Election Commission
Gazette Notification VICE - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, 2022
05 JUL 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 5th July, 2022), the Election Commission has appointed the following dates for the Vice-Presidential Election:-
1. the 19th July, 2022 (Tuesday), as the last date for making nominations;
2. the 20th July, 2022, (Wednesday), as the date for scrutiny of nominations;
3. the 22nd July, 2022, (Friday), as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
4. the 6th August, 2022, (Saturday), as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, by taken.
the Commission vide separate Notifications issued on the 1st July, 2022, has appointed Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha as the Returning Officer for the Vice Presidential Election and Shri P.C. Tripathy, Joint Secretary and Shri Raju Srivastava, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer by a Public Notes has notified today, the 5th July, 2022, that-
1. nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the Returning Officer at his office in Room No. 18, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officer Shri P.C. Tripathy, Joint Secretary or Shri Raju Srivastava, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) not later than the 19th July, 2022;
2. each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliament constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
3. every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of rupees fifteen thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
4. forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
5. the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny in Room No 62, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Wednesday, the 20th July, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
6. the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in the behalf in writing by the candidate, to the Returning Officer at the place specified in paragraph (I) above before three o’ clock in the afternoon of 22nd July, 2022;
7. in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Saturday, the 6th August, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the place of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous republication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in Official Gazettes of all States/Union territories.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
राजपत्र अधिसूचना उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणूक, 2022
05 JUL 2022 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जुलै 2022
आज (5 जुलै 2022) भारतीय राजपत्रात प्रकाशित झालेल्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे, निवडणूक आयोगाने उपराष्ट्रपती पदाच्या निवडणुकीसाठी खालील तारखा निश्चित केल्या आहेत:-
1. 19 जुलै 2022 (मंगळवार), नामनिर्देशनपत्र दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख;
2. 20 जुलै 2022, (बुधवार), नामनिर्देशनपत्रांची छाननी;
3. 22 जुलै 2022, (शुक्रवार), नामनिर्देशनपत्र मागे घेण्याची अंतिम तारीख; आणि
4. 6 ऑगस्ट, 2022, (शनिवार), या दिवशी आवश्यकता भासल्यास मतदान घेतले जाईल.
आयोगाने 1 जुलै 2022 रोजी जारी केलेल्या स्वतंत्र अधिसूचनांद्वारे,उपराष्ट्रपतीपदाच्या निवडणुकीसाठी लोकसभेचे महासचिव उत्पल कुमार सिंह यांची निवडणूक अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती केली आहे आणि सहसचिव पी.सी त्रिपाठी आणि लोकसभा सचिवालयाचे संचालक राजू श्रीवास्तव यांची सहायक निवडणूक अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
राष्ट्रपती आणि उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणूक नियम, 1974 च्या नियम 3 अंतर्गत आवश्यकतेनुसार,निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांनी सार्वजनिक सूचनेद्वारे आज, 5 जुलै, 2022 रोजी अधिसूचित केले आहे की-
1. नामनिर्देशनपत्र, उमेदवार किंवा त्याच्या प्रस्तावक किंवा अनुमोदकांपैकी कोणीही निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या खोली क्रमांक 18, तळमजला, संसद भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथील कार्यालयात किंवा ते अपरिहार्य कारणामुळे गैरहजर असल्यास, सहाय्यक निवडणूक अधिकारी सहसचिव पी.सी त्रिपाठी आणि लोकसभा सचिवालयाचे संचालक राजू श्रीवास्तव यांच्याकडे सदर कार्यालयात सकाळी 11 ते दुपारी 3 या वेळेत कोणत्याही दिवशी (सार्वजनिक सुट्टी व्यतिरिक्त) सादर करता येतील. मात्र 19 जुलै 2022 नंतर सादर करता येणार नाही.
2. प्रत्येक नामनिर्देशनपत्रासोबत ज्या संसदीय मतदारसंघात उमेदवार मतदार म्हणून नोंदणीकृत आहे त्या मतदार यादीतील उमेदवाराशी संबंधित नोंदीची प्रमाणित प्रत असावी;
3. प्रत्येक उमेदवाराने फक्त पंधरा हजार रुपये जमा करावेत किंवा जमा केले जाऊ शकतात .ही रक्कम निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांकडे नामनिर्देशनपत्र सादर करताना रोख स्वरूपात किंवा आधी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेत किंवा सरकारी तिजोरीत जमा केली जाऊ शकते.आणि नंतर नामनिर्देशनपत्रासोबत ही रक्कम जमा केल्याची पावती जोडणे आवश्यक आहे;
4. नामनिर्देशन पत्राचे अर्ज वरील कार्यालयातून उपरोक्त वेळी प्राप्त होऊ शकतात;
5. कायद्याच्या कलम 5बी च्या उप -कलम (4) अन्वये, नाकारण्यात आलेल्या नामनिर्देशनपत्रां व्यतिरिक्त अन्य नामनिर्देशन पत्रांची छाननी , बुधवार, 20 जुलै, 2022 रोजी खोली क्रमांक 62, पहिला मजला, संसद भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे सकाळी 11 वाजता केली जाईल.
6. नामनिर्देशन पत्र मागे घेण्याची नोटीस उमेदवाराद्वारे किंवा उमेदवाराने लिखित स्वरुपात अधिकृत केलेल्या त्याचा कोणताही एक प्रस्तावक किंवा अनुमोदकांद्वारे, परिच्छेद (I) मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या ठिकाणी निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांना 22 जुलै 2022 रोजी दुपारी तीन वाजे पर्यंत सादर करता येईल;
7. निवडणूक लढवली जात असल्यास, शनिवार, 6 ऑगस्ट, 2022 रोजी सकाळी 10 ते संध्याकाळी 5 दरम्यान नियमानुसार निश्चित केलेल्या मतदानाच्या ठिकाणी मतदान घेतले जाईल.
या अधिसूचना आणि सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अधिकृत राजपत्रांमध्ये निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांनी जारी केलेल्या सार्वजनिक सूचना एकाचवेळी पुनर्प्रकाशित करण्याची व्यवस्था देखील करण्यात आली आहे.