وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے ہریانہ اور دلی این سی آر میں ادویات کی تیاری اور ترسیل کرنے والوں کے ٹھکانوں پر چھاپے مارے
08 JUL 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 29 جون 2022 کو ادویہ سازی اور دواؤں کی ترسیل اور جائدادوں کی خریدوفروخت کے کاموں میں لگے ایک گروپ کے ٹھکانوں پر تلاشی کی کارروائی کی اور ضبطی بھی کی۔ دلی- این سی آر اور ہریانہ میں 25 ٹھکانوں پر یہ کارروائی کی گئی۔
بڑی تعداد میں غیر قانونی دستاویزات ضبط کئے گئے، جن میں کاغذات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔ان دستاویزات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ یہ گروپ ادویات کی نقد فروخت کے کاموں میں مصروف تھا۔خریداری، تنخواہوں کی ادائیگی اور دیگر اخراجات نقد رقومات کی شکل میں کئے گئے تھے۔
ادویات کی بنا حساب کتاب کی نقد خروخت کا، جن میں افغانستان میں فروخت کے لئے حوالہ کے ذریعے لین دین کیا گیا۔ اس طرح کے لین دین میں ملوث ایک کلیدی شخص نے اعتراف کر لیا ہے۔ ضبط شدہ ڈیٹا سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ حوالہ کے ذریعے حاصل رقم اندازاً 25 کروڑ روپے تک ہے۔ ایک ادویہ ساز کے قبضے سے 94 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا اے پی آئی پکڑا گیا ہے۔
یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ بنا حساب کتاب کی فروخت سے حاصل نقد رقموں کو غیر منقولہ جائدادوں کی خریداری میں لگایا گیا اور ساتھ ساتھ ادویہ سازی کی تیاری کے کام کو پھیلانے میں بھی یہ رقومات استعمال کی گئیں۔ گروپ کے ریئل اسٹیٹ فریقوں کے بارےمیں انکشاف ہوا کہ یہ لوگ جائیدادوں کی خریدو فروخت نقد میں کیا کرتے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ گروپ سکیورٹیز ماکیٹ میں مختصر مدتی اور طویل مدتی بوگس مالی نقصانات کو دکھایا کرتے تھے اور اس طرح سے حاصل رقموں کو جائدادوں کی خریدوفروخت میں استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس طرح کے بوگس نقصانات کے تحت تقریباً 20 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کی دھاندلی کی گئی۔ تلاشی سے یہ بات بھی سامنے آئی ہے کہ گروپ نے ہماچل پردیش میں جائدادیں خریدنے کےلئے بے نامی کمپنیوں اور افراد کا استعمال کیا۔
اب تک بنا حساب کتاب کی 4.2 کروڑ روپے کی نقد رقومات اور 4 کروڑ کی مالیت کے زیورات اور سونے کے بسکٹ ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
مزید چھان بین جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on Pharmaceutical Manufacturers and Distributors in Haryana and Delhi-NCR
08 JUL 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 29.06.2022 on a group engaged in the business of manufacturing and distribution of Pharmaceutical medicines and Real Estate Development. The search action covered 25 premises in Delhi-NCR and Haryana.
A large number of incriminating documents in the form of loose sheets and digital data have been found and seized. These documents reveal that the group was involved in huge unaccounted sales of pharmaceutical medicines in cash. Large amount of purchases, payments of wages and other expenses were also found to have been made in cash.
This modus-operandi of unaccounted cash sales of pharmaceutical medicines, including cash receipts through hawala for sale of medicines to Afghanistan, has been admitted by a key person involved in such transactions. The preliminary analysis of the seized data indicates that such hawala cash receipts amount to Rs. 25 crore approximately. In the case of one pharmaceutical concern dealing in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API), surplus stock valued at Rs. 94 crore has been found.
It is also found that the cash generated through unaccounted cash sales has been invested in purchase of immovable properties, and in expansion of manufacturing facilities of Pharmaceutical medicines. The real estate entities of the group are found to be engaged in out-of-books sale and purchase of properties in cash. The group has also been booking bogus Long Term/ Short Term Capital Losses in the securities market to offset the capital gains earned on such property transactions. The amount of such bogus losses is estimated to be around Rs. 20 crore. The search action has revealed that the group has also floated benami entities to purchase immovable properties in the State of Himachal Pradesh.
So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 4.2 crore and jewellery/bullion worth Rs. 4 crore have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.