रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने दवा उद्योग से कहा, वैश्विक बाजार हासिल करने के लिए अब 'वॉल्यूम' से 'वैल्यू' पर जोर देने का समय है
'आइए हम वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखें और वैश्विक मौजूदगी बढ़ाते हुए घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए खुद के मॉडल विकसित करें'
सरकार उद्योग के अनुकूल नीतियों के साथ दवा कंपनियों का सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श समग्र, व्यापक, जीवंत एवं दीर्घकालिक नीतियों का आधार होगा
02 JUL 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
आइए हम वैश्विक दवा बाजार में अपना वर्चस्व बढ़ाने के लिए अब 'वॉल्यूम' से 'वैल्यू' लीडरशिप यानी मात्रा से मूल्य उत्कृष्टता की ओर रुख करें। यह अनुसंधान, विनिर्माण एवं नवाचार में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से ज्ञान अर्जित करने और उत्पादन वृद्धि पर केंद्रित खुद के मॉडल विकसित करने का समय है ताकि वै​श्विक मौजूदगी बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ घरेलू मांग को पूरा किया जा सके। केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इंडियन फार्मास्युटिकल एलायंस के साथ संवाद सत्र के दौरान औष​धि उद्योग के दिग्गजों और नेताओं से आह्वान करते हुए यह बात कही। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत के फार्मा विजन 2047 और भारतीय औष​धि क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा पर चर्चा करना था। सत्र के दौरान भारत में औष​धि उद्योग की वर्तमान स्थिति के अलावा पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों और इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए उठाए गए अन्य कदमों पर चर्चा की गई।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सभी क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों के दौरान औष​धि क्षेत्र के मोर्चे पर छलांग लगाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमारे पास पहले से ही आवश्यक जनशक्ति एवं ब्रांड शक्ति मौजूद है और भारतीय कंपनियां आज शीर्ष वैश्विक ​स्थिति हासिल करने के मोड़ पर खड़ी हैं।' भारत को जेनेरिक दवाओं के उत्पादन और वैश्विक बाजार में मात्रात्मक हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अब आगे बढ़ने और मूल्य के आधार पर शीर्ष वैश्विक ​स्थिति हासिल करने का समय आ गया है।
'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के भारत के दर्शन को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'हमने हमेशा अपनी घरेलू मांगों को संतुलित करते हुए दुनिया की मदद करने में विश्वास किया है। वै​श्विक महामारी संकट के दौरान जब दुनिया ने भारत की ओर देखा तो हमने उसे पूरा किया। इससे भारत की ताकत की वैश्विक स्तर पर सराहना हुई। अब हमें इस अवसर का उपयोग खोज एवं मेक इन इंडिया को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने में करना चाहिए।'
डॉ. मांडविया ने उद्योग को स्थिरता प्रदान करने वाली दीर्घकालिक नीतियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार उद्योग के अनुकूल नीतियों और निवेशकों को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले परिवेश के साथ दवा कंपनियों की मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, 'सरकार एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में विश्वास करती है। हमारी नीतियां हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत एवं व्यापक विचार-विमर्श पर आधारित हैं जो व्यापक, दीर्घकालिक एवं जीवंत नीतिगत परिवेश के लिए आधार प्रदान करती हैं।'
साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा, इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा कि "हमें औष​धि उद्योग के साथ आगे बढ़ने और विनिर्माण क्षमता के विस्तार में खुद के मॉडलों एवं पहलों को प्रस्तावित करने, नवोन्मेषी तकनीकों में निवेश करने और अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। सरकार उपयुक्त नीतियों और अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने वाली पीएलआई जैसी प्रभावी योजनाओं के जरिये इस क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करेगी। डॉ. मांडविया ने नीतिगत मोर्चे के अलावा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश, कुशल विनिर्माण क्षमता के साथ-साथ नवाचार के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जो अब समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्हें उम्मीद जताई कि इन कदमों से हम इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक जीवंत परिवेश तैयार करने में समर्थ होंगे।
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग की सचिव सुश्री एस. अपर्णा ने कहा कि भारत सरकार औष​धि क्षेत्र के लिए हमारे लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है। पहुंच, नवाचार, गुणवत्ता एवं किफायत पर लगातार ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उद्योग के अनुकूल वि​भिन्न पहल की जा रही है ताकि इंडिया फार्मा विजन 2047 को हासिल करने में मदद मिल सके। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नीतिगत स्थिरता के मुद्दे को निपटाते हुए सुधार एवं नियामकीय सुगमता सुनि​श्चित करने की पहल की जा रही है ताकि बेहतर गुणवत्ता को सुनिश्चित करते हुए विनिर्माण में तेजी लाई जा सके। सरकार अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी), निर्यात और डिजिटलीकरण में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है और नए स्टार्टअप एवं उद्यमिता पहलों के इनक्यूबेशन को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि समीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाई जा रही है और उचित चैनल बनाकर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। इन कारकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से हमें औष​धि क्षेत्र में वृद्धि हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी और इस क्षेत्र में विश्वास बढ़ेगा।
इंडियन फार्मास्युटिकल एलायंस ने वि​भिन्न मुद्दों को उजागर किया और उन पर चर्चा की जिनमें नीतिगत स्थिरता, नवाचार, नियामक ढांचे में सुधार और पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही सहित सुगमता, सीडीएससीओ में समीक्षा प्रक्रिया, योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की नियमित निगरानी, मूल्य निर्धारण एवं संबंधित नियंत्रण, नवाचार में अनुसंधान को गति देने पर केंद्रित बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रसायन एवं एपीआई उत्पादन क्षमता में विस्तार, ज्ञान साझा करने में डिजिटल क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण, चिकित्सा शिक्षा में उपयोग और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच में विस्तार, स्टार्टअप में निवेश के जरिये ब्रांड इंडिया को कैसे समृद्धि किया जाए और बेहतरीन श्रमबल हासिल करने के लिए ​शिक्षा क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya to Pharma Industry: Time to move from ‘Volume’ to “Value’ leadership to capture global market
“Let us learn from Global Best Practices, and develop our own Models for meeting Domestic Demand while increasing Global Footprint”
Govt committed to supporting Pharma Companies with Industry-Friendly policies: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Stakeholder Consultation to be basis for Holistic, Comprehensive, Vibrant and Long-term Policies
02 JUL 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Let us move from ‘Volume’ to “Value’ leadership to capture global pharmaceutical market. It is time to accumulate knowledge from global best practices in research, manufacturing and innovation and develop our own models focused on accelerating production to meet the domestic demand while increasing our global footprint”. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted the champions and leaders of Pharmaceutical Industry at the interactive session with Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance. The objective of the meeting was to discuss India’s Pharma Vision 2047 and roadmap for the Indian pharmaceutical sector. The session discussed the current position of the pharma industry in India, key initiatives taken by the Government in the last few years and collaborative steps that will help India to realize this vision.
Reiterating Prime Minister’s vision of attaining Aatmanirbharta in all fields, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya pushed for making the pharmaceutical sector leapfrog in its growth trajectory in the upcoming years. He said “we already have the required “man power and brand power” and Indian companies today are at an inflexion point to capture top global positions.” India has been acknowledged as “pharmacy of the world” based on its generic medicines production and the volume share in global market. It is time to move ahead and capture the top global positions based on the value too, he stressed.
While reiterating India’s philosophy of “Vasudaiva Kutumbakam” he said that “we have always believed in supporting the world while also balancing our domestic demands. It is during the pandemic crisis when world looked up to India, we delivered. This has led to global appreciation of India’s strengths and we must now use this opportunity to take it to the next level of “Discover and Make in India”.
Dr Mandaviya underscored the importance of long-term policies which provide stability to the industry. Emphasising that the Government is committed to supporting the Pharma Companies with Industry-Friendly policies and investor promoting ecosystem, he said “This Government believes in taking a holistic approach. Our policies are based on extensive and comprehensive stakeholder consultation which provide the basis for comprehensive, long -term and vibrant policy ecosystem”.
Simultaneously, he added that “we need to move ahead with the Pharma Industry being at the forefront in taking lead and proposing their own models and initiatives in expanding manufacturing capacity, invest in innovative technologies and focus on research and development. The government will strengthen the sector through streamlining policies and effective schemes such as the PLI which support cutting edge research”. Apart from policy front, Dr. Mandaviya also focused on the investments in research and development, efficient manufacturing capacities along with creating ample opportunities for innovation that is the need of the hour now. He was hopeful that through these steps we will be able to create a vibrant ecosystem for this sector.
Ms S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, said that the Government of India continues to work towards realizing our goals for the pharmaceutical sector, from various initiatives aligning with the industry to sustaining focus on access, innovation, quality and affordability to help achieve India Pharma Vision 2047.” She further added that they are addressing the issue of policy stability, facilitating reforms & regulatory ease to expand manufacturing and ensure quality assessments. Government is also encouraging investment in Research and Development(R&D),exports and digitalization, push to incubation of new startups and entrepreneurship initiatives. She also added that review processes are being expedited and accountability is being ensured through creation of proper channels. Focusing of these factors will help us achieve growth in pharmaceutical sector and will further build confidence in the sector.
The Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance discussed and highlighted various issues such as policy stability, innovation, regulatory framework reforms and ease including transparency and accountability, review process at CDSCO, regular monitoring of implementation of schemes, pricing and associated control, investment in infrastructure aimed to give impetus to research in innovation, expansion of manufacturing capacity of chemical and API for boosting exports, digitalization to harness its potential in expanding knowledge sharing, use in medical education and increasing access to quality healthcare, and how to enrich “Brand India” through investment in start-ups and collaboration with academia for tapping best manpower.