Ministry of Tourism
50 students from Odisha visit Maharashtra under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Student Exchange Program
Students from Odisha return enriched after learning about Maharashtra's language, culture, traditions, music, cinema, cuisines , flora/fauna and scientific contributions
08 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
50 students from Odisha completed their 5-day visit to Maharashtra recently under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Student Exchange Program. The students reached Mumbai on 29th June as part of the Exchange Program. The exchange programme was facilitated by AICTE and Ministry of Education.
The batch of 50 students from Odisha were hosted by the Thakur College of Engineering and Technology, Mumbai and provided them an opportunity to learn about Maharashtra's language, culture, traditions, music, food etc.
The team from Odisha were warmly welcomed and served with the Maharashtra’s favourite cuisine including puran poli, kothimbir, vadi, misal pav and kande poha. Apart from this, LIVE cake making workshop was demonstrated by the pastry chefs from the Thakur Institute of Hotel management which evoked much interest among the students.
As part of the tour, the students explored various places of historical and cultural significance. They visited the famous Gateway of India, the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, and the National Gallery of Modern Art. Formerly known as the Prince of Wales Museum, the Vastu Sangrahalaya houses a host of relics, artworks and artefacts from the Mughal empire era, Indus Valley Civilization, and displays of Mumbai’s trade relations with other continents.
To experience the flora and fauna of the state, the students visited the Sanjay Gandhi National Park which has the unique distinction of being the largest tropical forest anywhere in the world to be completely surrounded by urban sprawl. At the park, the students also got a chance to visit the Kanheri Caves which has around 100 caves that demonstrate unique Buddhist style of art and architecture.
Mumbai, which is the entertainment capital of India and the centre of Bollywood, the students visited the National Museum of Indian Cinema in Mahalakshmi. Students also explored Nehru Science Centre in Worli and the Girgaon Viewing Deck. Earlier, students visited the Thakur Institute of Aviation Technology to experience AR VR technology and Thakur Institute of Hotel Management.
On the last day of their visit, the students from Odisha along with the volunteers of TCET visited Global Vipassana Pagoda in Borivali. A valedictory function was held, that was marked by cultural performances like Odissi and Bharatanatyam dance by students.
During the stay, students from both the states had a chance to exchange views on traditions, culture, lifestyle, education, etc. They engaged in indoor and outdoor activities, fun games and friendly matches.
Student's learning flight controls using a mock up at Thakur Institute of Aviation engineering.
Students participating in the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Student Exchange Program were full of interest and enthusiasm at their visit. GIET University Gunupur student Ananya Rai said that only after the visit we realised that Mumbai is an impeccable blend of the old and modern civilisation, the city seems to be growing every second but they still managed to protect their invaluable history beautifully. I would say this five-day programme was a complete success. Another student Ashutosh Biswal said the trip included 5 days of tour in which we get knowledge about its history, tradition, cloth, food, heritage, culture, language etc. It was the foremost experience to me, to get knowledge about the Maharashtra in nut shell. The best part is to have made new friends here, he added.
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme aims to enhance interaction & promote mutual understanding between people of different states/UTs through the concept of state/UT pairing. The states carry out activities to promote a sustained and structured cultural connect in the areas of language learning, culture, traditions & music, tourism & cuisine, sports and sharing of best practices, etc.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के 50 विद्यार्थियों ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव विद्यार्थी आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र का दौरा किया
महाराष्ट्र की भाषा, संस्कृति, परंपराओं, संगीत, सिनेमा, व्यंजनों, वनस्पतियों/जीवों और वैज्ञानिक योगदान के बारे में जानकारी से समृद्ध होने के बाद ओडिशा के विद्यार्थी वापस लौटे
08 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के 50 विद्यार्थियों ने हाल ही में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव विद्यार्थी आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र की अपनी 5 दिवसीय यात्रा पूरी की। आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विद्यार्थी 29 जून को मुंबई पहुंचे। आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम को अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित किया गया था।
ठाकुर कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, मुंबई द्वारा ओडिशा के 50 विद्यार्थियों के समूह की मेजबानी की गई और उन्हें महाराष्ट्र की भाषा, संस्कृति, परंपराओं, संगीत, भोजन आदि के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
ओडिशा की टीम का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया और महाराष्ट्र के पसंदीदा व्यंजनों जैसे पूरन पोली, कोथिम्बीर वडी, मिसल पाव और कांदा-पोहा के साथ परोसा गया। इसके अलावा, ठाकुर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट के पेस्ट्री शेफ द्वारा लाइव केक मेकिंग वर्कशॉप का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसमें विद्यार्थियों ने काफी रुचि दिखाई।
भ्रमण के दौरान विद्यार्थियों ने ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के विभिन्न स्थानों की खोज की। उन्होंने प्रसिद्ध गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज वास्तु संग्रहालय और राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा का दौरा किया। वास्तु संग्रहालय को पूर्व में प्रिंस ऑफ वेल्स संग्रहालय के रूप में जाना जाता था। इस वास्तु संग्रहालय में मुगल साम्राज्य युग, सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता, और अन्य महाद्वीपों के साथ मुंबई के व्यापार संबंधों के प्रदर्शन के कई अवशेष, कलाकृतियां और शिल्पकृतियां मौजूद हैं।
राज्य की वनस्पतियों और जीवों का अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए, विद्यार्थियों ने संजय गांधी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का दौरा किया, जिसे दुनिया में कहीं भी सबसे बड़ा उष्णकटिबंधीय वन होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है, जो पूरी तरह से शहरी फैलाव से घिरा हुआ है। पार्क में, विद्यार्थियों को कन्हेरी गुफाओं का दौरा करने का भी मौका मिला, जिसमें लगभग 100 गुफाएं हैं जो कला और वास्तुकला की अनूठी बौद्ध शैली को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
मुंबई, जो भारत की मनोरंजन राजधानी और बॉलीवुड का केंद्र है, विद्यार्थियों ने महालक्ष्मी में भारतीय सिनेमा के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। विद्यार्थियों ने वर्ली में नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र और गिरगांव व्यूइंग डेक भी देखा। इससे पहले, विद्यार्थियों ने एआर वीआर प्रौद्योगिकी का अनुभव करने के लिए ठाकुर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एविएशन टेक्नोलॉजी और ठाकुर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट का दौरा किया।
अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम दिन, ओडिशा के विद्यार्थियों ने टीसीईटी के स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बोरीवली में ग्लोबल विपश्यना पगोडा का दौरा किया। इसके बाद एक समापन समारोह आयोजित किया गया था, जिसे विद्यार्थियों द्वारा ओडिसी और भरतनाट्यम नृत्य जैसे सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों द्वारा मनाया गया था।
प्रवास के दौरान, दोनों राज्यों के विद्यार्थियों को परंपराओं, संस्कृति, जीवन शैली, शिक्षा आदि पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर मिला। वे इनडोर और आउटडोर गतिविधियों, मजेदार खेलों और मैत्रीपूर्ण मैचों में भी शामिल हुए।
ठाकुर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एविएशन इंजीनियरिंग में मॉक अप का उपयोग करके छात्र उड़ान नियंत्रण को सीखते हुए।
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव विद्यार्थी आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले छात्र-छात्राएं अपनी यात्रा में रुचि और उत्साह से भरे हुए थे। जीआईईटी विश्वविद्यालय गुनुपुर की छात्रा अनन्या राय ने कहा कि यात्रा के बाद ही हमने महसूस किया कि मुंबई पुरानी और आधुनिक सभ्यता का एक अनूठा मिश्रण है, शहर हर पल बढ़ रहा है लेकिन फिर भी वे अपने अमूल्य इतिहास को खूबसूरती से संरक्षित रखने में कामयाब रहे। मैं कहूंगी कि यह पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम पूरी तरह सफल रहा। एक अन्य छात्र आशुतोष बिस्वाल ने कहा कि यात्रा में 5 दिनों का दौरा शामिल है जिसमें हमें इसके इतिहास, परंपरा, परिधान, भोजन, विरासत, संस्कृति, भाषा आदि के बारे में जानकारी मिलती है। महाराष्ट्र के बारे में पूरा ज्ञान प्राप्त करना मेरे लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अनुभव था। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां नए दोस्त बनाने का अवसर सबसे अच्छा हिस्सा है।
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की जोड़ी की अवधारणा के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लोगों के बीच परस्पर समझ को बढ़ावा देना और आपसी जानकारी को साझा करने की प्रक्रिया बढ़ावा देना है। राज्य भाषा सीखने, संस्कृति, परंपराओं और संगीत, पर्यटन व व्यंजन, खेल और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने आदि के क्षेत्रों में एक निरंतर और संरचित सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गतिविधियां करते हैं।