Ministry of Electronics & IT
Day 3: Digital India Week 2022
Digital Mela with 200+ stalls draws over 10,000 visitors and participation of Government schools from tribal areas
Showcase of cutting edge futuristic technologies like Interactive Robots, AR/VR & Drones by startups at the Digital Mela attract youngsters & adults alike
Digital Mela extended till 10th July 2022
Over 30 senior government officials and industry leaders brainstorm Metaverse, Web 3.0, 5G, Public Digital Platforms & Aadhaar for Catalyzing New India’s Techade
Stage Set for Digital India Week’s virtual events with “India Stack Knowledge Exchange” from 7th to 9th July 2022
07 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the Digital India Week celebration began on 6th July, 2022 with the inaugural ceremony to launch various initiatives of the Government of Gujarat. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) delivered the welcome address. It was followed by a special address by Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY where he expressed his gratitude towards the government of Gujarat for helping MeitY in making Digital India Week 2022 a successful event. He also expressed that Digital India Week is not just a celebration but also a platform for cross fertilization of good ideas.
The Digital Expo being showcased in parallel has been extended till 10th July 2022. Yesterday, it saw a huge footfall of over 10,000 visitors who witnessed futuristic digital solutions and emerging technology products at over 200 stalls. The expo attracted students, industry leaders, entrepreneurs and common people from across India. The highlight of the Digital Expo was the enthusiastic participation of Government schools from tribal areas. The Digital Mela also had drones, AR/VR, Interactive Robots and cutting edge futuristic technologies displayed by startups from across the country.
Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Minister of Education, Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat launched ‘MyGov Gujarat’, a platform that shall empower 6.67 crore Gujaratis to contribute even more, towards nation building. He also addressed the gathering and applauded Gujarat for being a champion in implementing and adopting the initiatives under Digital India & increasing transparency, efficiency and accountability. Shri Vijay Nehra, Secretary, Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat delivered the vote of thanks.
The first session of the day on “Public Digital Platforms & Citizen-Centric Public Services” was moderated by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY. The panelists of the session included Shri J. Satyanarayana, Adviser, WEF, Shri Dinesh Tyagi, Managing Director, CSC- SPV, Shri Saurabh Gaur, Principal Secretary (IT &C), Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Sameer Vishnoi, Special Secretary & CEO, CHIPs, Government of Chhattisgarh, Shri Kumar Vineet, Special Secretary (IT&E), Government of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Amit K Sinha, IPS, Director ITDA, Government of Uttarakhand. The panelists deliberated on how India’s unique platformisation strategy of building public digital platforms across sectors is playing a key role in government-citizen engagement by empowering citizens, ensuring ease of governance & ease of doing business.
Second panel discussion of the day on “Aadhaar for States: Enabling Ease of Living” was moderated by Shri Amod Kumar, DDG, UIDAI and saw the participation of Shri Santosh Kumar Mall, IAS, Principal Secretary (IT), Government of Bihar, Shri V. Ponnuraj, IAS, Secretary, DPAR, Government of Karnataka, Shri Abhijit Agarwal, Project Director, (MP-SWAN) and Deputy Secretary DST, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and Shri Amit K Sinha, IPS, Director ITDA, Government of Uttarakhand. The session involved a contemplation on how states are using Aadhaar in different ways for easing the daily lives of the citizens, specially the most marginalized and deprived class through seamless delivery of subsidies, benefits & other services.
Third panel discussion on ‘Metaverse & Web 3.0’ was chaired & moderated by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY. The eminent panel included Shri Rajiv Aggarwal, Head of Public Policy, Meta, Shri Srinivasa Reddy, VP, Mixed Reality, Microsoft India, Shri Kanishka Agiwal, Head Service Lines, India & South Asia, AWS and Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Department of Computer Science at IIT Kanpur. The session was loaded with insightful thought exchange and explored topics ranging from current landscape of metaverse technologies, policy and regulatory standards in metaverse, capacity building for Web 3.0 to the transformation that we are likely to witness across sectors by both these technologies.
The fourth session was on 5G and the future of internet in India’s Techade. The session was chaired & moderated by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY. The key speakers for panel discussion were Shri R K Pathak, Deputy Director General, DoT, Shri Jishnu Aravindakshan, Principal Architect – CTO’s office, Tejas Networks, Shri Dhivagar Baskaran, Principal Research Engineer, Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology, Shri Abhishek., Partner - EY Telecom Domain and Shri Ravi Lakhotia, Member, Governing Council, TSDSI. The panel apprised the audience about the recent launch of 5G in India and it discussed how the industry has been stepping up to introduce new age interventions in the connectivity space. The panel deliberated how India’s exposure to the global delivery supply chain, matured suppliers, updated ICT infrastructure, adoption of disruptive technologies, innovative business models and regulatory efforts will lead to a higher growth trajectory for shared services.
The last session of the three day long Physical Event of Digital India Week was moderated by Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO NeGD. The session entailed six ‘Presentations on Impactful and Scalable Projects by States’ by Shri Ramakrishna Chitturi, Joint Secretary (Planning), Government of Meghalaya, Shri Praveen Volvotkar, Director IT, Government of Goa, Shri Sachin Gusia, Director (ICT & e-Governance) & MD (GIL), Government of Gujarat, Shri Abhijit Agarwal, Director(IT), Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Abhishek Sharma, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), JaKeGA and Shri Srinivas Pendyala, Joint Director (eGov) Secretary, Govt of Telangana. The presentations demonstrated how technology is being leveraged for improving governance across states. The highlight of the session was detailing of Meghalaya Enterprise Architecture, IT Policies of Goa, Gujarat e-Sarkar system with simplified, responsive, effective and transparent working of all government offices, GIS based system in MP, Digital J&K and use of Machine Learning and Deep Learning in Telangana.
Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO NeGD concluded the session and the events of Digital India Week in Gujarat by thanking the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Hon’ble Minister of Electronics & IT, Hon’ble Minister of State, Government of Gujarat, Startups, Industry partners and everyone involved for making this event successful. Shri Abhishek Singh said “Let’s work together for India’s Techade” and formally closed the session.
Digital India Week celebration will continue in the virtual mode with India Stack Knowledge Exchange from 7th to 9th July 2022.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
तीसरा दिन : डिजिटल इंडिया वीक 2022
200 से ज्यादा स्टॉलों वाले डिजिटल मेले ने 10,000 से ज्यादा आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के सरकारी स्कूल भी शामिल हुए
डिजिटल मेले में स्टार्टअप द्वारा प्रदर्शित किए गए इंटरएक्टिव रोबोट, एआर/वीआर और ड्रोन जैसी भविष्य की अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों ने युवाओं और वयस्कों का ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचा
डिजिटल मेला 10 जुलाई 2022 तक बढ़ाया गया है
30 से ज्यादा वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स ने न्यू इंडिया के टेकेड को प्रेरित करने के लिए मेटावर्स, वेब 3.0, 5जी, पब्लिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और आधार पर गहन मंथन किया
7 से 9 जुलाई 2022 तक 'इंडिया स्टैक नॉलेज एक्सचेंज' के साथ डिजिटल इंडिया वीक के वर्चुअल इवेंट के लिए मंच तैयार है
07 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया सप्ताह समारोह के तीसरे दिन की शुरुआत 6 जुलाई, 2022 को गुजरात सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के उद्घाटन के साथ हुई। इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अपर सचिव डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। इसके बाद श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा, सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई ने एक विशेष संबोधन में डिजिटल इंडिया वीक 2022 समारोह को सफल बनाने में मंत्रालय का सहयोग करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया वीक महज एक उत्सव नहीं है बल्कि अच्छे विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का भी एक मंच है।
साथ में चल रहे डिजिटल एक्सपो को 10 जुलाई 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। कल, यहां 10,000 से ज्यादा आगंतुक पहुंचे थे, जिन्होंने 200 से ज्यादा स्टॉलों पर भविष्य के डिजिटल समाधान और उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों को देखा। एक्सपो ने देशभर के छात्रों, उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स, उद्यमियों और आम लोगों को आकर्षित किया है। आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के सरकारी स्कूलों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी डिजिटल एक्सपो का एक मुख्य आकर्षण रही है। डिजिटल मेले में देशभर के स्टार्टअप्स ने ड्रोन, एआर/वीआर, इंटरएक्टिव रोबोट और भविष्य की अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया।
गुजरात सरकार के शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री जीतूभाई वघाणी ने 'माईगव गुजरात' का शुभारंभ किया, यह एक ऐसा मंच है जो 6.67 करोड़ गुजरातियों को राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए और अधिक योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा। उन्होंने सभा को भी संबोधित किया और डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत पहलों को अपनाने और लागू करने के साथ ही पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने में चैंपियन के तौर पर गुजरात की सराहना की। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव, गुजरात सरकार श्री विजय नेहरा ने सभी का धन्यवाद किया।
'पब्लिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और नागरिक केंद्रित लोक सेवा' पर दिन के पहले सत्र का संचालन अपर सचिव एमईआईटीवाई डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने किया। सत्र के पैनलिस्टों में श्री जे. सत्यनारायण, सलाहकार, डब्ल्यूईएफ, श्री दिनेश त्यागी, प्रबंध निदेशक, सीएससी-एसपीवी, श्री सौरभ गौड़, प्रिंसिपल सेक्रेट्री (आईटी और सी) आंध्र सरकार, श्री समीर विश्नोई, विशेष सचिव और सीईओ, सीएचआईपी, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार, श्री कुमार विनीत, विशेष सचिव (आईटी एंड ई), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और श्री अमित कुमार सिन्हा, आईपीएस, निदेशक आईटीडीए, उत्तराखंड सरकार शामिल थे। पैनलिस्टों ने इस बात पर चर्चा की कि कैसे शासन सुगमता और व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता सुनिश्चित करते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पब्लिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने की भारत की अनूठी रणनीति लोगों को सशक्त बनाकर सरकार और नागरिकों के जुड़ाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
'राज्यों के लिए आधार: जीवन को बना रहा सुगम' विषय पर दूसरी पैनल चर्चा का संचालन श्री अमोद कुमार, डीडीजी, यूआईडीएआई ने किया और इसमें श्री संतोष कुमार मल्ल, आईएएस, प्रिंसिपल सेक्रेट्री (आईटी) बिहार सरकार, श्री वी. पोन्नूराज, आईएएस, सचिव डीपीएआर, कर्नाटक सरकार और श्री अभिजीत अग्रवाल, प्रोजेक्ट निदेशक (एमपी-स्वान), उपसचिव डीएसटी मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और श्री अमित के. सिन्हा, आईपीएस, निदेशक आईटीडीए उत्तराखंड सरकार ने हिस्सा लिया। इस सत्र में मंथन किया गया कि कैसे राज्य सब्सिडी, लाभ और अन्य सेवाओं के लगातार वितरण से नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से वंचित और गरीब तबके के लोगों की रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को आसान बनाने के लिए विभिन्न तरीकों से आधार का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं।
'मेटावर्स एंड वेब 3.0' पर तीसरी पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता और संचालन डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार अपर सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई ने किया। पैनल में शामिल प्रमुख लोगों में श्री राजीव अग्रवाल, पब्लिक पॉलिसी प्रमुख, मेटा, श्री श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, वीपी, मिक्स्ड रिएल्टी, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया, श्री कनिष्का ए. हेड सर्विस लाइंस, भारत और दक्षिण एशिया, एडब्ल्यूएस और कंप्यूटर साइंस विभाग आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रोफेसर मणींद्र अग्रवाल थे। सत्र में मेटावर्स तकनीकों के वर्तमान परिदृश्य से लेकर विभिन्न विषयों, मेटावर्स में नीति और नियामक मानक, परिवर्तन के लिए वेब 3.0 के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर चर्चा की गई, जो हम इन दोनों प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा सभी क्षेत्रों में देखना चाहते हैं।
चौथा सत्र 5जी और भारत के टेकेड में इंटरनेट के भविष्य पर था। सत्र की अध्यक्षता और संचालन एमईआईटीवाई के अपर सचिव डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने किया। पैनल चर्चा के प्रमुख वक्ताओं में श्री आरके पाठक, उप महानिदेशक, डीओटी, श्री जिष्णु अरविंदक्षण, प्रिंसिपल प्रोडक्ट आर्किटेक्ट- सीटीओ कार्यालय, तेजस नेटवर्क्स, श्री दिवाकर भाष्करन, प्रिंसिपल रिसर्च इंजीनियर, वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, श्री अभिषेक, पार्टनर- ईवाई टेलिकॉम डोमेन और श्री रवि लखोटिया, सदस्य, गवर्निंग काउंसिल, टीएसडीएसआई थे। पैनल ने लोगों को भारत में हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए 5जी के बारे में जानकारी दी और इस बात पर चर्चा की कि कैसे कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में नए युग की तकनीक को पेश करने के लिए उद्योग कदम बढ़ा रहा है। पैनल ने इस पर विचार-विमर्श किया कि वैश्विक वितरण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, परिपक्व आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, अपडेटेड आईसीटी बुनियादी ढांचे, आधुनिक व्यापार मॉडल और नियामक प्रयासों से साझा सेवाओं के लिए तीव्र विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डिजिटल इंडिया सप्ताह के तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के अंतिम सत्र का संचालन अध्यक्ष और सीईओ एनईजीडी श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने किया। इस सत्र में छह 'राज्यों द्वारा प्रभावशाली और मापनीय परियोजनाओं पर प्रस्तुतियां' श्री रामकृष्ण चित्तूरी, संयुक्त सचिव (योजना), मेघालय सरकार, श्री प्रवीण वी. निदेशक आईटी, गोवा सरकार, श्री सचिन गुसिया, निदेशक (आईसीटी और ई-गवर्नेंस) और एमडी (जीआईएल), गुजरात सरकार, श्री अभिजीत अग्रवाल निदेशक (आईटी), मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, श्री अभिषेक शर्मा, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, जाकेगा (जेएकेईजीए), और श्री श्रीनिवास पी. संयुक्त सचिव (ईगोव) सचिव, तेलंगाना सरकार की ओर से पेश की गईं। इन प्रस्तुतियों में बताया गया कि कैसे राज्यों में शासन में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है। सत्र के मुख्य आकर्षण में मेघालय एंटरप्राइजेज आर्किटेक्चर, गोवा की आईटी नीतियां, सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों के सरलीकृत, उत्तरदायी, प्रभावी और पारदर्शी कामकाज के साथ गुजरात ई-सरकार प्रणाली, एमपी में जीआईएस आधारित प्रणाली, डिजिटल जम्मू-कश्मीर और तेलंगाना में मशीन लर्निंग और डीप लर्निंग का इस्तेमाल रहा।
श्री अभिषेक सिंह, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ एनईजीडी ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईटी मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री, गुजरात सरकार, स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों और इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने में शामिल सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद देते हुए गुजरात में डिजिटल इंडिया वीक के कार्यक्रमों और सत्र का समापन किया। श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा, 'आइए, भारत के टेकेड के लिए मिलकर काम करें' और औपचारिक रूप से सत्र का समापन हो गया।
डिजिटल इंडिया वीक समारोह वर्चुअल तरीके से इंडिया स्टैक नॉलेज एक्सचेंज के साथ 7 से 9 जुलाई 2022 तक जारी रहेगा।