Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee on his birth anniversary
Once a permit had to be obtained to enter Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee sacrificed his life to work for one nation, one Constitution, one flag, ending the permit raj from Kashmir and made it an integral part of India
We will always be indebted to Dr. Mukherjee for this struggle and sacrifice
Dr. Mukherjee was a unique thinker who believed that the basic purpose of power is not to rule but to work with a dedicated spirit for nation-building
His philosophy of cultural nationalism and the idea of ​​adopting policies according to the original culture of India will always guide us
06 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has paid tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee on his birth anniversary. Paying tributes to Dr. Mukherjee through tweets, the Union Home Minister said that at one time a permit was required to enter Jammu and Kashmir. Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee sacrificed his life to work for of one nation, one constitution, one flag, ending permit raj from Kashmir and making it an integral part of India. We will always be indebted to Dr. Mukherjee for this struggle and sacrifice.
Shri Amit Shah said Dr. Mukherjee was a unique thinker who believed that the basic purpose of power is not to rule, but to work with a dedicated spirit for nation-building. His philosophy of cultural nationalism and the idea of ​​adopting policies according to the original culture of India will always guide us.
At one time a permit had to be obtained to enter Jammu and Kashmir. Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee sacrificed his life to work for one nation, one Constitution, one flag, ending permit raj from Kashmir and making it an integral part of India.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
ایک دور تھا جب جموں و کشمیر میں داخلے کے لیے پرمٹ حاصل کرنا پڑتا تھا، ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے ایک ملک، ایک آئین، ایک پرچم کے لیے اپنی زندگی قربان کرکے، کشمیر سے پرمٹ راج کو ختم کیا اور اس خطے کو بھارت کا اٹوٹ حصہ بنایا
ہم اس جدوجہد اور قربانی کے لیے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے ہمیشہ مقروض رہیں گے
ڈاکٹر مکھرجی ایک ایسے منفرد مفکر تھے جن کا یہ ماننا تھا کہ طاقت کا بنیادی مقصد حکومت کرنا نہیں بلکہ تعمیر قوم کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف جذبہ کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہے
ثقافتی قومیت کا ان کا فلسفہ اور بھارت کی اصل ثقافت کے مطابق پالیسیاں اختیارکرنے کا ان کا خیال ہمیشہ ہمیں رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا
06 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کو ان کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ٹوئیٹس کے توسط سے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب جموں و کشمیر میں داخلے کے لیے پرمٹ حاصل کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے ایک ملک، ایک آئین، ایک پرچم کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی زندگی قربان کر دی۔ اس طرح انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر سے پرمٹ راج کا خاتمہ کیا اور اس خطے کو بھارت کا اٹوٹ حصہ بنا دیا۔ اس جدوجہد اور قربانی کے لیے ہم ہمیشہ ان کے مقروض رہیں گے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی ایک منفرد مفکر تھے جن کا ماننا تھاکہ طاقت کا بنیادی مقصد حکومت کرنا نہیں، بلکہ تعمیر قوم کے کلی طور پر وقف جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہے۔ ثقافتی قومیت کا ان کا فلسفہ اور بھارت کی اصل ثقافت کے مطابق پالیسیاں اختیار کرنے کا ان کا خیال ہمیں ہمیشہ رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔
ایک دور تھا جب جموں و کشمیر میں داخلے کے لیے پرمٹ حاصل کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے ایک ملک، ایک آئین، ایک پرچم کے لیے اپنی زندگی قربان کرکے، کشمیر سے پرمٹ راج کو ختم کیا اور اس خطے کو بھارت کا اٹوٹ حصہ بنایا۔