Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Grand Welcome for Chess Olympiad Torch Relay in Maharashtra
Grand Masters of Maharashtra Carry the Torch Across the State
Grand reception at Nagpur, Pune and Mumbai
02 JUL 2022 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 July 2022
The first ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay reached Maharashtra today and travelled through prominent locations of Nagpur and Pune. The Torch will reach Mumbai at 6:30 p.m. from where it will depart from Maharashtra to Goa tomorrow.
As India is celebrating its 75th year of independence, the Chess Olympiad torch is being taken to 75 cities of the country before reaching Chennai, the host city of the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad from July 28 - August 10, 2022.
Chess Olympiad Torch Relay enters Maharashtra at Zero Mile, Nagpur
The Torch relay reached Nagpur’s famous Zero Mile, the geographical centre-point of India, from Daman at 6 a.m. Grand Masters Raunak Sadhwani, Divya Deshmukh and Sankalp Gupta received the Torch. NCC Cadets of the 20th Maharashtra Batallion, Nehru Yuva Kendra and District Sports officials and other sports enthusiasts gave a grand welcome to the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay.
Later, the Grand Masters took the Torch forward in an open jeep to various locations. The rally passed through the main square of Nagpur city through Sanvidhan Chowk, All India Radio, Maharaj Bagh, Law College, Ravi Nagar Chowk, Wadi T Point, Hingana Link Road or GH Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Shraddha Park, near MIDC Police Station, Chhatrapati Square and Hingana Wadi Link Road. Later, the Torch was taken to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur at around 8 AM for its onward journey.
Chess Olympiad Torch Relay reached Pune
Grand Masters Isha Karwade and Abhijit Kunte, Representatives of Maharashtra Chess Association, Officials of Department of Sports received the Torch at the Pune Airport.
The Torch was carried by the Grand Masters to Amanora Township in Hadapsar at around 12 noon where it was greeted with a grand reception. State Sports Commissioner Om Prakash Bakoria, Commissioner, Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority, Dr. Suhas Divase, Pune Municipal Commissioner Vikram Kumar and office bearers of Maharashtra Chess Association were also present on the occasion.
After the grand reception the flame was taken on a road journey to prominent locations in the city, including the historically significant Shaniwarwada, before commencing its road journey towards Mumbai.
Chess Olympiad Torch at Pune’s famous Shaniwar Wada
The Torch is expected to reach Mumbai at 6:30 p.m where it will be received by Grandmaster Pravin Thipsay. Grandmasters Abhijit Kunte and Soumya Swaminathan will also be present. A grand reception for the Torch has been organised at Wankhede Club at around 7 p.m.
(Updated Press Release incorporating Mumbai events will be issued post-event)
About the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay
India has been the first-ever country to start the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay as per the Olympic tradition. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the historic torch relay at Indira Gandhi Stadium, New Delhi on 19th June 2022 and handed it over to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand
Since its launch, the torch has travelled to iconic locations including Red Fort in Delhi, Dharamshala in Himachal Pradesh, the Attari Border in Amritsar, the Taj Mahal in Agra and the Vidhan Sabha in Lucknow and Dandi in Gujarat among others.
Hosts India is fielding 20 players at the Olympiad being held at Mahabalipuram, near Chennai. With 188 countries registered for the Olympiad, India is set to witness a huge congregation of nations for a sporting event for the first time on Indian soil.
Chess, as we know it today, traces its origin to the Indian game of Chaturanga, dating back to 6th century CE. The game spread throughout Asia and Europe over the coming centuries, and eventually evolved into what we know as chess around the 16th century.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र में शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले का भव्य स्वागत
महाराष्ट्र के ग्रैंड मास्टर्स पूरे राज्य में मशाल लेकर चले
नागपुर, पुणे और मुंबई में भव्य स्वागत
02 JUL 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
पहली शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले आज महाराष्ट्र पहुंची और नागपुर व पुणे के प्रमुख स्थानों से गुजरी। मशाल शाम 6:30 बजे मुंबई पहुंचेगी जहां से यह कल महाराष्ट्र से गोवा के लिए रवाना होगी।
जैसा कि भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहा है, शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल को चेन्‍नई पहुंचने से पहले देश के 75 शहरों में ले जाया जा रहा है, जो 28 जुलाई से 10 अगस्त, 2022 तक 44वें फिडे शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले ने महाराष्ट्र में जीरो माइल, नागपुर में प्रवेश किया
मशाल रिले दमन से सुबह 6 बजे भारत के भौगोलिक केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु नागपुर के प्रसिद्ध जीरो माइल पहुंची। ग्रैंड मास्टर्स रौनक साधवानी, दिव्या देशमुख और संकल्प गुप्ता ने मशाल ली। 20वीं महाराष्ट्र बटालियन के एनसीसी कैडेटों, नेहरू युवा केन्‍द्र और जिला खेल अधिकारियों और अन्य खेल प्रेमियों ने शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले का भव्य स्वागत किया।
बाद में, ग्रैंड मास्टर मशाल को एक खुली जीप में विभिन्न स्थानों पर ले गए। रैली नागपुर शहर के मुख्य चौराहे से होते हुए संविधान चौक, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, महाराज बाग, लॉ कॉलेज, रवि नगर चौक, वाडी टी पॉइंट, हिंगाना लिंक रोड या जीएच रायसोनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, एमआईडीसी पुलिस स्टेशन के पास, श्रद्धा पार्क, छत्रपति स्क्वायर और हिंगाना वाडी लिंक रोडसे होकर गुजरी। बाद में, मशाल को आगे की यात्रा के लिए लगभग 8 बजे डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, नागपुर ले जाया गया।
शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले पुणे पहुंची
ग्रैंड मास्टर्स ईशा करवड़े और अभिजीत कुंटे, महाराष्ट्र शतरंज संघ के प्रतिनिधि, खेल विभाग के अधिकारियों ने पुणे हवाई अड्डे पर मशाल ली।
मशाल को ग्रैंड मास्टर्स द्वारा दोपहर करीब 12 बजे हडपसर में अमनोरा टाउनशिप ले जाया गया जहां भव्य समारोह के साथ इसका स्वागत किया गया। इस अवसर पर राज्य खेल आयुक्त ओम प्रकाश बकोरिया, आयुक्त, पुणे महानगर क्षेत्र विकास प्राधिकरण के आयुक्‍त डॉ. सुहास दिवासे, पुणे नगर आयुक्त विक्रम कुमार और महाराष्ट्र शतरंज संघ के पदाधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
भव्य स्वागत के बाद, मशाल को सड़क मार्ग के जरिये शहर के प्रमुख स्‍थानों पर ले जाया गया। इसे मुंबई की अपनी सड़क यात्रा शुरू करने से पहले, ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण शनिवार वाड़ा ले जाया गया।
शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल पुणे के प्रसिद्ध शनिवार वाडा में
मशाल के शाम 6:30 बजे मुंबई पहुंचने की उम्मीद है जहां ग्रैंडमास्टर प्रवीण थिप्से इसकी अगवानी करेंगे। ग्रैंडमास्टर अभिजीत कुंटे और सौम्या स्वामीनाथन भी मौजूद रहेंगे। शाम करीब 7 बजे वानखेड़े क्लब में मशाल के लिए भव्य समारोह आयोजित किया गया है।
(मुंबई के कार्यक्रमों को शामिल कर अपडेटेड प्रेस विज्ञप्ति कार्यक्रम के बाद जारी की जाएगी)
शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले के बारे में
ओलंपिक परंपरा के अनुसार भारत शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले शुरू करने वाला पहला देश है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 19 जून 2022 को इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में ऐतिहासिक मशाल रिले का शुभारंभ किया और इसे ग्रैंडमास्टर विश्वनाथन आनंद को सौंपा।
इसकी शुरुआत के बाद, मशाल ने दिल्ली में लाल किला, हिमाचल प्रदेश में धर्मशाला, अमृतसर में अटारी बॉर्डर, आगरा में ताजमहल और लखनऊ में विधानसभा व गुजरात में दांडी सहित अन्य प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों की यात्रा की है।
मेजबान भारत चेन्नई के नजदीक महाबलीपुरम में आयोजित होने वाले ओलंपियाड में 20 खिलाड़ियों को मैदान में उतार रहा है। ओलंपियाड के लिए 188 देशों के पंजीकरण के साथ, भारत पहली बार भारत की धरती पर एक खेल आयोजन के लिए अनेक देशों का विशाल जमावड़ा देखने के लिए तैयार है।
शतरंज, जैसा कि हम आज जानते हैं, इसकी उत्पत्ति भारतीय खेल चतुरंगा से हुई, जो छठी शताब्दी ई. में खेला जाता था। आने वाली शताब्दियों में यह खेल पूरे एशिया और यूरोप में फैल गया, और अंततः 16 वीं शताब्दी के आसपास जिसे हम शतरंज के रूप में जानते हैं, उस रूप में विकसित हुआ।