ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உலகச் சந்தையைக் கைப்பற்ற 'அளவில்' இருந்து "மதிப்புக்கு" மாறுவதற்கான நேரம் என மருந்து தயாரிப்பு தொழில்துறையினருக்கு திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிவுரை
02 JUL 2022 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய மருந்துச் சந்தையைப் பிடிக்க 'அளவு' என்பதிலிருந்து "மதிப்பு" என்ற நிலைக்கு மாறவேண்டும் என மருந்து தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரத்துறை, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஆரா ய்ச்சி, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து அறிவைக் குவித்து, நமது உலகளாவிய தடத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் அதே வேளையில் உள்நாட்டுத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய உற்பத்தியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நமது சொந்த மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நேரம் இது என்று அவர் கூறினார். . இந்திய மருந்து தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட அவர், மருந்துத் தொழில்துறையின் முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களை இவ்வாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்தியாவின் பார்மா விஷன் 2047 மற்றும் இந்திய மருந்துத் துறைக்கான எதிர்காலத் திட்டம் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதே கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த அமர்வில், இந்தியாவில் மருந்துத் துறையின் தற்போதைய நிலை, கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு எடுத்த முக்கிய முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் இந்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை இந்தியா உணர உதவும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கான பிரதமரின் பார்வையை டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார். வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளில் மருந்துத் துறையை அதன் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் செலுத்துவதற்கு,நம்மிடம் ஏற்கனவே தேவையான மனிதவளம், வணிக முத்திரை உள்ளது என்றும், இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் இன்று உலக அளவில் உயர் பதவிகளை கைப்பற்றும் முனைப்பில் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா அதன் பொதுவான மருந்து உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் அளவு பங்கின் அடிப்படையில் "உலகின் மருந்தகம்" என அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மதிப்பின் அடிப்படையிலும் முன்னேறி, உலக அளவில் முதலிடத்தைப் பிடிக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் இது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"உலகமே ஒரு குடும்பம்" என்ற இந்தியாவின் தத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், உலகிற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் நமது உள்நாட்டு கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு எப்போதும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தொற்றுநோய் நெருக்கடியின் போது உலகமே இந்தியாவை எதிர்நோக்கியபோது, உதவிகளை வழங்கிஇந்தியாவின் பலம் பற்றிய உலகளாவிய பாராட்டுக்கு மத்திய அரசு வழிவகுத்தது. மேலும் இந்த வாய்ப்பை அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல நாம் இப்போது பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தொழில்துறைக்கு ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை வழங்கும் நீண்ட கால கொள்கைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். தொழில்துறை நட்புக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பைக் கொண்டு மருந்து நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya to Pharma Industry: Time to move from ‘Volume’ to “Value’ leadership to capture global market
“Let us learn from Global Best Practices, and develop our own Models for meeting Domestic Demand while increasing Global Footprint”
Govt committed to supporting Pharma Companies with Industry-Friendly policies: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Stakeholder Consultation to be basis for Holistic, Comprehensive, Vibrant and Long-term Policies
02 JUL 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Let us move from ‘Volume’ to “Value’ leadership to capture global pharmaceutical market. It is time to accumulate knowledge from global best practices in research, manufacturing and innovation and develop our own models focused on accelerating production to meet the domestic demand while increasing our global footprint”. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted the champions and leaders of Pharmaceutical Industry at the interactive session with Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance. The objective of the meeting was to discuss India’s Pharma Vision 2047 and roadmap for the Indian pharmaceutical sector. The session discussed the current position of the pharma industry in India, key initiatives taken by the Government in the last few years and collaborative steps that will help India to realize this vision.
Reiterating Prime Minister’s vision of attaining Aatmanirbharta in all fields, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya pushed for making the pharmaceutical sector leapfrog in its growth trajectory in the upcoming years. He said “we already have the required “man power and brand power” and Indian companies today are at an inflexion point to capture top global positions.” India has been acknowledged as “pharmacy of the world” based on its generic medicines production and the volume share in global market. It is time to move ahead and capture the top global positions based on the value too, he stressed.
While reiterating India’s philosophy of “Vasudaiva Kutumbakam” he said that “we have always believed in supporting the world while also balancing our domestic demands. It is during the pandemic crisis when world looked up to India, we delivered. This has led to global appreciation of India’s strengths and we must now use this opportunity to take it to the next level of “Discover and Make in India”.
Dr Mandaviya underscored the importance of long-term policies which provide stability to the industry. Emphasising that the Government is committed to supporting the Pharma Companies with Industry-Friendly policies and investor promoting ecosystem, he said “This Government believes in taking a holistic approach. Our policies are based on extensive and comprehensive stakeholder consultation which provide the basis for comprehensive, long -term and vibrant policy ecosystem”.
Simultaneously, he added that “we need to move ahead with the Pharma Industry being at the forefront in taking lead and proposing their own models and initiatives in expanding manufacturing capacity, invest in innovative technologies and focus on research and development. The government will strengthen the sector through streamlining policies and effective schemes such as the PLI which support cutting edge research”. Apart from policy front, Dr. Mandaviya also focused on the investments in research and development, efficient manufacturing capacities along with creating ample opportunities for innovation that is the need of the hour now. He was hopeful that through these steps we will be able to create a vibrant ecosystem for this sector.
Ms S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, said that the Government of India continues to work towards realizing our goals for the pharmaceutical sector, from various initiatives aligning with the industry to sustaining focus on access, innovation, quality and affordability to help achieve India Pharma Vision 2047.” She further added that they are addressing the issue of policy stability, facilitating reforms & regulatory ease to expand manufacturing and ensure quality assessments. Government is also encouraging investment in Research and Development(R&D),exports and digitalization, push to incubation of new startups and entrepreneurship initiatives. She also added that review processes are being expedited and accountability is being ensured through creation of proper channels. Focusing of these factors will help us achieve growth in pharmaceutical sector and will further build confidence in the sector.
The Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance discussed and highlighted various issues such as policy stability, innovation, regulatory framework reforms and ease including transparency and accountability, review process at CDSCO, regular monitoring of implementation of schemes, pricing and associated control, investment in infrastructure aimed to give impetus to research in innovation, expansion of manufacturing capacity of chemical and API for boosting exports, digitalization to harness its potential in expanding knowledge sharing, use in medical education and increasing access to quality healthcare, and how to enrich “Brand India” through investment in start-ups and collaboration with academia for tapping best manpower.