Ministry of Law and Justice
Prime Minister inaugurates Digital India Week in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Department of Legal Affairs participates in event to showcase digital initiatives that have been undertaken for enhancing e-Gov and digital solutions
04 JUL 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister today Inaugurated the Digital India Week, a Digital Expo – Digital Mela at Gandhinagar, Gujarat organized by the Ministry of Electronics and information Technology (MeitY) with the arching theme ‘Digital India: Catalyzing New India’s Techade’ a digital transformation journey for showcasing India’s Technological prowess to the world.
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice under the guidance of Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Law & Justice Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel participated in the Digital India Week from July 4 to July 6, 2022 to showcase the digital initiatives that have been undertaken for enhancing e-Gov and digital solutions. To showcase the Department’s initiatives to go Digital, improve justice delivery and to make it more citizen centric, a team of officers of the Department, led by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Addl. Secretary, is participating in event.
One of the most important initiatives is the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS), an innovative web-based application software tool which utilizes standard templates, monitors the court cases in a proactive, transparent and effective manner. It is a dashboard based system, where user departments can see their legal matters at a glance. LIMBS ensures proper e-governance, as visualized by the government.
The department has started using the e-office and digitised all litigation records of active cases in a time-bound manner. This has helped in making the process for virtual hearings of government litigation cases more efficient. This is a significant step towards achieving the goal of a “Digital India”.
The Notary Online Application Portal being the next software tool which has made the application process extremely user friendly. Now applicants can sit at home or be anywhere and apply online. The application process has become simpler and has led to saving of huge amount of paper and money of the applicants. This is another example of Public centric justice delivery initiative.
A stall has been set up with Vibrant Posters and Banner, displaying a video showing the Law Minister inaugurating the Notary Online Application Portal; a LED TV continuously showcases slideshows of visually appealing presentations about Notary and LIMBS and the Video Presentations of LIMBS and NOTARY are being played on the LED screen continuously. Brochures about LIMBS and Notary are being distributed to the visitors, and our representatives are present there to demonstrate the features and benefits of LIMBS and Notary Online Application Portal.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में डिजिटल इंडिया सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
विधि कार्य विभाग ने ई-शासन और डिजिटल समाधान बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू की गई डिजिटल पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
04 JUL 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा गांधीनगर, गुजरात में आयोजित डिजिटल इंडिया वीक, एक डिजिटल एक्सपो-डिजिटल मेला का उद्घाटन किया। इसका विषय 'डिजिटल इंडिया: कैटलाइजिंग न्यू इंडियाज टेकेड' है जो भारत के तकनीकी कौशल को दुनिया के सामने दिखाने की परिवर्तन यात्रा पर आधारित है।
विधि और न्याय मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू और विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल के मार्गदर्शन में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने डिजिटल इंडिया सप्ताह में भाग लिया जिसका आयोजन 4 जुलाई से 6 जुलाई 2022 तक ई-शासन और डिजिटल समाधानों को बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू की गई डिजिटल पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए किया गया है। विभाग में अपर सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा के नेतृत्व में अधिकारियों की एक टीम डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, न्याय वितरण में सुधार लाने और इसे नागरिकों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल बनाने की विभाग की पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रही हैं।
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में से एक कानूनी सूचना प्रबंधन और ब्रीफिंग सिस्टम (एलआईएमबीएस) है, जो एक अभिनव वेब-आधारित एप्लिकेशन सॉफ्टवेयर टूल है जो मानक टेम्पलेट्स का उपयोग करता है, अदालती मामलों की सक्रिय, पारदर्शी और प्रभावी तरीके से निगरानी करता है। यह एक डैशबोर्ड आधारित प्रणाली है। एलआईएमबीएस उचित ई-शासन सुनिश्चित करता है, जिसकी सरकार ने कल्पना की है।
विभाग ने ई-ऑफिस का उपयोग करना शुरू कर दिया है और सक्रिय मामलों के सभी मुकदमेबाजी रिकॉर्ड को समयबद्ध तरीके से डिजिटाइज़ किया है। इससे सरकारी मुकदमेबाजी के मामलों की वर्चुअल सुनवाई की प्रक्रिया को और अधिक कुशल बनाने में मदद मिली है। यह "डिजिटल इंडिया" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
नोटरी ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल अगला सॉफ्टवेयर उपकरण है जिसने आवेदन प्रक्रिया को उपयोगकर्ता के अत्यंत अनुकूल बना दिया है। अब आवेदक घर पर या कहीं भी बैठकर ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं। आवेदन प्रक्रिया सरल हो गई है और इससे आवेदनकर्ताओं के पैसे और कागज की भारी मात्रा में बचत हुई है। यह सार्वजनिक जन केन्‍द्रित न्याय वितरण पहल का एक और उदाहरण है।
रंग-बिरंगे पोस्टर और बैनर के साथ एक स्टॉल लगाया गया है, जिसमें एक वीडियो दिखाया गया है जिसमें विधि मंत्री नोटरी ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं; एक एलईडी टीवी लगातार नोटरी और एलआईएमबीएस के बारे में आकर्षक प्रस्तुतियों के स्लाइड शो दिखाता है और एलआईएमबीएस और नोटरी की वीडियो प्रस्तुतियां की जा रही हैं। एलआईएमबीएस और नोटरी के बारे में ब्रोशर आगंतुकों को वितरित किए जा रहे हैं, और हमारे प्रतिनिधि एलआईएमबीएस और नोटरी ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल की विशेषताओं और लाभों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए वहां मौजूद हैं।