal that the group was involved in huge unaccounted sales of pharmaceutical medicines in cash. Large amount of purchases, payments of wages and other expenses were also found to have been made in cash.
This modus-operandi of unaccounted cash sales of pharmaceutical medicines, including cash receipts through hawala for sale of medicines to Afghanistan, has been admitted by a key person involved in such transactions. The preliminary analysis of the seized data indicates that such hawala cash receipts amount to Rs. 25 crore approximately. In the case of one pharmaceutical concern dealing in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API), surplus stock valued at Rs. 94 crore has been found.
It is also found that the cash generated through unaccounted cash sales has been invested in purchase of immovable properties, and in expansion of manufacturing facilities of Pharmaceutical medicines. The real estate entities of the group are found to be engaged in out-of-books sale and purchase of properties in cash. The group has also been booking bogus Long Term/ Short Term Capital Losses in the securities market to offset the capital gains earned on such property transactions. The amount of such bogus losses is estimated to be around Rs. 20 crore. The search action has revealed that the group has also floated benami entities to purchase immovable properties in the State of Himachal Pradesh.
So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 4.2 crore and jewellery/bullion worth Rs. 4 crore have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.