Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S. Puri launches ‘SVANidhi Mahotsav’ - a cultural festival for celebrating the success of PM SVANidhi Scheme
Rehri patri waalo ki hai rashtra nirman mein bhaagidaari, SVANidhi Mahotsav mein aane ki kar lo tayaari;
07 JUL 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that Street Vendors have been an essential part of India’s economic growth story with linkages with the formal economy and play a significant role in reducing cost of living, by providing goods and services at affordable rates. He was addressing the Media Persons after launching SVANidhi Mahotsav – a cultural festival for celebrating the success of PM SVANidhi Scheme and SVANidhi Mahotsav website, here today. The Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi, the Additional Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Sanjay Kumar and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Puri said that MoHUA is organising ‘SVANidhi Mahotsav’ – a cultural festival for celebrating the success of PM SVANidhi Scheme and the beneficiary street vendors & their families, from 09 July to 31 July, 2022 in 75 cities across 33 States/UTs of the country. He further said that SVANidhi Mahotsav is a festival for celebrating and recognizing beneficiary street vendor’s growth story and their contribution towards Indian economy. The festival aims to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence with these nano-entrepreneurs, honoring their journey under PM SVANidhi scheme for demonstrating credit discipline, digital behavior and displaying their astute business acumen, he added.
Shri Puri said that the PM SVANidhi scheme was launched on June 1, 2020 to facilitate working capital loans to the street vendors to help them restart their businesses which were adversely impacted due to the lockdowns imposed during COVID-19 pandemic. He further said that this scheme is the first comprehensive effort for financial inclusion of the street vendors. Prior to this Scheme, street vendors were dependent on the informal credit channels paying high rates of interest, he added.
Saying that 53.7 lakh eligible applications have been received so far under the scheme, the Minister said that out of these, 36.6 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 33.2 lakh loans have been disbursed. The amount disbursed so far is ₹3,592 Cr and about 12 lakh street vendors have repaid their first loan.
Shri Puri said that the event will engage the street vendors & families in the esteemed presence of dignitaries and other stakeholders. He welcomed the street vendors of the nation to be a part of SVANidhi Mahotsav.
Website Link: https://t.co/1nhOAt7y6z
The Mahotsav will showcase a series of activities like:
1. Cultural activities,
2. Digital transaction training,
3. Loan mela,
4. Felicitation ceremony for distinguished street vendors,
5. Experience Sharing
6. Nukkad nataks to propagate the features and benefits of the Scheme
The Schedule of the 75 cities is at Annexure-A.
Features and Measures taken for the Success of the Scheme:
1. The scheme facilitates collateral free working capital loan upto ₹10,000, of 1 year tenure, with enhanced loan of ₹20,000 and ₹50,000 in the second and third term respectively, on repayment of earlier loans, to enable business expansion.
2. The Scheme incentivizes adoption of digital transactions by way of cashback of upto ₹ 100 per month which in turn would build their credit profile facilitating future loans from the Lending Institutions
3. The Scheme incentivises the repayment by way of 7% interest subsidy
4. The structuring of the product was done in such a way that if a Street Vendors repays the loan EMIs promptly and conducts the required number of digital transactions, the interest subsidy and the cashback availed would make the loan interest free.
5. The Novel concept of ‘Letter of Recommendation’ (LoR) was introduced to recognise new street vendors by encouraging demand based registration.
6. The importance of LoR can be gauged from the fact that more than 30 lakh new vendors have been recognised through this instrument, thereby doubling the number of recognised street vendors to around 60 lakhs.
7. Due to the constant persuasion of this Ministry, 25 States have either exempted the stamp duty on PM SVANidhi loans or charging a nominal amount of up to ₹ 100.
8. An end-to-end IT solution has been developed for implementation of the Scheme including Svanidhi Se Samridhi, integrating the data-base of Aadhar, Udyamimitra, SIDBI, NPCI, PAiSA portal etc. thus promoting the Digital India initiative for the most vulnerable sections of the economy.
9. All the above measures taken by the Ministry have made PM SVANidhi the fastest growing micro credit scheme since independence.
10. Digital on-boarding of beneficiaries is an integral part of PM SVANidhi Scheme, which helps build credit profile of the street vendors. Such vendors are acting as Digital Messengers in more than 4,500 urban locations.
11. To further give an impetus to the Digital onboarding and training, Main Bhi Digital (MBD) campaign was launched in January – February 2021. MBD 2.0 was again implemented from July 1- August 15, 2021. MDB 3.0 was implemented in coordination with MeiTY and 3rd Party private digital payment aggregators (PayTM, Phone Pe, Bharat Pe, MSwipe and Aceware participated) select 223 cities from September 9 – November 30, 2021.
12. Till date, 12.8 lakh are digitally active and have recorded 19 crore digital transactions. These beneficiaries have claimed ₹12 crore as cashback.
13. Through SVANidhi Se Samriddhi scheme, we encourage them to adopt and to build a safety net for the vendors' families for their holistic development.
14. Through SVANidhi Se Samriddhi, PM SVANidhi beneficiaries & their family members are provided single window access to 8 Central Government welfare schemes. Till date more than 25 lakh sanctions have been made under these schemes facilitating socio-economic upliftment of more than 11 Lakh beneficiaries and family members.
15. Till date more than 25 lakh sanctions have been made under these schemes facilitating socio-economic upliftment of more than 11 Lakh beneficiaries and family members.
Annexure-A
SVANidhi Mahotsav: List of 75 Cities and Dates
S.No.
Date
Day
No of ULB conducting event
ULB Name
State/UT
1
09-Jul
Saturday
1
Gangaghat Town Panchayat
Uttar Pradesh
10-Jul
Sunday
Nil
(Bakrid)
2
11-Jul
Monday
2
Bargarh Municipality
Odisha
3
Meerut MC
Uttar Pradesh
4
12-Jul
Tuesday
1
Tirupati
Andhra Pradesh
5
13-Jul
Wednesday
2
Silvassa
DNH&DD
6
Agra MC
Uttar Pradesh
7
14-Jul
Thursday
2
Mapusa Municipality
Goa
8
Nashik MC
Maharashtra
9
15-Jul
Friday
2
Leh Notified Area Council
Ladakh
10
Varanasi MC
Uttar Pradesh
11
16-Jul
Saturday
1
Kalyan Dombvli
Maharashtra
12
17-Jul
Sunday
1
Thiruvananthapuram MC
Kerala
13
18-Jul
Monday
3
Karnal MC
Haryana
14
Cuttack Municipal Corporation
Odisha
15
Coimbatore MC
Tamil Nadu
16
19-Jul
Tuesday
1
Bbmp MC
Karnataka
17
20-Jul
Wednesday
6
Gaya MC
Bihar
18
Mandi
Himachal Pradesh
19
Anantnag Town Panchayat
J & K
20
Hubballi-Dharwad MC
Karnataka
21
Jalandhar MC
Punjab
22
Nainital
Uttarakhand
23
21-Jul
Thursday
3
Ranchi MC
Jharkhand
24
Vijayapura MC
Karnataka
25
Aizawl MC
Mizoram
26
22-Jul
Friday
7
Itanagar Municipality
Arunachal Pradesh
27
Chandigarh MC
Chandigarh
28
MC of Delhi
Delhi
29
Kargil
Ladakh
30
Murtijapur Municipality
Maharashtra
31
Nagercoil MC
Tamil Nadu
32
Nalgonda Municipality
Telangana
33
23-Jul
Saturday
5
Udhampur Municipal Council
J & K
34
Gwalior MC
Madhya Pradesh
35
Dimapur Municipal Council Municipality
Nagaland
36
Chennai MC
Tamil Nadu
37
Kanpur MC
Uttar Pradesh
38
24-Jul
Sunday
4
Port Blair
A&N Islands
39
Raipur MC
Chhattisgarh
40
Nagpur MC
Maharashtra
41
Nokha Town Panchayat
Rajasthan
42
25-Jul
Monday
3
Panchkula MC
Haryana
43
Srinagar Municipality
J & K
44
Adilabad Municipality
Telangana
45
26-Jul
Tuesday
4
Muzaffarpur
Bihar
46
Vadodara MC
Gujarat
47
Imphal MC
Manipur
48
Agartala MC
Tripura
49
27-Jul
Wednesday
5
Patna MC
Bihar
50
Kullu Municipality
Himachal Pradesh
51
Allahabad MC
Uttar Pradesh
52
Rajkot MC
Gujarat
53
Uttarkashi
Uttarakhand
54
28-Jul
Thursday
5
Bapatla Municipality
Andhra Pradesh
55
Bongaigon Municipality
Assam
56
Sagar MC
Madhya Pradesh
57
Amritsar MC
Punjab
58
Lucknow MC
Uttar Pradesh
59
29-Jul
Friday
8
Jagdalpur MC
Chhattisgarh
60
Ahmadabad MC
Gujarat
61
Indore MC
Madhya Pradesh
62
Pondicherry Municipality
Puducherry
63
Ajmer MC
Rajasthan
64
Greater Hyderabad MC
Telangana
65
Shillong Municipality
Meghalaya
66
Gorakhpur MC
Uttar Pradesh
67
30-Jul
Saturday
6
Kadapa MC
Andhra Pradesh
68
Surat MC
Gujarat
69
Chas MC
Jharkhand
70
Dewas MC
Madhya Pradesh
71
Greater Warangal MC
Telangana
72
Andol-Jogipet Municipality
Telangana
73
31-Jul
Sunday
3
GVMC MC
Andhra Pradesh
74
Guwahati MC
Assam
75
Bhopal MC
Madhya Pradesh

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پور ی نے ،سواندھی مہوتسو کا آغازکیا ، جو پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی کامیابی کا جشن منانے کا ایک ثقافتی فیسٹول ہے
ریڑھی پٹری والوں کی ہے راشٹرنرمان میں بھاگیداری ، سواندھی مہوتسو میں آنے کی کرلو تیاری
07 JUL 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اورشہری امور کےمرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا ہے کہ سڑکوں پر سامان بیچنے والے خوانچہ فروش ہندوستان کی معاشی ترقی کی داستان میں ایک لازمی حصہ رہے ہیں اور و ہ باقاعدہ ہماری معیشت کے ساتھ جڑے رہے ہیں اور وہ سستے داموں پرسامان اور خدمات فراہم کرکے زندگی کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں نمایاں رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری سواندھی مہوتسو یعنی پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی کامیابی کا جشن منانے کاثقافتی مہوتسو اور سواندھی مہوتسو ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کرنے کے بعدمیڈیا کے افرادسے خطاب کررہے تھے۔مکانات اورشہری امور کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی اور اسی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور دیگر معزز ہستیاں بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پور ی نے کہا کہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت ملک کی 33 ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 75 شہروں میں 9 جولائی سے 31 جولائی تک سواندھی مہوتسو کا اہتمام کررہی ہے ، جو پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی کامیابی کا جشن منانے کےلئے ثقافتی فیسٹول ہے اور مستفید ہونے والے خوانچہ فروشوں اور ان کے کنبوں کے لئے بھی ایک فیسٹول ہے۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ سواندھی مہوتسو اسٹریٹ وینڈر کی ترقی کی داستان کو منانے کا ایک تہوار ہے اور ان کی ہندوستانی معیشت کے تئیں خدمات کوتسلیم کرنے کا بھی ایک فیسٹول ہے ۔اس فیسٹول کا مقصد ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75سال کا جشن مناناہے اور پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت ان کے سفر کی عزت افزائی کرنا اور ان چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے جو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے ا س کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم یکم جون 2020 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو قرضے فراہم کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے جس سے انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں مدد مل سکے جو کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران نافذکئے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئی تھی ۔انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ یہ اسکیم خوانچہ فروشوں کی مالی شمولیت کے لئے پہہلی جامع کوشش ہے ۔اس اسکیم سے پہلے خوانچہ فروشوں کو سودکی زیادہ شرح ادا کرکے بے ضابطہ کریڈٹ چینلوں پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔
انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ اس اسکیم کےتحت اب تک 53.7 لاکھ اہل درخواستیں موصول ہوچکی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان میں سے 36.6 لاکھ قرضوں کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور 33.2 لاکھ قرضے دئے جاچکے ہیں۔اب تک 3592 کروڑروپے تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں اور تقریباََ 12 لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں نے اپنا پہلا قرض اد ا کردیا ہے۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی تقریب میں معزز ہستیوں اور دیگر شراکتداروں کی موجودگی میں خوانچہ فروش اور ان کے کنبے شامل ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے خوانچہ فروشوں کا پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کا حصہ بننے کے لئے خیر مقدم کیا۔ .
Website Link: https://t.co/1nhOAt7y6z
مہوتسو میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا جن میں ثقافتی سرگرمیاں ، ڈجیٹل لین دین کی تربیت ، قرض میلہ ،سرکردہ خوانچہ فروشوں کے لئے عزت افزائی کی تقریب ، تجربہ مشترک کرنا اور اسکیم کے فائدے اور خصوصیات کو عام کرنے کے لئے نکڑ ناٹک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ اے میں 75 شہروں کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کی کامیابی کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات اور خصوصیات ۔
نمبر 1-اس اسکیم میں ایک سال کی مدت کی 10000 روپے تک کی مفت ورکنگ کیپٹل قرض کی سہولت شامل ہے جبکہ جلد قرضے واپس کرنے پر دوسری اورتیسری مدت میں 20 ہزار اور 50 ہزار کا اضافی قرض اس اسکیم کی خصوصیت ہے تاکہ کاروبار کو وسعت دی جاسکے ۔
2-اس اسکیم میں سات فیصد کی شرح کی سبسڈی کے ذریعہ ادائیگی کی ترغیبات شامل ہیں۔
3- اس وزارت کی لگاتار نگرانی کی وجہ سے 25ریاستوں نے یاتو پی ایم سواندھی قرضوں پر اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی استثنی ٰ کردی ہے یا 100 روپے تک کی معمولی رقم پر ریاستیں چارج وصول کررہی ہیں
4۔وزارت کی طرف سے جو مذکورہ اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں انہیں پی ایم سواندھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ جو آزادی کے بعدسے سب سے تیز ابھرتی ہوئی سب سے چھوٹی قرض اسکیم ہے ۔
5- سواندھی سے سمردھی اسکیم کے ذریعہ ہم ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں تاکہ خوانچہ فروش اپنی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے اور کنبے کے لئے ایک محفو ظ نیٹ تیار کرسکیں ۔
6-سواندھی سمردھی کے ذریعہ پی ایم سواندھی مستفیدین اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد کو 8 مرکزی حکومت فلاحی اسکیموں تک سنگل ونڈوتک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے اب تک 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ منظوریاں ان اسکیموں کے تحت دی گئی ہیں تاکہ 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد کو سماجی اور معاشی اعتبارسے اوپر اٹھایا جاسکے ۔
7- 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین اوران کے کنبوں کو سماجی اقتصادی طورپر اوپر اٹھانے کے لئے ان اسکیموں کے تحت اب تک 25 لاکھ منظوریاں دی گئی ہیں۔
سواندھی مہوتسو 75 شہروں کی فہرست اور تاریخیں:
Annexure-A
SVANidhi Mahotsav: List of 75 Cities and Dates
S.No.
Date
Day
No of ULB conducting event
ULB Name
State/UT
1
09-Jul
Saturday
1
Gangaghat Town Panchayat
Uttar Pradesh
10-Jul
Sunday
Nil
(Bakrid)
2
11-Jul
Monday
2
Bargarh Municipality
Odisha
3
Meerut MC
Uttar Pradesh
4
12-Jul
Tuesday
1
Tirupati
Andhra Pradesh
5
13-Jul
Wednesday
2
Silvassa
DNH&DD
6
Agra MC
Uttar Pradesh
7
14-Jul
Thursday
2
Mapusa Municipality
Goa
8
Nashik MC
Maharashtra
9
15-Jul
Friday
2
Leh Notified Area Council
Ladakh
10
Varanasi MC
Uttar Pradesh
11
16-Jul
Saturday
1
Kalyan Dombvli
Maharashtra
12
17-Jul
Sunday
1
Thiruvananthapuram MC
Kerala
13
18-Jul
Monday
3
Karnal MC
Haryana
14
Cuttack Municipal Corporation
Odisha
15
Coimbatore MC
Tamil Nadu
16
19-Jul
Tuesday
1
Bbmp MC
Karnataka
17
20-Jul
Wednesday
6
Gaya MC
Bihar
18
Mandi
Himachal Pradesh
19
Anantnag Town Panchayat
J & K
20
Hubballi-Dharwad MC
Karnataka
21
Jalandhar MC
Punjab
22
Nainital
Uttarakhand
23
21-Jul
Thursday
3
Ranchi MC
Jharkhand
24
Vijayapura MC
Karnataka
25
Aizawl MC
Mizoram
26
22-Jul
Friday
7
Itanagar Municipality
Arunachal Pradesh
27
Chandigarh MC
Chandigarh
28
MC of Delhi
Delhi
29
Kargil
Ladakh
30
Murtijapur Municipality
Maharashtra
31
Nagercoil MC
Tamil Nadu
32
Nalgonda Municipality
Telangana
33
23-Jul
Saturday
5
Udhampur Municipal Council
J & K
34
Gwalior MC
Madhya Pradesh
35
Dimapur Municipal Council Municipality
Nagaland
36
Chennai MC
Tamil Nadu
37
Kanpur MC
Uttar Pradesh
38
24-Jul
Sunday
4
Port Blair
A&N Islands
39
Raipur MC
Chhattisgarh
40
Nagpur MC
Maharashtra
41
Nokha Town Panchayat
Rajasthan
42
25-Jul
Monday
3
Panchkula MC
Haryana
43
Srinagar Municipality
J & K
44
Adilabad Municipality
Telangana
45
26-Jul
Tuesday
4
Muzaffarpur
Bihar
46
Vadodara MC
Gujarat
47
Imphal MC
Manipur
48
Agartala MC
Tripura
49
27-Jul
Wednesday
5
Patna MC
Bihar
50
Kullu Municipality
Himachal Pradesh
51
Allahabad MC
Uttar Pradesh
52
Rajkot MC
Gujarat
53
Uttarkashi
Uttarakhand
54
28-Jul
Thursday
5
Bapatla Municipality
Andhra Pradesh
55
Bongaigon Municipality
Assam
56
Sagar MC
Madhya Pradesh
57
Amritsar MC
Punjab
58
Lucknow MC
Uttar Pradesh
59
29-Jul
Friday
8
Jagdalpur MC
Chhattisgarh
60
Ahmadabad MC
Gujarat
61
Indore MC
Madhya Pradesh
62
Pondicherry Municipality
Puducherry
63
Ajmer MC
Rajasthan
64
Greater Hyderabad MC
Telangana
65
Shillong Municipality
Meghalaya
66
Gorakhpur MC
Uttar Pradesh
67
30-Jul
Saturday
6
Kadapa MC
Andhra Pradesh
68
Surat MC
Gujarat
69
Chas MC
Jharkhand
70
Dewas MC
Madhya Pradesh
71
Greater Warangal MC
Telangana
72
Andol-Jogipet Municipality
Telangana
73
31-Jul
Sunday
3
GVMC MC
Andhra Pradesh
74
Guwahati MC
Assam
75
Bhopal MC
Madhya Pradesh