Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority recommends two sites associated with Dr. Ambedkar to be declared as Monuments of National Importance
08 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Monuments Authority has recommended two sites associated with Dr Ambedkar, the Father of Indian Constitution and a great social reformer, to be declared as Monuments of National importance.
NMA has recommended that Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara, where Dr. Ambedkar had taken a resolve to eradicate untouchability on 23th September, 1917 be declared as Monument of National Importance. This place is more than hundred years old and a witness to the beginning of social respect revolution heralded by Dr. Ambedkar.
NMA has also recommended a place in Satara (Maharashtra) where Bhim Rao Ramji Ambedkar received his primary education in Pratap Rao Bhosle High School to be declared as monument of National importance.
The school register still shows with pride a child student Bhim Rao’s signatures in Marathi. The school, now under Zila Parishad is in a dilapidated condition.
These recommendations have been placed before MoS Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal by the National Monuments Authority.
It’s a priceless heritage in the region of social harmony and equality and must be declared and preserved as Monument of National importance, Shri Tarun Vijay ,NMA Chairman said.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण ने डॉ. अम्बेडकर से जुड़े दो स्थलों को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का स्मारक घोषित करने की सिफारिश की
08 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण ने भारतीय संविधान के जनक एवं महान समाज सुधारक डॉ. अम्बेडकर से जुड़े दो स्थलों को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का स्मारक घोषित करने की सिफारिश की है।
राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण ने इस आशय की सिफारिश की है कि वडोदरा स्थित संकल्प भूमि बरगद के पेड़ परिसर, जहां डॉ. अम्बेडकर ने 23 सितंबर, 1917 को अस्पृश्यता उन्मूलन का संकल्प लिया था, को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का स्मारक घोषित किया जाना चाहिए। यह स्थान सौ साल से भी अधिक पुराना है और डॉ. अम्बेडकर द्वारा शुरू की गई सामाजिक सम्मान क्रांति का गवाह रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण ने सतारा (महाराष्ट्र) स्थित प्रताप राव भोसले हाई स्कूल को भी राष्ट्रीय महत्व का स्मारक घोषित किए जाने की सिफारिश की है। इसी स्कूल में भीम राव रामजी अम्बेडकर ने अपनी प्राथमिक शिक्षा प्राप्त की थी।
इस स्कूल का रजिस्टर अभी भी गर्व के साथ एक छात्र के तौर पर छोटे बालक भीम राव द्वारा मराठी में किए गए हस्ताक्षर को दर्शाता है। जिला परिषद के अंतर्गत आने वाला यह स्कूल जीर्ण –शीर्ण हालत में है।
इन सिफारिशों को राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण द्वारा संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के समक्ष रखा गया है।
राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री तरुण विजय ने कहा कि सामाजिक सदभाव और समानता के क्षेत्र में यह एक बहुमूल्य विरासत है और इसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारक के रूप में घोषित व संरक्षित किया ही जाना चाहिए ।