Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority recommends two sites associated with Dr. Ambedkar to be declared as Monuments of National Importance
08 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Monuments Authority has recommended two sites associated with Dr Ambedkar, the Father of Indian Constitution and a great social reformer, to be declared as Monuments of National importance.
NMA has recommended that Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara, where Dr. Ambedkar had taken a resolve to eradicate untouchability on 23th September, 1917 be declared as Monument of National Importance. This place is more than hundred years old and a witness to the beginning of social respect revolution heralded by Dr. Ambedkar.
NMA has also recommended a place in Satara (Maharashtra) where Bhim Rao Ramji Ambedkar received his primary education in Pratap Rao Bhosle High School to be declared as monument of National importance.
The school register still shows with pride a child student Bhim Rao’s signatures in Marathi. The school, now under Zila Parishad is in a dilapidated condition.
These recommendations have been placed before MoS Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal by the National Monuments Authority.
It’s a priceless heritage in the region of social harmony and equality and must be declared and preserved as Monument of National importance, Shri Tarun Vijay ,NMA Chairman said.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر سے منسلک دو مقامات کو قومی اہمیت کی یادگار قرار دینے کی سفارش کی
08 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی نے ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار اور عظیم سماجی مصلح ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر سے وابستہ دو مقامات کو قومی اہمیت کی یادگار قرار دینے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
نیشنل مونومنٹس اتھارٹی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ ودودرا میں سنکلپ بھومی بینین ٹری کمپلیکس کو، جہاں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے 23 ستمبر 1917 کو چھوت چھات کے خاتمے کا عہد کیا تھا، کو قومی اہمیت کی یادگار قرار دیا جائے۔ یہ مقام سو سال سے بھی زیادہ پرانا ہے اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے سماجی احترام کے انقلاب کا گواہ رہا ہے۔
نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی نے مہاراشٹر کے ستارا میں ایک مقام کی سفارش کی ہے جہاں بھیم راؤ رام جی امبیڈکر نے پرتاپ راؤ بھوسلے ہائی اسکول میں اپنی ابتدائی تعلیم حاصل کی، اسے بھی قومی اہمیت کی یادگار قرار دیا جائے۔
اس اسکول کے رجسٹر پر آج بھی مراٹھی میں فخر کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹے طالب علم بھیم راؤ کے دستخط کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکول اب ضلع پریشد کے تحت آتا ہے جو کافی خستہ حالت میں ہے۔
یہ سفارشات نیشنل میموریل اتھارٹی کی طرف سے ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جنابارجن رام میگھوال کے سامنے رکھی گئی ہیں۔
نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب ترون وجے نے کہا کہ یہ ایک سماجی ہم آہنگی اور مساوات کی خطے میں ایک بیش قیمتی ورثہ ہے اور اسے قومی اہمیت کی یادگار قرار دے کر محفوظ کیا جانا چاہیے۔