Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority recommends two sites associated with Dr. Ambedkar to be declared as Monuments of National Importance
08 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Monuments Authority has recommended two sites associated with Dr Ambedkar, the Father of Indian Constitution and a great social reformer, to be declared as Monuments of National importance.
NMA has recommended that Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara, where Dr. Ambedkar had taken a resolve to eradicate untouchability on 23th September, 1917 be declared as Monument of National Importance. This place is more than hundred years old and a witness to the beginning of social respect revolution heralded by Dr. Ambedkar.
NMA has also recommended a place in Satara (Maharashtra) where Bhim Rao Ramji Ambedkar received his primary education in Pratap Rao Bhosle High School to be declared as monument of National importance.
The school register still shows with pride a child student Bhim Rao’s signatures in Marathi. The school, now under Zila Parishad is in a dilapidated condition.
These recommendations have been placed before MoS Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal by the National Monuments Authority.
It’s a priceless heritage in the region of social harmony and equality and must be declared and preserved as Monument of National importance, Shri Tarun Vijay ,NMA Chairman said.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সৌধ কর্তৃপক্ষ ডঃ আম্বেদকরের সঙ্গে জড়িত দুটি স্থানকে জাতীয় সৌধ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করার সুপারিশ করেছে
08 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
জাতীয় সৌধ কর্তৃপক্ষ – এনএমএ, ভারতীয় সংবিধানের জনক ও মহান সমাজ সংস্কারক ডঃ আম্বেদকরের সঙ্গে জড়িত দুটি জায়গাকে জাতীয় সৌধ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করার সুপারিশ করেছে। এনএমএ ভদোদরায় ‘সঙ্কল্প ভূমি বটগাছ’ চত্বরটিকে জাতীয় সৌধ স্মারকের মর্যাদা দেওয়ার সুপারিশ করে । এখানে ১৯১৭ সালের ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ডঃ আম্বেদকর অস্পৃশ্যতা দূরীকরণের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতি গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। ১০০ বছরেরও বেশি পুরনো এই জায়গাটির সমাজ সংস্কারে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
এনএমএ মহারাষ্ট্রের সাতারায় ডঃ আম্বেদকরের স্মৃতিবিজড়িত হাইস্কুলটিও জাতীয় সৌধ হিসেবে ঘোষণার সুপারিশ করেছে । এখানে ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকর প্রাথমিক শিক্ষা লাভ করেছিলেন।
স্কুলের রেজিস্টারে শিশু-ছাত্র ভীমরাও-এর মারাঠি ভাষায় স্বাক্ষর এখনও রয়েছে। জেলা পরিষদের আওতায় থাকা এই স্কুলটির এখন ভগ্নপ্রায় অবস্থা।
জাতীয় সৌধ কর্তৃপক্ষ সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের কাছে এ বিষয়ে সুপারিশ করেছে।
এনএমএ-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী তরুণ বিজয় বলেন, সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি রক্ষায় এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তাই, এগুলিকে জাতীয় স্মৃতিসৌধ হিসেবে সংরক্ষণ করা প্রয়োজন।