Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Begins Six Day Tour to Australia
Series of Meetings Lined Up with Ministers and Industry Bodies
To Focus on Joint Investment Possibilities in Lithium and Cobalt Projects
Shri Joshi to Interact with Indian Diaspora in Australia
03 JUL 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to move a step closer to realising its ambition to develop secure, robust and commercially viable strategic critical minerals as part of its larger mission to transition to clean sources of energy, with the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi visiting Australia as part of a six day tour which begins on 3rd July 2022.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid special emphasis on taking the India-Australian bilateral relations to new horizons that would pave the way for greater cooperation between the two nations in various fields, particularly in critical minerals, coal, mining, defence, new & renewable energy, new technologies, agricultural research and cyber security. Under the Prime Minister’s leadership, India is committed to accelerate its march towards achieving clean energy ambitions in a sustainable manner, with the India-Australia relationship witnessing an upward trajectory.
The visit assumes importance as it is the first meeting between Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi and Madeleine King since the election of the Anthony Albanese Government.
A series of meetings are lined up with several Ministers and officials of Government of Australia and industry bodies, and associations in Australia. Shri Pralhad Joshi will meet Resources and Northern Australia Minister Madeleine King, Minister Bill Johnston MLA, Minister for Mines and Petroleum, Energy, Corrective Services and Industrial Relations, while a video conference meeting with Mr. Paul Toole, Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional New South Wales, and Minister for police is also set to take place.
Shri Joshi will be visiting mineral-rich sites of Tianqi Lithium Kwinana and Greenbushes Mine.
During his visit, Shri Joshi will aim to build on the MoU signed between Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL), a joint venture of three CPSEs under the Ministry of Mines, and Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO), Government of Australia, which aims at strengthening bilateral trade relationship and lays the path to deliver on a shared ambition to develop secure, robust and commercially viable critical minerals supply chains. The India-Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership envisages joint investment for viable lithium and cobalt projects in Australia, which is critical for India’s transition towards clean energy ambitions. The steps will complement India’s mineral security for E-mobility initiatives and other diversified sectors entailing usage of critical and strategic minerals.
Besides highlighting the path-breaking reforms in Mines and Minerals sector, Shri Joshi will also address the vibrant Indian diaspora during his visit.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी की छह दिवसीय ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा शुरू हुई
कई मंत्रियों और उद्योग संगठनों के साथ बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला होगी
लिथियम और कोबाल्ट परियोजनाओं में संयुक्त निवेश की संभावनाओं पर जोर रहेगा
श्री जोशी ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय मूल के लोगों के साथ संवाद करेंगे
03 JUL 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संसदीय मामलों, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी की 3 जुलाई, 2022 को अपनी छह दिवसीय ऑस्ट्रेलिया की यात्रा शुरू होने के साथ भारत अपने ऊर्जा के स्वच्छ स्रोतों को अपनाने के व्यापक मिशन के तहत सुरक्षित, मजबूत और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य सामरिक से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के विकास की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा को साकार करने के एक कदम नजदीक पहुंच गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नए मुकाम पर लाने पर खासा जोर दिया है, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, कोयला, खनन, रक्षा, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, कृषि अनुसंधान और साइबर सुरक्षा में व्यापक सहयोग के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच संबंधों में मजबूती के साथ भारत स्थायी रूप से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं को हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
यह यात्रा इसलिए भी अहम है, क्योंकि एंथनी अल्बानीज सरकार बनने के बाद मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी और मैडालीन किंग की यह पहली बैठक हो रही है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के कई मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया में उद्योग संगठनों और संस्थानों के साथ कई बैठक प्रस्तावित हैं। श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी वहां पर रिसोर्सेज एंड नॉर्दर्न ऑस्ट्रेलिया मिनिस्टर मैडालीन किंग, मिनिस्टर बिल जॉन्सटन एमएलए, मिनिस्टर फॉर माइंस एंड पेट्रोलियम, एनर्जी, करेक्टिव सर्विसेज एंड इंडस्ट्रियल रिलेशंस के साथ बैठक करेंगे, वहीं श्री पॉल टूले, डिप्टी मिनिस्टर, मिनिस्टर फॉर रीजनल न्यू साउथ वेल्स और मिनिस्टर फॉर पुलिस के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के साथ एक बैठक करेंगे।
श्री जोशी ने खनिज के लिहाज से संपन्न तिआंकी लिथियम क्विनाना और ग्रीनबुशेस माइन का भ्रमण करेंगे।
भ्रमण के दौरान, श्री जोशी का लक्ष्य खान मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले तीन सीपीएसई का एक संयुक्त उपक्रम और खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल) और क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स फैसिलिटेशन ऑफिस (सीएमएफओ), ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के बीच एमओयू के लिए आधार तैयार करना है, जिसका उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूती देना और सुरक्षित, मजबूत और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य अहम खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं की साझा महत्वाकांक्षा पूरी करने के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है। भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया महत्वपूर्ण खनिज निवेश भागीदारी के माध्यम से ऑस्ट्रेलिया में व्यवहार्य लिथियम और कोबाल्ट परियोजनाओं के लिए निवेश करने का प्रस्ताव है, जो भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिहाज से महत्वपूर्ण है। ये कदम भारत की ई-मोबिलिटी पहलों और अन्य विविध क्षेत्रों के लिए खनिज सुरक्षा के पूरक होंगे, जिनमें महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों का उपयोग होता है।
खान एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक सुधारों को रेखांकित करने के अलावा, श्री जोशी अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय मूल के लोगों को भी संबोधित करेंगे।