Ministry of Law and Justice
Prime Minister inaugurates Digital India Week in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Department of Legal Affairs participates in event to showcase digital initiatives that have been undertaken for enhancing e-Gov and digital solutions
04 JUL 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister today Inaugurated the Digital India Week, a Digital Expo – Digital Mela at Gandhinagar, Gujarat organized by the Ministry of Electronics and information Technology (MeitY) with the arching theme ‘Digital India: Catalyzing New India’s Techade’ a digital transformation journey for showcasing India’s Technological prowess to the world.
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice under the guidance of Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Law & Justice Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel participated in the Digital India Week from July 4 to July 6, 2022 to showcase the digital initiatives that have been undertaken for enhancing e-Gov and digital solutions. To showcase the Department’s initiatives to go Digital, improve justice delivery and to make it more citizen centric, a team of officers of the Department, led by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Addl. Secretary, is participating in event.
One of the most important initiatives is the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS), an innovative web-based application software tool which utilizes standard templates, monitors the court cases in a proactive, transparent and effective manner. It is a dashboard based system, where user departments can see their legal matters at a glance. LIMBS ensures proper e-governance, as visualized by the government.
The department has started using the e-office and digitised all litigation records of active cases in a time-bound manner. This has helped in making the process for virtual hearings of government litigation cases more efficient. This is a significant step towards achieving the goal of a “Digital India”.
The Notary Online Application Portal being the next software tool which has made the application process extremely user friendly. Now applicants can sit at home or be anywhere and apply online. The application process has become simpler and has led to saving of huge amount of paper and money of the applicants. This is another example of Public centric justice delivery initiative.
A stall has been set up with Vibrant Posters and Banner, displaying a video showing the Law Minister inaugurating the Notary Online Application Portal; a LED TV continuously showcases slideshows of visually appealing presentations about Notary and LIMBS and the Video Presentations of LIMBS and NOTARY are being played on the LED screen continuously. Brochures about LIMBS and Notary are being distributed to the visitors, and our representatives are present there to demonstrate the features and benefits of LIMBS and Notary Online Application Portal.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے گجرات میں گاندھی نگر کےمقام پر ڈجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا
قانونی امور کامحکمہ اس تقریب میں حصہ لے رہاہے تاکہ ای ۔حکمرانی اور ڈجیٹل طریقہ کارکو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے کی گئیں ڈیجیٹل پیش قدمیوں کو اجاگرکیاجاسکے
04 JUL 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج گجرات میں گاندھی نگر کے مقام پر، ایک ڈیجیٹل نمائش - ڈیجیٹل میلے –ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویک کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام الیکٹرونکس اوراطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت (میئتی ) کررہی ہے ۔ میلے کا موضوع ہے :‘‘ڈجیٹل انڈیا :نئے بھارت کے ٹیک ہیڈ کو زمرہ بندکرنا ، دنیا کے روبرو بھارت کی ٹیکنولوجی قوت کی جھلک پیش کرنے کے لئے ایک ڈجیٹل تغیراتی سفر’’۔
قانون اورانصاف کے مرکزی وزیرجناب کرن رجیجو اورقانون وانصاف کے وزیر مملکت جناب پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے اپنی رہنماہدایات میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امورسے متعلق محکمہ کے زیراہتمام 4جولائی سے 6جولائی 2022تک منعقد ہونے والے اس میلے ڈجیٹل انڈیا ویک میں شرکت کی۔ اس میلے کا انعقاد ای –حکمرانی اور ڈجیٹل طریقہ کارکوتقویت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے کی گئیں ڈجیٹل پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے مقصد سے کیاگیاہے۔ ڈجیٹل پرمبنی نظام بنانے ، انصاف کی فراہمی کو بہتربنانے اوراسے اورزیادہ شہریوں پرمرکوز بنانے کی خاطر محکمے کی جانب کی گئیں پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگرکرنے کی غرض سے ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجوراٹھی رانا کی قیادت میں قانونی امور کے محکمے کے عہدیداروں کی ایک ٹیم اس تقریب میں شرکت کررہی ہے ۔
سب سے اہم پہل قدمیوں میں سے ایک پہل قدمی ، قانونی اطلاعات کے بندوبست اور پیشگی مفصل اطلاع دینے (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس ) ہے ۔ یہ ویب پرمبنی ایپلی کیشن سوفٹ ویئر ایک اختراعی آلہ ہے ۔ جسے عدالت کے کینسر کی سرگرمی ، شفاف اور موثر طریقے سے نگرانی کرنے کی غرض سے بروئے کارلایاجاناہے۔ یہ ایک ڈیشن بورڈ پرمبنی نظام ہے۔ جس کے تحت محکمے ، اپنے قانونی امورکا ایک نظرمیں جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔ ایل آئی ایم بی ایس ، مناسب ای –حکمرانی کو یقینی بناتاہے ، جس کا کہ حکومت نے نظریہ پیش کیاہے۔
قانونی امورکے محکمے نے ای-آفس کااستعمال شروع کرایاہے اورایک مقررہ وقت میں مقدمہ بازی یا قانونی چارہ جوئی سےمتعلق اہمیت کے حامل سبھی کیسوں کے ریکارڈ کو ڈجیٹل پرمبنی بنادیاہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے حکومت کے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق کیسوں کی ورچول طورپر سماعت کے عمل کو زیادہ موثر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ یہ کارروائی ‘‘ڈجیٹل انڈیا ’’ کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
نوٹیری آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پورٹل ، ایک دوسرا سوفٹ ویئر آلہ ہے ، جس کی بدولت درخواست دینے کے عمل کا استعمال بہت ہی آسان بن گیاہے ۔ اب درخواست گزار اپنے گھرمیں بیٹھ کر یاکہیں سے بھی آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔ درخواست جمع کرانے کا عمل زیادہ سادہ اور آسان بن گیاہے اور اس کی وجہ سے درخواست گزاروں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی زبردست کاغذی کارروائی اورپیسے کی بچت ہوگئی ہے ۔
میلے میں درخشاں اورتابناک پوسٹرس اوربینرس کے ساتھ ایک اسٹال بھی لگایاگیاہے ۔ اسٹاف میں ایک ویڈیو کے ذریعہ وزیرقانون کو نوٹیری آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پورٹل کاافتتاح کرتے ہوئے دکھایاجارہاہے اور ایک ایل ای ڈی ٹی وی مسلسل نوٹیری اور ایل آئی ایم بی ایس کے بارے میں جاذب نظر پریزنٹیشن کی سلائیڈ شوز کی نمائش کررہاہے ۔ میلے میں آنے والے لوگوں کو ایل آئی ایم بی ایس اور نوٹیری کے بارے میں کتابچے بھی تقسیم کئے جارہے ہیں اور ہمارے نمائندے وہاں موجود ہیں اور ایل آئی ایم بی ایس اور نوٹیری آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پورٹل کی خصوصیات اور فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کررہے ہیں ۔