Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Begins Six Day Tour to Australia
Series of Meetings Lined Up with Ministers and Industry Bodies
To Focus on Joint Investment Possibilities in Lithium and Cobalt Projects
Shri Joshi to Interact with Indian Diaspora in Australia
03 JUL 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to move a step closer to realising its ambition to develop secure, robust and commercially viable strategic critical minerals as part of its larger mission to transition to clean sources of energy, with the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi visiting Australia as part of a six day tour which begins on 3rd July 2022.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid special emphasis on taking the India-Australian bilateral relations to new horizons that would pave the way for greater cooperation between the two nations in various fields, particularly in critical minerals, coal, mining, defence, new & renewable energy, new technologies, agricultural research and cyber security. Under the Prime Minister’s leadership, India is committed to accelerate its march towards achieving clean energy ambitions in a sustainable manner, with the India-Australia relationship witnessing an upward trajectory.
The visit assumes importance as it is the first meeting between Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi and Madeleine King since the election of the Anthony Albanese Government.
A series of meetings are lined up with several Ministers and officials of Government of Australia and industry bodies, and associations in Australia. Shri Pralhad Joshi will meet Resources and Northern Australia Minister Madeleine King, Minister Bill Johnston MLA, Minister for Mines and Petroleum, Energy, Corrective Services and Industrial Relations, while a video conference meeting with Mr. Paul Toole, Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional New South Wales, and Minister for police is also set to take place.
Shri Joshi will be visiting mineral-rich sites of Tianqi Lithium Kwinana and Greenbushes Mine.
During his visit, Shri Joshi will aim to build on the MoU signed between Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL), a joint venture of three CPSEs under the Ministry of Mines, and Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO), Government of Australia, which aims at strengthening bilateral trade relationship and lays the path to deliver on a shared ambition to develop secure, robust and commercially viable critical minerals supply chains. The India-Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership envisages joint investment for viable lithium and cobalt projects in Australia, which is critical for India’s transition towards clean energy ambitions. The steps will complement India’s mineral security for E-mobility initiatives and other diversified sectors entailing usage of critical and strategic minerals.
Besides highlighting the path-breaking reforms in Mines and Minerals sector, Shri Joshi will also address the vibrant Indian diaspora during his visit.

खाण मंत्रालय
संसदीय कामकाज, कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांचा सहा दिवसांचा ऑस्ट्रलिया दौरा सुरू
अनेक मंत्री, सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच ऑस्ट्रेलियातील संघटनांशी जोशी करणार चर्चा
लिथियम आणि कोबाल्ट प्रकल्पांसाठी संयुक्त गुंतवणूकीवर भर दिला जाणार
भारतीय समुदायाला मार्गदर्शन करतील आणि त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधतील
03 JUL 2022 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय संसदीय कामकाज, कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांचा सहा दिवसीय ऑस्ट्रेलियाचा दौरा आजपासून सुरू झाला.
सुरक्षित, मजबूत आणि व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या व्यवहार्य धोरणात्मक महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे विकसित करण्याच्या आपल्या महत्त्वाकांक्षेला पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत आणखी एक पाऊल पुढे जात एका मोठ्या मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्त्रोतांकडे जाण्यासाठी सज्ज झाला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना नवी उंची देत नवीन क्षितिजावर नेण्यावर विशेष भर दिला आहे. त्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान विविध क्षेत्रात, विशेषतः गंभीर खनिजे, कोळसा, खाणकाम, संरक्षण, नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा, नवीन तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी संशोधन आणि सायबर सुरक्षा या क्षेत्रांमध्ये अधिक सहकार्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल. भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंध अधिक प्रगतीपथावर असताना, पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली शाश्वत रीतीने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्त्वाकांक्षा साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने आपल्या वाटचालीला गती देण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध आहे.
अँथनी अल्बेनिझ सरकार सत्तेत आल्यानंतर प्रल्हाद जोशी पहिल्यांदाच ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या दौऱ्यावर असल्यामुळे त्याला महत्त्व प्राप्त झालं आहे.
अनेक मंत्री, सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच ऑस्ट्रेलियातील संघटनांशी जोशी यांच्या बैठका आयोजित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
संसाधने आणि उत्तर ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे मंत्री मॅडेलिन किंग तसेच खाण आणि पेट्रोलियम, ऊर्जा, सुधारात्मक सेवा आणि औद्योगिक संबंध मंत्री बिल जॉन्स्टन यांची प्रल्हाद जोशी भेट घेतील. तसेच जोशी यांची न्यू साउथ वेल्सचे प्रादेशिक मंत्री आणि पोलिस मंत्री तसेच उपपंतप्रधान पॉल टूले यांच्याशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे बैठक होईल.
टियांकी लिथियम क्विनाना आणि ग्रीनबश माईन या खनिज-समृद्ध स्थळांना भेट जोशी देणार आहेत. खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (काबिल) या खाण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गतच्या तीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकारच्या क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स फॅसिलिटेशन ऑफिस (सीएमएफओ) यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करणार आहेत. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध मजबूत करणे आणि सुरक्षित, मजबूत आणि व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या व्यवहार्य गंभीर खनिज पुरवठा साखळी विकसित करण्याच्या सामायिक महत्वाकांक्षेपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा मार्ग तयार करणे हा या करारामागचा हेतू आहे. भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स इन्व्हेस्टमेंट पार्टनरशिप ऑस्ट्रेलियातील व्यवहार्य लिथियम आणि कोबाल्ट प्रकल्पांसाठी संयुक्त गुंतवणूक करणार असून त्यामुळे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्त्वाकांक्षेकडे भारताच्या संक्रमणासाठी ती महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. ई-मोबिलिटी उपक्रम, गंभीर आणि धोरणात्मक खनिजांचा वापर करणार्‍या इतर वैविध्यपूर्ण क्षेत्रांसाठी हा करार भारताच्या खनिज सुरक्षेला पूरक ठरेल.
खाण आणि खनिज क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकण्याबरोबरच, जोशी त्यांच्या दौऱ्यात भारतीय समुदायाला मार्गदर्शन करतील आणि त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधतील.