Election Commission
Gazette Notification VICE - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, 2022
05 JUL 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 5th July, 2022), the Election Commission has appointed the following dates for the Vice-Presidential Election:-
1. the 19th July, 2022 (Tuesday), as the last date for making nominations;
2. the 20th July, 2022, (Wednesday), as the date for scrutiny of nominations;
3. the 22nd July, 2022, (Friday), as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
4. the 6th August, 2022, (Saturday), as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, by taken.
the Commission vide separate Notifications issued on the 1st July, 2022, has appointed Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha as the Returning Officer for the Vice Presidential Election and Shri P.C. Tripathy, Joint Secretary and Shri Raju Srivastava, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer by a Public Notes has notified today, the 5th July, 2022, that-
1. nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the Returning Officer at his office in Room No. 18, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officer Shri P.C. Tripathy, Joint Secretary or Shri Raju Srivastava, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) not later than the 19th July, 2022;
2. each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliament constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
3. every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of rupees fifteen thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
4. forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
5. the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny in Room No 62, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Wednesday, the 20th July, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
6. the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in the behalf in writing by the candidate, to the Returning Officer at the place specified in paragraph (I) above before three o’ clock in the afternoon of 22nd July, 2022;
7. in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Saturday, the 6th August, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the place of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous republication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in Official Gazettes of all States/Union territories.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राजपत्र अधिसूचना उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2022
05 JUL 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
आज (5 जुलाई, 2022) भारत के राजपत्र असाधारण में प्रकाशित एक अधिसूचना के जरिए चुनाव आयोग ने उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए निम्नलिखित तिथियां तय की हैं: -
ए. 19 जुलाई, 2022 (मंगलवार), नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि;
बी. 20 जुलाई, 2022, (बुधवार), नामांकनों की जांच की तिथि;
सी. 22 जुलाई, 2022, (शुक्रवार), उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि; और
डी. 6 अगस्त, 2022, (शनिवार), जिस तारीख को मतदान, आवश्यक होने पर, होगा।
चुनाव आयोग ने 1 जुलाई, 2022 को जारी अलग-अलग अधिसूचनाओं के जरिए श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह, महासचिव, लोकसभा को उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए रिटर्निंग अधिकारी और श्री पी.सी. त्रिपाठी, संयुक्त सचिव एवं श्री राजू श्रीवास्तव, निदेशक, लोकसभा सचिवालय को सहायक रिटर्निंग अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।
जैसा कि राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम, 1974 के नियम 3 के तहत आवश्यक है, रिटर्निंग अधिकारी ने एक सार्वजनिक नोट के जरिए आज, 5 जुलाई, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है कि -
1. नामांकन पत्र किसी उम्मीदवार या उसके किसी प्रस्तावक या अनुमोदक द्वारा रिटर्निंग अधिकारी को उनके कार्यालय में कक्ष संख्या 18, भूतल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में, या यदि वह अपरिहार्य रूप से अनुपस्थित हैं, तो सहायक रिटर्निंग अधिकारी श्री पी.सी. त्रिपाठी, संयुक्त सचिव अथवा श्री राजू श्रीवास्तव, निदेशक, लोकसभा सचिवालय को उक्त कार्यालय में पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे और अपराह्न 3 बजे के बीच किसी भी दिन (सार्वजनिक अवकाश के अलावा) दिया जा सकता है, लेकिन यह 19 जुलाई, 2022 के बाद स्‍वीकार्य नहीं होगा;
2. प्रत्येक नामांकन पत्र के साथ उस संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की मतदाता सूची में उम्मीदवार या प्रत्‍याशी से संबंधित प्रविष्टि की प्रमाणित प्रति देनी होगी, जिसमें उम्मीदवार एक मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत है;
3. प्रत्येक प्रत्‍याशी को केवल पन्द्रह हजार रुपये की राशि जमा करनी होगी या जमा करानी होगी। यह राशि नामांकन पत्र प्रस्तुत करते समय रिटर्निंग अधिकारी के पास नकद जमा की जा सकती है या इससे पहले यह राशि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक या सरकारी खजाने में जमा करा दी गई हो और इस तरह की स्थिति में संबंधित रसीद, जो यह दर्शाती हो कि उक्‍त राशि इस तरह से जमा करा दी गई है, को नामांकन पत्र के साथ संलग्न करना आवश्यक है;
4. नामांकन पत्र के प्रपत्र या फॉर्म उक्त कार्यालय से उक्त समय पर प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं
5. अधिनियम की धारा 5बी की उप-धारा (4) के तहत खारिज कर दिए गए नामांकन पत्रों के अलावा अन्‍य नामांकन पत्रों की जांच का काम कक्ष संख्या 62, पहली मंजिल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में बुधवार, 20 जुलाई, 2022 को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे शुरू होगा;
6. उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की सूचना किसी उम्मीदवार, या उसके किसी प्रस्तावक या अनुमोदक, जिसे उम्मीदवार द्वारा लिखित रूप में अधिकृत किया गया है, द्वारा रिटर्निंग अधिकारी को उपर्युक्त पैराग्राफ (I) में निर्दिष्ट स्थान पर 22 जुलाई, 2022 की दोपहर तीन बजे से पहले दी जा सकती है;
7. चुनाव लड़े जाने की स्थिति में नियमानुसार निर्धारित मतदान स्थल पर शनिवार, 6 अगस्त, 2022 को प्रातः 10 बजे से लेकर सायं 5 बजे तक मतदान होगा।
इन अधिसूचनाओं और रिटर्निंग अधिकारी द्वारा सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आधिकारिक राजपत्रों में जारी सार्वजनिक सूचना को एक साथ पुन: प्रकाशित करने की भी व्यवस्था की गई है।