சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் ஆறு நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை தொடங்கினார்
03 JUL 2022 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களுக்கு மாறுவதற்கான பெரிய பணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பாதுகாப்பான, வலுவான மற்றும் வணிக ரீதியாக சாத்தியமான முக்கிய கனிமங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான தனது லட்சியத்தை நனவாக்க இந்தியா ஒரு படி நெருக்கமாக செல்லும் வகையில், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் துறை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரலாத் ஜோஷி
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் தமது ஆறு நாள் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை புதிய எல்லைகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளார். இது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே பல்வேறு துறைகளில், குறிப்பாக கனிமங்கள், நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம், பாதுகாப்பு, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வலுப்படுத்த வகை செய்கிறது. பிரதமரின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா உறவு மேல்நோக்கி செல்லும் வகையில், நிலையான முறையில் சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி அபிலாஷைகளை அடைவதற்கான தனது பயணத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் அந்தோணி அல்பானீஸ் அரசு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு அமைச்சர் மேடலின் கிங் இடையேயான முதல் சந்திப்பு என்பதால் இந்த விஜயம் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
ஆஸ்திரேலிய அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகள்தொடர்பான சந்திப்புகளை திரு ஜோஷி மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளார்.
திரு ஜோஷி தனது பயணத்தின் போது, கானிஜ் பிதேஷ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் இடையே கையெழுத்திட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளார். சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மூன்று பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சி மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய அரசாங்கத்தின் முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் வசதி அலுவலகம் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பான வளர்ச்சிக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட லட்சியத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான பாதையை அது அமைக்கிறது. சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் துறையில் முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதுடன், திரு ஜோஷி தனது பயணத்தின் போது இந்திய புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரிடமும் உரையாற்றுவார்.

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Begins Six Day Tour to Australia
Series of Meetings Lined Up with Ministers and Industry Bodies
To Focus on Joint Investment Possibilities in Lithium and Cobalt Projects
Shri Joshi to Interact with Indian Diaspora in Australia
03 JUL 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to move a step closer to realising its ambition to develop secure, robust and commercially viable strategic critical minerals as part of its larger mission to transition to clean sources of energy, with the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi visiting Australia as part of a six day tour which begins on 3rd July 2022.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid special emphasis on taking the India-Australian bilateral relations to new horizons that would pave the way for greater cooperation between the two nations in various fields, particularly in critical minerals, coal, mining, defence, new & renewable energy, new technologies, agricultural research and cyber security. Under the Prime Minister’s leadership, India is committed to accelerate its march towards achieving clean energy ambitions in a sustainable manner, with the India-Australia relationship witnessing an upward trajectory.
The visit assumes importance as it is the first meeting between Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi and Madeleine King since the election of the Anthony Albanese Government.
A series of meetings are lined up with several Ministers and officials of Government of Australia and industry bodies, and associations in Australia. Shri Pralhad Joshi will meet Resources and Northern Australia Minister Madeleine King, Minister Bill Johnston MLA, Minister for Mines and Petroleum, Energy, Corrective Services and Industrial Relations, while a video conference meeting with Mr. Paul Toole, Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional New South Wales, and Minister for police is also set to take place.
Shri Joshi will be visiting mineral-rich sites of Tianqi Lithium Kwinana and Greenbushes Mine.
During his visit, Shri Joshi will aim to build on the MoU signed between Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL), a joint venture of three CPSEs under the Ministry of Mines, and Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO), Government of Australia, which aims at strengthening bilateral trade relationship and lays the path to deliver on a shared ambition to develop secure, robust and commercially viable critical minerals supply chains. The India-Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership envisages joint investment for viable lithium and cobalt projects in Australia, which is critical for India’s transition towards clean energy ambitions. The steps will complement India’s mineral security for E-mobility initiatives and other diversified sectors entailing usage of critical and strategic minerals.
Besides highlighting the path-breaking reforms in Mines and Minerals sector, Shri Joshi will also address the vibrant Indian diaspora during his visit.