நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2022-23-ம் ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில், கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் வணிகரீதியிலான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் உற்பத்தி 79% அதிகரித்து 27.7 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது
07 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23--ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில், நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலர், பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றால், திட்ட ஆதரவாளர்கள் முன்னிலையில் ஜூலை 06, 2022 அன்று ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. முதல் காலாண்டில் எட்டப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி, 27.7 மில்லியன் டன் ஆகும். இது 2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலாண்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 15.5% அளவை விட 79% அதிகமாகும்.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் இத்தகைய உயர் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த அமைச்சகம், 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டின் 2-வது காலாண்டில், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து 32 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தி என்ற இலக்கை அடைய முடியும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தது. வணிகஏல சீர்திருத்தங்களின் கீழ், 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட இரண்டு சுரங்கங்கள், முதல் காலாண்டில் 1.57 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதும் பாராட்டுகளுடன் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839849

Ministry of Coal
Captive & Commercial Coal Blocks Production Goes up By 79 % to 27.7 Million Ton During First Quarter 2022-23
Two Mines Auctioned Last Year Produce 1.57 Million Ton Coal
12 New Mines Likely to Start Production this Year
07 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Production from coal blocks during the first quarter of Financial Year 2022-23 was reviewed by the Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, the Ministry of Coal on 6th July 2022 in the presence of project proponents. Coal production achieved during the first quarter is 27.7 million ton which is 79 % higher than 15.5 million-ton coal produced during same period in FY 2021-22.
The Ministry appreciated the efforts of coal blocks allocattees in achieving such high growth and hopeful that target production of 32 million ton from coal blocks during the second quarter of FY 2022-23 will be achieved. It was also noted with appreciation that two mines auctioned in 2021 under commercial auction reforms have become operational and produced 1.57 million ton in the first quarter.
At present, a total of 36 captive and commercial mines are under production and it is expected that at least 12 more new mines will start production during the year. This will significantly contribute to meet the coal demand in the country.
Further, project proponents also shared the efforts made by them and the challenges they are facing. The Ministry of Coal assured to extend all possible support in resolving the issues.