Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and slew of new road projects to propel economic growth in Maharashtra – Nitin Gadkari
New road alignment planned for seamless connectivity between Mumbai and Bangalore
Maharashtra’s contribution will be key in making India a 5 Trillion Dollar economy
Maharashtra can become pioneering state in promoting alternative fuels
08 JUL 2022 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | July 8, 2022
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the under construction Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, the Nagpur – Mumbai Samriddhi Mahamarg and a number of new road projects will propel further economic growth in Maharashtra. Speaking at the Second ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi – New India , New Resolve Conference’ organized by CII in Mumbai today, Shri Gadkari said great infrastructure projects to connect Mumbai with Delhi, Pune and Bangalore are in pipeline.
Shri Gadkari informed that 70% work on the ambitious Rs 1 lakh crore Delhi – Mumbai Expressway has been completed and it will reduce the travel time between the national capital and the commercial capital to 12 hours. He said “it is my dream to establish seamless connectivity from Nariman Point in Mumbai to Delhi through a network of coastal road and sea-link up to Vasai -Virar and beyond with a project outlay of Rs 50,000 crores “. The Union Minister requested the Government of Maharashtra to waive off State GST on steel and cement required for the project.
Gadkari also informed about the plans to build direct road connection from Mumbai to Bangalore through Westerly By Pass of the Mumbai – Pune Expressway and Pune Ring Road. He said the road alignment plan has already been prepared and the work is expected to begin soon. The Minister also informed that a new Pune – Aurangabad road alignment has been planned, which will reduce the travel time between the two cities to just 2 hours.
Shri Gadkari asked the Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, who was also present at the Conference to pro-actively undertake land acquisition work. He also
suggested that on the lines of Navi Mumbai, the Maharashtra Government should plan to build new Town Ships along the new roads near Pune and Aurangabad. The Union Minister also informed that the new road alignment connecting Surat – Nashik – Ahmednagar – Solapur, would divert 50% of the south bound traffic coming from North India, which would result in substantial reduction of air pollution in Thane, Mumbai and Pune.
Maharashtra’s contribution in making India a $ 5 trillion economy
Stressing the importance of infrastructure in economic development, Shri Nitin Gadkari said India’s dream of becoming a US$ 5 Trillion economy, can not be realized without significant contribution from Maharashtra. “Maharashtra is the growth engine of Indian economy and to realize the dream of becoming 5 Trillion Dollar economy, the state will have to contribute majorly in all the fields – agriculture, industry and services” he said
Use ethanol as a preferred fuel in future
Shri Gadkari said “sugar industry has contributed to Maharashtra's prosperity. To address the issue of surplus sugar, we are now promoting ethanol as a fuel, with the same calorific value as petrol”. The Minister said the Indian Oil Corporation’s R&D Centre in Faridabad has certified that it is possible to get the same average from ethanol as one gets from petrol.
Shri Gadkari urged people to use ethanol as a preferred fuel in future, especially considering the fact that flex engine vehicles will start becoming available from next month. He said compared to Rs 115 per litre for petrol, ethanol at Rs 64 per litre would prove to be a very cost effective fuel for a common person.
The Minister said Maharashtra can become the pioneering state in reducing the petrol consumption by promoting alternative fuels like ethanol, methanol, bio-diesel, bio CNG, bio LNG and green hydrogen etc. Shri Gadkari also hailed the promotion of electric vehicles for public transport in Mumbai and Pune and suggested to explore possibility of introducing Trolley buses, which are cost effective for intra-city transport.
Shri Gadkari said that an integrated thinking is required to realize the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. While industrial investment is necessary to increase employment potential, there is need to step up investments in agriculture, rural and tribal areas to eradicate poverty, he added.
Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde said the state government is focused on creating 15 industrial corridors in the state and promised to work with the Centre to create a pro-industry eco-system.
Speaking about the Mumbai – Ahmedabad Bullet Train project, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis said “ It is a dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. For certain reasons, Maharashtra remained behind, while Gujarat worked swiftly for the Bullet train. But, we have decided to cope up because it is not just a Bullet train, but the beginning of a new phase of transportation”
Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Meenakshi Lekhi, in her address said India has progressed well in the social and economic areas since the independence and added “for achieving well-being of all, economic development becomes the basis. But equally or more important is change of mindset”.
The Sankalp Se Siddhi Conference has been jointly organized by CII and India@75 Foundation in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Culture.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டெல்லி-மும்பை விரைவுச்சாலை மற்றும் பல புதிய சாலைத்திட்டங்கள் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் - நிதின் கட்கரி
08 JUL 2022 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் தில்லி-மும்பை விரைவுச்சாலை, நாக்பூர்-மும்பை சம்ரித்தி மஹாமார்க் மற்றும் பல புதிய சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மேலும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைத் தூண்டும் என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். மும்பையில் இன்று சிஐஐ ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இரண்டாவது 'சங்கல்ப் சே சித்தி - புதிய இந்தியா, புதிய தீர்வு மாநாட்டில்' பேசிய திரு கட்கரி, மும்பையை தில்லி, புனே மற்றும் பெங்களூருவுடன் இணைக்கும் சிறந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் தயாராகி வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான தில்லி - மும்பை விரைவுச் சாலையின் 70% பணிகள் முடிவடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், இது தேசிய தலைநகர் மற்றும் வர்த்தக தலைநகர் இடையேயான பயண நேரத்தை 12 மணி நேரமாகக் குறைக்கும் என்றும் திரு கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார். ரூ.50,000 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் மும்பையில் உள்ள நாரிமன் பாயிண்டிலிருந்து தில்லிக்கு கடலோர சாலை மற்றும் வசாய் - விரார் கடல் இணைப்பு கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் தடையற்ற இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது எனது கனவு" என்றார். இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்குத் தேவையான இரும்பு மற்றும் சிமென்ட் மீதான மாநில ஜிஎஸ்டியை ரத்து செய்யுமாறு மகாராஷ்டிர அரசிடம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
மும்பை - புனே விரைவுச்சாலை, புனே உள்வட்டச்சாலை ஆகியவற்றின் வெஸ்டர்லி புறவழிச்சாலை வழியாக மும்பையிலிருந்து பெங்களூருக்கு நேரடி சாலை இணைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டங்களையும் கட்கரி அறிவித்தார். சாலை சீரமைப்பு திட்டம் ஏற்கனவே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டதாகவும், விரைவில் பணிகள் தொடங்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். புதிய புனே - அவுரங்காபாத் சாலை சீரமைப்பு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இது இரு நகரங்களுக்கு இடையிலான பயண நேரத்தை வெறும் 2 மணிநேரமாக குறைக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்ட மகாராஷ்டிர முதல்வர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டேவிடம், நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தும் பணிகளை தீவிரமாக மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு திரு கட்கரி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அவரும் நவி மும்பையைப் போல, புனே மற்றும் அவுரங்காபாத் அருகே புதிய சாலைகளில் புதிய நகரங்களை உருவாக்க மகாராஷ்டிர அரசு திட்டமிட வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைத்தார். சூரத் - நாசிக் - அகமதுநகர் - சோலாப்பூரை இணைக்கும் புதிய சாலை சீரமைப்பு வட இந்தியாவில் இருந்து வரும் தெற்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் 50% திசைதிருப்பப்படும் என்றும், இதன் விளைவாக தானே, மும்பை மற்றும் புனேவில் காற்று மாசுபாடு கணிசமாகக் குறையும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவை 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதில் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பங்களிப்பு
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, 5 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாறும் இந்தியாவின் கனவை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் நனவாக்க முடியாது என்றார். "மகாராஷ்டிரா இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சி இயந்திரம் மற்றும் 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க, மாநிலம் விவசாயம், தொழில் மற்றும் சேவைகள் என அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் முக்கிய பங்களிக்க வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எதிர்காலத்தில் எத்தனாலை விருப்பமான எரிபொருளாகப் பயன்படுத்துங்கள்
ஸ்ரீ கட்கரி, “சர்க்கரை தொழில் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் செழுமைக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளது. உபரி சர்க்கரை பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காண, இப்போது பெட்ரோலுக்கு இணையான கலோரிஃபிக் மதிப்புடன் எத்தனாலை எரிபொருளாக ஊக்குவிக்கிறோம். பெட்ரோலில் இருந்து பெறும் சராசரி அளவை எத்தனாலில் இருந்து பெற முடியும் என்று பரிதாபாத்தில் உள்ள இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷனின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் சான்றளித்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
குறிப்பாக ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எஞ்சின் வாகனங்கள் அடுத்த மாதம் முதல் கிடைக்கத் தொடங்கும் என்பதால், எதிர்காலத்தில் எத்தனாலை விருப்பமான எரிபொருளாகப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு மக்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். பெட்ரோலுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, எத்தனால் லிட்டர் ரூ.64 –க்கு கிடைக்கும், ஒரு சாதாரண மனிதனுக்கு மிகவும் செலவு குறைந்த எரிபொருளாக அது இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எத்தனால், மெத்தனால், பயோ-டீசல், பயோ சிஎன்ஜி, பயோ எல்என்ஜி மற்றும் கிரீன் ஹைட்ரஜன் போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருட்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் பெட்ரோல் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைப்பதில் மகாராஷ்டிரா முன்னோடி மாநிலமாக முடியும் என்றார் அமைச்சர். மும்பை மற்றும் புனேவில் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்திற்காக மின்சார வாகனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் திரு கட்கரி பாராட்டினார், மேலும் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்துக்கு செலவு குறைந்த டிராலி பேருந்துகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராய வேண்டும் என அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.