Ministry of Tourism
50 students from Odisha visit Maharashtra under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Student Exchange Program
Students from Odisha return enriched after learning about Maharashtra's language, culture, traditions, music, cinema, cuisines , flora/fauna and scientific contributions
08 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
50 students from Odisha completed their 5-day visit to Maharashtra recently under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Student Exchange Program. The students reached Mumbai on 29th June as part of the Exchange Program. The exchange programme was facilitated by AICTE and Ministry of Education.
The batch of 50 students from Odisha were hosted by the Thakur College of Engineering and Technology, Mumbai and provided them an opportunity to learn about Maharashtra's language, culture, traditions, music, food etc.
The team from Odisha were warmly welcomed and served with the Maharashtra’s favourite cuisine including puran poli, kothimbir, vadi, misal pav and kande poha. Apart from this, LIVE cake making workshop was demonstrated by the pastry chefs from the Thakur Institute of Hotel management which evoked much interest among the students.
As part of the tour, the students explored various places of historical and cultural significance. They visited the famous Gateway of India, the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, and the National Gallery of Modern Art. Formerly known as the Prince of Wales Museum, the Vastu Sangrahalaya houses a host of relics, artworks and artefacts from the Mughal empire era, Indus Valley Civilization, and displays of Mumbai’s trade relations with other continents.
To experience the flora and fauna of the state, the students visited the Sanjay Gandhi National Park which has the unique distinction of being the largest tropical forest anywhere in the world to be completely surrounded by urban sprawl. At the park, the students also got a chance to visit the Kanheri Caves which has around 100 caves that demonstrate unique Buddhist style of art and architecture.
Mumbai, which is the entertainment capital of India and the centre of Bollywood, the students visited the National Museum of Indian Cinema in Mahalakshmi. Students also explored Nehru Science Centre in Worli and the Girgaon Viewing Deck. Earlier, students visited the Thakur Institute of Aviation Technology to experience AR VR technology and Thakur Institute of Hotel Management.
On the last day of their visit, the students from Odisha along with the volunteers of TCET visited Global Vipassana Pagoda in Borivali. A valedictory function was held, that was marked by cultural performances like Odissi and Bharatanatyam dance by students.
During the stay, students from both the states had a chance to exchange views on traditions, culture, lifestyle, education, etc. They engaged in indoor and outdoor activities, fun games and friendly matches.
Student's learning flight controls using a mock up at Thakur Institute of Aviation engineering.
Students participating in the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Student Exchange Program were full of interest and enthusiasm at their visit. GIET University Gunupur student Ananya Rai said that only after the visit we realised that Mumbai is an impeccable blend of the old and modern civilisation, the city seems to be growing every second but they still managed to protect their invaluable history beautifully. I would say this five-day programme was a complete success. Another student Ashutosh Biswal said the trip included 5 days of tour in which we get knowledge about its history, tradition, cloth, food, heritage, culture, language etc. It was the foremost experience to me, to get knowledge about the Maharashtra in nut shell. The best part is to have made new friends here, he added.
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme aims to enhance interaction & promote mutual understanding between people of different states/UTs through the concept of state/UT pairing. The states carry out activities to promote a sustained and structured cultural connect in the areas of language learning, culture, traditions & music, tourism & cuisine, sports and sharing of best practices, etc.

وزارت سیاحت
اوڈیشہ کے 50 طلباء نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اسٹوڈنٹ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے تحت مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کیا
طلباء مہاراشٹر کی زبان، ثقافت، روایات، موسیقی، سنیما، کھانوں، نباتات/حیوانات اور سائنسی شراکت کے بارے میں سیکھنے کے بعد مالا مال ہو کر واپس لوٹے
08 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جولائی 2022/
اوڈیشہ کے 50 طلباء نے حال ہی میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اسٹوڈنٹ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے تحت مہاراشٹر کا اپنا 5 روزہ دورہ مکمل کیا۔ طلباء اس تبادلہ پروگرام کے تحت 29 جون کو ممبئی پہنچے۔ تبادلہ پروگرام کو اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور وزارت تعلیم نے اسپانسر کیا تھا۔
اوڈیشہ کے 50 طلباء کی میزبانی ٹھاکر کالج آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، ممبئی نے کی اور انہیں مہاراشٹر کی زبان، ثقافت، روایات، موسیقی، کھانوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
اوڈیشہ کی ٹیم کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا گیا اور مہاراشٹر کے پسندیدہ کھانوں بشمول پورن پولی، کوتھیمبیر، وڑی، مسال پاو اور کاندے پوہا کے ساتھ کھانا پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹھاکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کے پیسٹری شیفس کے ذریعہ لائیو کیک بنانے کی ورکشاپ کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس نے طلباء میں کافی دلچسپی پیدا کی۔
ٹور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، طلباء نے تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کے مختلف مقامات کو دریافت کیا۔ انہوں نے مشہور گیٹ وے آف انڈیا، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج واستو سنگھرالیہ، اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کا دورہ کیا جو پہلے پرنس آف ویلز میوزیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا، واستو سنگرہالیہ میں مغلیہ سلطنت کے دور، وادی سندھ کی تہذیب، اور ممبئی کے دوسرے براعظموں کے ساتھ تجارتی تعلقات کی نمائش کے کئی آثار، فن پارے اور نوادرات موجود ہیں۔
ریاست کے نباتات اور حیوانات کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے، طلباء نے سنجے گاندھی نیشنل پارک کا دورہ کیا جسے پوری طرح سے شہری پھیلاؤ سے گھرا ہوا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا منطقہ حارہ کے جنگل ہونے کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ پارک میں طلباء کو کنہیری غاروں کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا جس میں تقریباً 100 غاریں ہیں جو بدھ مت کے منفرد انداز اور فن تعمیر کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں۔
ممبئی جو کہ بھارت کا تفریحی دارالحکومت اور بالی ووڈ کا مرکز ہے، طلباء نے مہالکشمی میں واقع نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما کا دورہ کیا۔ طلباء نے ورلی میں نہرو سائنس سینٹر اور گرگاؤں ویونگ ڈیک کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ قبل ازیں، طلباء نے اے آر وی آر ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹھاکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے ٹھاکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایوی ایشن ٹیکنالوجی کا دورہ کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے آخری دن، اوڈیشہ کے طلباء نے ٹی سی ای ٹی کے رضاکاروں کے ساتھ بوریولی میں گلوبل وپسنا پگوڈا کا دورہ کیا۔ ایک اختتامی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں طلباء کی طرف سے ثقافتی پرفارمنس جیسے اوڈیسی اور بھرتناٹیم رقص پیش کئے گئے۔
قیام کے دوران، دونوں ریاستوں کے طلباء کو روایات، ثقافت، طرز زندگی، تعلیم وغیرہ کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ وہ انڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور سرگرمیوں، تفریحی کھیلوں اور دوستانہ میچوں میں مصروف رہے۔
ٹھاکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایوی ایشن انجینئرنگ میں طالب علموں نے فلائٹ کنٹرول سیکھا۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اسٹوڈنٹ ایکسچینج پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء ان کے دورے میں دلچسپی اور جوش سے بھرپور تھے۔جی آئی ای ٹی یونیورسٹی گنوپور کی طالبہ اننیا رائے نے کہا کہ اس دورے کے بعد ہی ہمیں احساس ہوا کہ ممبئی پرانی اور جدید تہذیب کا بے مثال امتزاج ہے، یہ شہر ہر سیکنڈ ترقی کرتا نظر آرہا ہے لیکن پھر بھی وہ اپنی انمول تاریخ کو خوبصورتی سے محفوظ کرنے میں کامیاب رہے۔ میں کہوں گی کہ یہ پانچ روزہ پروگرام مکمل طور پر کامیاب رہا۔ ایک اور طالب علم آشوتوش بسوال نے کہا کہ اس سفر میں 5 دن کا دورہ شامل تھا جس میں ہمیں اس کی تاریخ، روایت، لباس، خوراک، ورثہ، ثقافت، زبان وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ میرے لیے سب سے اہم تجربہ تھا، مہاراشٹر کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سب سے اچھا حصہ یہاں نئے دوست بنانا ہے۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت پروگرام کا مقصد ریاست/یو ٹی جوڑی کے تصور کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان تعامل کو بڑھانا اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ریاستیں زبان سیکھنے، ثقافت، روایات اور موسیقی، سیاحت اور کھانوں، کھیلوں اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں ایک پائیدار اور منظم ثقافتی رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہیں۔