Ministry of Electronics & IT
Day 3: Digital India Week 2022
Digital Mela with 200+ stalls draws over 10,000 visitors and participation of Government schools from tribal areas
Showcase of cutting edge futuristic technologies like Interactive Robots, AR/VR & Drones by startups at the Digital Mela attract youngsters & adults alike
Digital Mela extended till 10th July 2022
Over 30 senior government officials and industry leaders brainstorm Metaverse, Web 3.0, 5G, Public Digital Platforms & Aadhaar for Catalyzing New India’s Techade
Stage Set for Digital India Week’s virtual events with “India Stack Knowledge Exchange” from 7th to 9th July 2022
07 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the Digital India Week celebration began on 6th July, 2022 with the inaugural ceremony to launch various initiatives of the Government of Gujarat. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) delivered the welcome address. It was followed by a special address by Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY where he expressed his gratitude towards the government of Gujarat for helping MeitY in making Digital India Week 2022 a successful event. He also expressed that Digital India Week is not just a celebration but also a platform for cross fertilization of good ideas.
The Digital Expo being showcased in parallel has been extended till 10th July 2022. Yesterday, it saw a huge footfall of over 10,000 visitors who witnessed futuristic digital solutions and emerging technology products at over 200 stalls. The expo attracted students, industry leaders, entrepreneurs and common people from across India. The highlight of the Digital Expo was the enthusiastic participation of Government schools from tribal areas. The Digital Mela also had drones, AR/VR, Interactive Robots and cutting edge futuristic technologies displayed by startups from across the country.
Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Minister of Education, Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat launched ‘MyGov Gujarat’, a platform that shall empower 6.67 crore Gujaratis to contribute even more, towards nation building. He also addressed the gathering and applauded Gujarat for being a champion in implementing and adopting the initiatives under Digital India & increasing transparency, efficiency and accountability. Shri Vijay Nehra, Secretary, Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat delivered the vote of thanks.
The first session of the day on “Public Digital Platforms & Citizen-Centric Public Services” was moderated by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY. The panelists of the session included Shri J. Satyanarayana, Adviser, WEF, Shri Dinesh Tyagi, Managing Director, CSC- SPV, Shri Saurabh Gaur, Principal Secretary (IT &C), Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Sameer Vishnoi, Special Secretary & CEO, CHIPs, Government of Chhattisgarh, Shri Kumar Vineet, Special Secretary (IT&E), Government of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Amit K Sinha, IPS, Director ITDA, Government of Uttarakhand. The panelists deliberated on how India’s unique platformisation strategy of building public digital platforms across sectors is playing a key role in government-citizen engagement by empowering citizens, ensuring ease of governance & ease of doing business.
Second panel discussion of the day on “Aadhaar for States: Enabling Ease of Living” was moderated by Shri Amod Kumar, DDG, UIDAI and saw the participation of Shri Santosh Kumar Mall, IAS, Principal Secretary (IT), Government of Bihar, Shri V. Ponnuraj, IAS, Secretary, DPAR, Government of Karnataka, Shri Abhijit Agarwal, Project Director, (MP-SWAN) and Deputy Secretary DST, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and Shri Amit K Sinha, IPS, Director ITDA, Government of Uttarakhand. The session involved a contemplation on how states are using Aadhaar in different ways for easing the daily lives of the citizens, specially the most marginalized and deprived class through seamless delivery of subsidies, benefits & other services.
Third panel discussion on ‘Metaverse & Web 3.0’ was chaired & moderated by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY. The eminent panel included Shri Rajiv Aggarwal, Head of Public Policy, Meta, Shri Srinivasa Reddy, VP, Mixed Reality, Microsoft India, Shri Kanishka Agiwal, Head Service Lines, India & South Asia, AWS and Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Department of Computer Science at IIT Kanpur. The session was loaded with insightful thought exchange and explored topics ranging from current landscape of metaverse technologies, policy and regulatory standards in metaverse, capacity building for Web 3.0 to the transformation that we are likely to witness across sectors by both these technologies.
The fourth session was on 5G and the future of internet in India’s Techade. The session was chaired & moderated by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY. The key speakers for panel discussion were Shri R K Pathak, Deputy Director General, DoT, Shri Jishnu Aravindakshan, Principal Architect – CTO’s office, Tejas Networks, Shri Dhivagar Baskaran, Principal Research Engineer, Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology, Shri Abhishek., Partner - EY Telecom Domain and Shri Ravi Lakhotia, Member, Governing Council, TSDSI. The panel apprised the audience about the recent launch of 5G in India and it discussed how the industry has been stepping up to introduce new age interventions in the connectivity space. The panel deliberated how India’s exposure to the global delivery supply chain, matured suppliers, updated ICT infrastructure, adoption of disruptive technologies, innovative business models and regulatory efforts will lead to a higher growth trajectory for shared services.
The last session of the three day long Physical Event of Digital India Week was moderated by Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO NeGD. The session entailed six ‘Presentations on Impactful and Scalable Projects by States’ by Shri Ramakrishna Chitturi, Joint Secretary (Planning), Government of Meghalaya, Shri Praveen Volvotkar, Director IT, Government of Goa, Shri Sachin Gusia, Director (ICT & e-Governance) & MD (GIL), Government of Gujarat, Shri Abhijit Agarwal, Director(IT), Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Abhishek Sharma, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), JaKeGA and Shri Srinivas Pendyala, Joint Director (eGov) Secretary, Govt of Telangana. The presentations demonstrated how technology is being leveraged for improving governance across states. The highlight of the session was detailing of Meghalaya Enterprise Architecture, IT Policies of Goa, Gujarat e-Sarkar system with simplified, responsive, effective and transparent working of all government offices, GIS based system in MP, Digital J&K and use of Machine Learning and Deep Learning in Telangana.
Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO NeGD concluded the session and the events of Digital India Week in Gujarat by thanking the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Hon’ble Minister of Electronics & IT, Hon’ble Minister of State, Government of Gujarat, Startups, Industry partners and everyone involved for making this event successful. Shri Abhishek Singh said “Let’s work together for India’s Techade” and formally closed the session.
Digital India Week celebration will continue in the virtual mode with India Stack Knowledge Exchange from 7th to 9th July 2022.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیسرا دن : ڈجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ 2022(دوہزار بائیس )
ڈجیٹل میلے میں 200سے زائد اسٹا ل لگائے گئے ہیں ،جس میں قبائلی علاقوں کےسرکاری اسکولوں کے طلبا، 10ہزار سے زیادہ زائرین نے شرکت کی
ڈجیٹل میلے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ انٹریکٹو روبورٹس ، اے آر /وی آر اور ڈرونس جیسی جدیدترین مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی گئی جس نے نوجوانوں اور بڑوں کو یکساں طور پر راغب کیا
ڈجیٹل میلے کی 10 جولائی 2022 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے
تیس سے زائد سینئیر سرکاری افسران اور صنعتی رہنماؤں نے میٹاورس ، ویب 3.0 ، 5 جی عوامی ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور آدھار کو نیو انڈیا کے ٹیکیڈ کو اثر انداز کرنے کے لئے غوروفکر کیا گیا
سات جولائی سے 9 جولائی 2022 تک ‘‘ انڈیا اسٹیک نالج ایکسچنج ’’ کے عنوان سے ڈجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ کی ورچوئل تقریبات کی تیاریاں مکمل کرلی گئیں
07 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کی شروعات کے لئے افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ 6 جولائی 2022سے ڈجیٹل انڈیاہفتہ تقریبات کے تیسرے دن کا آغاز ہوچکا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار نے استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کیا ۔اس کے بعدالیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمارشرما نے خصوصی طورپر خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ 2022 کوا یک کامیاب پروگرام بنانے میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی مدد کے لئے گجرات حکومت کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ نہ صرف ایک جشن ہے بلکہ بہترین خیالات کے لئے مختلف شعبوں کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہے ۔
ڈجیٹل ایکسپو نمائش کی 10 جولائی 2022 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے ۔اس میلے میں10 ہزار سےزیادہ زائرین نےشرکت کی ۔ جنہوں نے مستقبل کے ڈجیٹل سالیوشن اور 200سے زائداسٹالوں پر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کی مصنوعات کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ایکسپو میں ملک بھر سے طلبا ،صنعتی رہنماؤں ،تاجروں اور عام لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔ڈجیٹل ایکسپو کی اہم بات قبائلی علاقوں کےسرکاری اسکولوں کی پرجوش شرکت تھی۔ ڈجیٹل میلے میں ملک بھر کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے ڈرونس ، اے آر / وی آر ، انٹریکٹو روبورٹس اورجدیدترین مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوں کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
گجرات حکومت میں تعلیم ،سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب جیتو بھائی وگانی نے ‘‘ مائی گوو گجرات ’’ کی شروعات کی ، یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ملک سازی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون پیش کرنے کے لئے 6.67 کروڑ گجراتیوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مجمع سے بھی خطاب کیا اور ڈجیٹل انڈیا اور بڑھتی ہوئی شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کے تحت اقدامات کے نفاذ اور منظوری میں چمپئن بننے کے لئے گجرات کی ستائش کی ۔ گجرات حکومت میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے سکریٹری جناب وجے نہرہ نے پروگرام میں شریک سبھی افراد کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار نے ‘‘ عوامی ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور شہریوں پر مرکوز عوامی خدمات ’’ کے موضوع پر پہلے سیشن کی میزبانی کی ۔ سیشن میں پینالسٹ کے طور پر ڈبلیو ای ایف کے ایڈوائزر جناب جے ستیہ نارائن ،سی ایس سی – ایس پی وی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب دنیش تیاگی ، آندھرا پردیش حکومت میں ( آئی ٹی اور سی ) کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب سورو گوڑ ، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت میں سی ایچ آئی پی کے خصوصی سکریٹری اور سی ای او جناب سمیت وشنوئی ، اترپردیش حکومت میں ( آئی ٹی اور ای ) کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب کمار ونیت اور اتراکھنڈ حکومت میں آئی ٹی ڈی اے کے آئی پی ایس ، ڈائریکٹر جناب امت کے سنہا شامل ہوئے ۔پینلسٹ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح شعبوں میں عوامی ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کو بنانے کی منفرد حکمت عملی ،شہریوں کو بااختیار ، آسان حکمرانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بناکر سرکاری کام کاج میں شہریوں کی شمولیت میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے ۔
پہلےدن کےدوسرے پینل نے ‘‘ ریاستوں کے لئے آدھار : زندگی کوآسان بنانے کےطریقہ کار ’’ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ جس کی میزبانی یوآئی ڈی آئی کے ڈی ڈی جی جناب امودکمار نے کی اور پہلے دن کے اس پروگرام میں بہار حکومت میں مال ، آئی اے ایس ، پرنسپل سکریٹری (آئی ٹی ) جناب سنتوش کمار ،کرناٹک حکومت میں ڈی پی اے آر کے آئی اےایس ،سکریٹری جناب وی پنوراج ، (ایم پی –ایس ڈبلیو اے ایم ) کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب ابھیجیت اگروال اور مدھیہ پردیش حکومت میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے نائب سکریٹری اور اتراکھنڈ حکومت میں آئی ٹی ڈی اے کے ڈائریکٹر آئی پی ایس جناب امت کے سنہا نے شرکت کی ۔ سیشن میں ان امور پر غوروخوض کیا گیا کہ کس طرح ریاستیں شہریوں ، پسماندہ اور محروم طبقات کو سبسڈی ،فوائد اور دیگر خدمات کی بلارکاوٹ ترسیل کے ذریعہ شہریوں کی روز مرہ کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لئے مختلف طریقوں سے آدھا ر کا استعمال کررہی ہیں۔
تیسرے پینل نے ‘‘ میٹا ورس اور ویب 3.0 ’’ کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ جس کی صدارت ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجندرکمار نے کی ۔ اس پروگرام میں نامور پینالسٹ میٹا میں پبلک پالیسی کے ہیڈ جناب راجواگروال ، مکسڈ رئیلٹی ، مائیکروسافٹ انڈیا کے وی پی جناب سرینواس ریڈی ، سروس لائن ، انڈیا اور جنوبی ایشیا ، اے ڈبلیو ایس کے ہیڈ جناب کنشکا اگیوال اور کمپیوٹر محکمے میں پروفیسر منندرا اگروال شامل ہوئے ۔ اس سیشن میں بصیرت افرو ز خیالات کے تبادلے کئے گئے اور میٹا ورس ٹکنالوجی کے موجودہ منظر نامے سے لے کر میٹاورس میں پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری معیارات ویب 3.0 کے لئے صلاحیت سازی سے لے کر اس کی تبدیلی تک کے وسیع ترموضوعات کو دریافت کیا گیا جس کا ہم ان دونوں ٹکنالوجیوں کے ذریعہ تمام شعبوں میں مشاہدہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
دن کے چوتھے سیشن میں ‘‘ 5جی اور ہندوستان کے ٹی کیڈ میں مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی ’’پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں ڈی او ٹی (ٹکنالوجی ) کے رکن ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار تیواری ، پروڈکٹ انجنئرنگ، تیجس نیٹ ورک کے وی پی جناب وشنو سونی ، سی ای ڈبلیو آئی ٹی کے پرنسپل انجنئرنگ ڈاکٹر دھیوی گڑھ بھاسکرن ، ریلائنس جیو کے نائب صدر جناب ایوش بھٹناگر شامل ہوئے ۔ پینل نے ان باتوں پر غٰوروفکر کیا کہ 5 جی کی شروعات ،معیشت ، ہندوستان میں 5 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کے موجودہ منظر نامے پر کس طرح کے اثرات ڈال سکتا ہے اور دیہی علاقوںمیں 5 جی کی شروعات سے کیا فائدہ ہوگا اور ہندوستان کی ڈجیٹل تبدیلی میں 5 جی کا کردار کیسا رہے گا۔
تین روزہ طویل ڈجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ تقریب کے آخری سیشن کی میز بانی این ای جی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کی ۔ اس سیشن میں میگھالیہ حکومت میں (پلاننگ ) جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راماکرشنا چتوری ، گوا حکومت میں آئی ٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب پروین اول اوتکر ، گجرات حکومت میں ( آئی سی ٹی اور ای گورننس ) اور ایم ڈی ( جی آئی ایل ) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سچن گوسیا ، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت میں ( آئی ٹی ) ڈائریکٹر جناب ابھیجیت اگروال ، تلنگانہ حکومت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سرینواس پینڈیالا اور جیکے جی اے کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسر (سی ای او ) آئی اے ایس جناب ابھیشیک شرما کی جانب سے ریاستوں کے متاثر کن اور توسیع پذیر پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق 6 پریذینٹیشن شامل کئے گئے۔ پریذینٹیشن میں یہ دکھایا گیا کہ کس طر ح ریاست بھر میں ٹکنالوجی کو بہترین حکمرانی کے لئے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔سیشن کی اہم بات آسان ،جوابدہ ، موثر اور تمام سرکاری دفاتر میں شفاف کام کاج ، مدھیہ پردیش میں جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نظام ، ڈجیٹل جموں وکشمیر اور مشین لرننگ کا استعمال اور تلنگانہ میں ڈیپ لرننگ کے ساتھ میگھالیہ انٹر پرائزز آرکی ٹیکچر ، گوا کی آئی ٹی پالیسیز ، گجرات سرکار کے نظام سے متعلق اہم تفصیلات تھیں ۔
این ای جی ڈی کے صدر اورسی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ کے اختتامی کلمات اورگجرات میں ڈجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ تقریبات میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کےوزیر ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ ، گجرات حکومت ، اسٹارٹ اپس ،صنعتی شراکتداروں اور اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں ہرشخص کی شمولیت کے شکریہ کے ساتھ یہ سیشن اختتام پذیر ہو ا ۔
ڈجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ تقریبات 7 جولائی 2022سے 9 جولائی 2022 تک انڈیا اسٹیک نالج ایکس چینج کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے جاری رہے گی۔