Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Grand Welcome for Chess Olympiad Torch Relay in Maharashtra
Grand Masters of Maharashtra Carry the Torch Across the State
Grand reception at Nagpur, Pune and Mumbai
02 JUL 2022 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 July 2022
The first ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay reached Maharashtra today and travelled through prominent locations of Nagpur and Pune. The Torch will reach Mumbai at 6:30 p.m. from where it will depart from Maharashtra to Goa tomorrow.
As India is celebrating its 75th year of independence, the Chess Olympiad torch is being taken to 75 cities of the country before reaching Chennai, the host city of the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad from July 28 - August 10, 2022.
Chess Olympiad Torch Relay enters Maharashtra at Zero Mile, Nagpur
The Torch relay reached Nagpur’s famous Zero Mile, the geographical centre-point of India, from Daman at 6 a.m. Grand Masters Raunak Sadhwani, Divya Deshmukh and Sankalp Gupta received the Torch. NCC Cadets of the 20th Maharashtra Batallion, Nehru Yuva Kendra and District Sports officials and other sports enthusiasts gave a grand welcome to the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay.
Later, the Grand Masters took the Torch forward in an open jeep to various locations. The rally passed through the main square of Nagpur city through Sanvidhan Chowk, All India Radio, Maharaj Bagh, Law College, Ravi Nagar Chowk, Wadi T Point, Hingana Link Road or GH Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Shraddha Park, near MIDC Police Station, Chhatrapati Square and Hingana Wadi Link Road. Later, the Torch was taken to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur at around 8 AM for its onward journey.
Chess Olympiad Torch Relay reached Pune
Grand Masters Isha Karwade and Abhijit Kunte, Representatives of Maharashtra Chess Association, Officials of Department of Sports received the Torch at the Pune Airport.
The Torch was carried by the Grand Masters to Amanora Township in Hadapsar at around 12 noon where it was greeted with a grand reception. State Sports Commissioner Om Prakash Bakoria, Commissioner, Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority, Dr. Suhas Divase, Pune Municipal Commissioner Vikram Kumar and office bearers of Maharashtra Chess Association were also present on the occasion.
After the grand reception the flame was taken on a road journey to prominent locations in the city, including the historically significant Shaniwarwada, before commencing its road journey towards Mumbai.
Chess Olympiad Torch at Pune’s famous Shaniwar Wada
The Torch is expected to reach Mumbai at 6:30 p.m where it will be received by Grandmaster Pravin Thipsay. Grandmasters Abhijit Kunte and Soumya Swaminathan will also be present. A grand reception for the Torch has been organised at Wankhede Club at around 7 p.m.
(Updated Press Release incorporating Mumbai events will be issued post-event)
About the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay
India has been the first-ever country to start the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay as per the Olympic tradition. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the historic torch relay at Indira Gandhi Stadium, New Delhi on 19th June 2022 and handed it over to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand
Since its launch, the torch has travelled to iconic locations including Red Fort in Delhi, Dharamshala in Himachal Pradesh, the Attari Border in Amritsar, the Taj Mahal in Agra and the Vidhan Sabha in Lucknow and Dandi in Gujarat among others.
Hosts India is fielding 20 players at the Olympiad being held at Mahabalipuram, near Chennai. With 188 countries registered for the Olympiad, India is set to witness a huge congregation of nations for a sporting event for the first time on Indian soil.
Chess, as we know it today, traces its origin to the Indian game of Chaturanga, dating back to 6th century CE. The game spread throughout Asia and Europe over the coming centuries, and eventually evolved into what we know as chess around the 16th century.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ کا شاندار خیر مقدم
مہاراشٹر کے گرینڈ ماسٹرز پوری شاندار میں مشعل لے گئے
ناگپور ، پنے اور ممبئی میں شاندار خیر مقدم
02 JUL 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 جولائی ، 2022/ ابھی تک کی پہلی شطرنج اولمپیاد مشعل دوڑ آج مہاراشٹر پہنچ گئی اور ناگپور اور پنے کے اہم مقامات سے گزری ۔ یہ مشعل شام ساڑھے چھ بجے ممبئی پہنچے گی ۔ جہاں سے یہ کل مہاراشٹر سے گوا کے لیے روانہ ہو جائے گی۔
چونکہ بھارت آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منا رہا ہے لہذا شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل چنئی پہنچنے سے پہلے ملک کے 75 شہروں میں لے جائی جا رہی ہے ۔ چنئی 44ویں فیڈے شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کی میزبانی 28 جولائی سے 10 اگست 2022 کے درمیان کر رہا ہے۔
شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ مہاراشٹر میں ناگپور کے زیرو مائل پر
یہ مشعل دوڑ ناگپور کے مشہور زیرو مائل پہنچی جو بھارت کا جغرافیائی وسطی پوائنٹ ہے۔ یہ دوڑ دمن سے صبح چھ بجے پہنچی تھی۔ گرینڈ ماسٹرز رونق سدھوانی ، دویا دیشمکھ اور سنکلپ گپتا نے اس مشعل کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ 20ویں مہاراشٹر بٹالین ، نہرو یووا کیندر کے کیڈٹوں ،کھیلوں سے متعلق ضلع افسران اور کھیل کود کے دیگر شائقین نے شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ کا شاندار خیرمقدم کیا۔
بعد میں، گرینڈ ماسٹرز ایک کھلی جیپ میں اس مشعل کو مختلف جگہوں پر لے گئے۔ یہ دوڑ سنودھان چوک ، آل انڈیا ریڈیو ، مہاراج باغ ، لا کالج ، روی نگر چوک، واڈی ٹی پوائنٹ، ہنگانا لنک روڈ یا جی ایچ رائی سونی انٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ، شردھا پارک، ایم آئی ڈی سی پولیس اسٹیشن کے نزدیک، چھترپرتی اسکویر اور ہنگانا وادی لنک روڈ کے راستے ناگپور شہر کے اہم اسکویر سے گزری۔ بعد میں یہ مشعل ناگپور کے باباصاحب امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈا صبح تقریباً 8 بجے پہنچی جہاں سے اسے آگے لے جایا گیا۔
شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ پنے پہنچی
گرینڈ ماسٹرز اشا کرواڈے اور ابھیجیت کنٹے، مہاراشٹر شطرنج ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندگان اور کھیل کود کے محکمے کے افسران نے پنے ہوائی اڈے پر مشعل کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
گرینڈ ماسٹرز یہ مشعل دوپہر تقریباً 12 بجے ہدف سر میں امانورا ٹاؤن شپ پہنچی۔ جہاں اسے شاندار استقبالیہ دیا گیا۔ ریاست کے کھیل کود کے کمشنر اومپرکاش بکوریا کمشنر پنے میٹروپولیٹن ریزن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ڈاکٹر سہاس دیواسے ، پنے مینوسپل کمشنر وکرم کمار اور مہاراٹر شطرنج ایسوسی ایشن کے عہدیداران بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
.
شاندار استقبالیے کے بعد اس مشعل کو شہر کے اہم مقامات لے جایا گیا جن میں تاریخی اعتبار سے اہم ، شنیوار واڑا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس سے پہلے اسے ممبئی جانے والی سڑک سے گزارا گیا۔
شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل پنے کے مشہور شنیوار واڑا پر
امید ہے کہ یہ مشعل شام ساڑھے چھے بجے ممبئی پہنچے گی جہاں اس کا خیرمقدم گرینڈ ماسٹر پروین تھپسے کریں گے۔ گرینڈ ماسٹرز ابھیجیت کنٹے اور سومیا سوامی ناتھن بھی اس موقعے پر موجود ہوں گے۔ مشعل کے ، شام تقریباً 7 بجے شاندار استقبال کا اہتمام وانکھیڑے کلب یں کیا گیا۔
(تازہ پریس ریلیز جس میں ممبئی کے حالات بھی شامل کیے جائیں گے تقریب کے بعد جاری کی جائے گی)
شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ سے متعلق معلومات
بھارت اب تک کا ایسا پہلا ملک ہے جہاں سے اولمپک روایت کے مطابق چیس اولمپیاڈ مشعل دوڑ کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے نئی دلی کے اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم میں تاریخی مشعل دوڑ کا آغاز 19 جون 2022 کو کیا تھا اور یہ مشعل گرینڈ ماسٹر وشوناتھن آنندکو سونپی تھی۔
اپنے آغاز سے یہ مشعل بہت سی علامتی جگہوں سے گزری جن میں دلی میں لعل قلعہ، ہماچل پردیش میں دھرم شالہ، امرتسر میں اٹاری بارڈر ، آگرہ میں تاج محل، لکھنؤ میں ودھان سبھا، گجرات میں ڈانڈی اور دیگر جگہیں شامل ہیں۔
میزابان بھارت اولمپیاڈ میں اپنے 20 کھلاڑی اتار رہا ہے ۔ یہ مقابلے چنئی کے نزدیک مہابلی پورم میں ہو رہے ہیں۔ 188 ملکوں نے اولمپیاڈ کے لیے اندراج کرایا ہے۔ بھارت کھیل کود کی اس تقریب کے لیے جو بھارت کی سرزمین پر پہلی مرتبہ منعقد ہو رہی ہے بہت سے ملکوں کے اجتماع کا منتظر ہے۔
جیساکہ ہم آج شطرنج کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں کہ اس کی اصل شروعات چاتورنگا، کے بھارتی کھیل سے ہوئی ۔ چتورنگا کھیل چھٹی صدی میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ یہ کھیل صدیوں پر محیط عرصے کے دوران ایشیا اور یوروپ میں بھی پھیل گیا اور اس کا ارتقا آخر کار 16 ویں صدی کے آس پاس شطرنج کی موجودہ شکل میں ہو گیا۔