Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee on his birth anniversary
Once a permit had to be obtained to enter Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee sacrificed his life to work for one nation, one Constitution, one flag, ending the permit raj from Kashmir and made it an integral part of India
We will always be indebted to Dr. Mukherjee for this struggle and sacrifice
Dr. Mukherjee was a unique thinker who believed that the basic purpose of power is not to rule but to work with a dedicated spirit for nation-building
His philosophy of cultural nationalism and the idea of ​​adopting policies according to the original culture of India will always guide us
06 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has paid tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee on his birth anniversary. Paying tributes to Dr. Mukherjee through tweets, the Union Home Minister said that at one time a permit was required to enter Jammu and Kashmir. Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee sacrificed his life to work for of one nation, one constitution, one flag, ending permit raj from Kashmir and making it an integral part of India. We will always be indebted to Dr. Mukherjee for this struggle and sacrifice.
Shri Amit Shah said Dr. Mukherjee was a unique thinker who believed that the basic purpose of power is not to rule, but to work with a dedicated spirit for nation-building. His philosophy of cultural nationalism and the idea of ​​adopting policies according to the original culture of India will always guide us.
At one time a permit had to be obtained to enter Jammu and Kashmir. Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee sacrificed his life to work for one nation, one Constitution, one flag, ending permit raj from Kashmir and making it an integral part of India.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
06 JUL 2022 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুলাই, ২০২২
ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। ডঃ মুখার্জীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, “এক সময় জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে প্রবেশ করতে পারমিট লাগতো। ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন ‘এক দেশ, এক সংবিধান, এক পতাকা’র জন্য, কাশ্মীরে পারমিটরাজের অবসান ঘটিয়ে তাকে ভারতে একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হিসাবে গড়ে তুলে। ডঃ মুখার্জীর এই সংগ্রাম ও আত্মত্যাগের জন্য আমরা চিরকাল ঋণী থাকবো।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ডঃ মুখার্জী ছিলেন একজন অভিনব চিন্তাবিদ। তিনি বিশ্বাস করতেন, ক্ষমতার মৌলিক উদ্দেশ্য শাসন করার জন্য নয়, দেশ গঠনের জন্য নিবেদিত প্রাণ হয়ে কাজ করার জন্য। ভারতের প্রকৃত সংস্কৃতি অনুসরণ করে তাঁর সাংস্কৃতিক জাতীয়তাবাদের দর্শন এবং নীটি প্রণয়নের ভাবনা আমাদের সবসময় দিক-নির্দেশ করবে”।