Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 198.20 Cr
Over 3.70 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,15,212
16,159 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.53%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.84%
06 JUL 2022 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 198.20 Cr (1,98,20,86,763) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,59,16,027 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.70 Cr (3,70,80,378) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,09,266
2nd Dose
1,00,68,591
Precaution Dose
57,75,640
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,24,802
2nd Dose
1,76,31,735
Precaution Dose
1,05,63,189
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,70,80,378
2nd Dose
2,43,15,563
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,05,70,755
2nd Dose
4,92,03,714
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,84,21,866
2nd Dose
50,27,93,063
Precaution Dose
33,99,371
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,75,434
2nd Dose
19,37,74,315
Precaution Dose
27,76,957
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,87,680
2nd Dose
12,10,51,334
Precaution Dose
2,50,63,110
Precaution Dose
4,75,78,267
Total
1,98,20,86,763
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,15,212. Active cases now constitute 0.26% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.53%. 15,394 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,29,07,327.
16,159 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,54,465 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.49 Cr (86,49,05,684) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.84% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.56%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
198.20 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.70 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,15,212
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 16,159
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.53%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.84%
06 JUL 2022 10:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 198.20 కోట్ల ( 1,98,20,86,763 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,59,16,027 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.70 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,70,80,378 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,09,266
రెండో డోసు
1,00,68,591
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
57,75,640
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,24,802
రెండో డోసు
1,76,31,735
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,05,63,189
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,70,80,378
రెండో డోసు
2,43,15,563
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,05,70,755
రెండో డోసు
4,92,03,714
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,84,21,866
రెండో డోసు
50,27,93,063
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
33,99,371
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,34,75,434
రెండో డోసు
19,37,74,315
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
27,76,957
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,72,87,680
రెండో డోసు
12,10,51,334
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,50,63,110
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
4,75,78,267
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,98,20,86,763
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,15,212. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.26 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.53 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,394 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,29,07,327 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,159 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,54,465 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 86.49 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 86,49,05,684 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.84 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.56 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.