वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मे 2022 मध्ये आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकात 18.1 टक्क्यांची वाढ; वीज, सिमेंट, कोळसा आणि खतांशी संबंधित उद्योगांनी मोठी वाढ दर्शविली
30 JUN 2022 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मे 2021 मधील आकडेवारीशी तुलना करता, मे 2022 मध्ये देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या संयुक्त निर्देशांकात 18.1 टक्क्यांची (प्राथमिक माहितीनुसार) वाढ झाली आहे. मे 2022 मध्ये हा निर्देशांक 148.1 इतका राहिला. सिमेंट, कोळसा,खते आणि वीज निर्मिती क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांनी मे 2022 मध्ये गेल्या वर्षीच्या मे महिन्याच्या तुलनेत मोठी वाढ नोंदविली आहे. कोळसा उत्पादन क्षेत्रात 25.1% ची, खत उत्पादनात 22.8% ची वाढ नोंदली गेली तर सिमेंट उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांनी 26.3% ची तर उर्जा निर्मिती क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांनी 22%ची वाढ नोंदविली.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने मे 2022 साठीचा आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक आज जाहीर केला. या निर्देशांकाच्या माध्यमातून कोळसा, खनिज तेल, नैसर्गिक वायू, शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने, खते, पोलाद, सिमेंट आणि उर्जा निर्मिती या निवडक आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या संयुक्त आणि व्यक्तिगत कामगिरीचे मापन केले जाते. औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकात या आठ उद्योगांचा 40.27% वाटा आहे.वार्षिक आणि मासिक निर्देशांक तसेच विकासदराचे तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट 1 आणि 2 मध्ये दिले आहेत.
फेब्रुवारी 2022 या महिन्यासाठीचा आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा अंतिम विकासदर 5.8% च्या तात्पुरत्या पातळीवरून 5.9% झाला आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षातील याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल-मे 2022-23 मध्ये प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक 13.6% (तात्पुरता) होता.
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाची संक्षिप्त माहिती खाली दिली आहे :
कोळसा मे 2021च्या तुलनेत कोळसा उत्पादन (भार 10.33%) मे 2022 मध्ये 25.1%ने वाढले.
खनिज तेल- मे 2021च्या तुलनेत खनिज तेल उत्पादन (भार 8.98%) मे 2022 मध्ये 4.6%ने वाढले.
नैसर्गिक वायू - मे 2021च्या तुलनेत नैसर्गिक वायू निर्मिती (भार 6.88%) मे 2022 मध्ये 7.0% नी वाढली
पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादनांची(भार 28.04%) निर्मिती मे 2021च्या तुलनेत मे 2022 मध्ये 16.7% नी वाढली
खते - मे 2021च्या तुलनेत खतांचे उत्पादन (भार 2.63%) मे 2022 मध्ये 22.8%ने वाढले.
पोलाद निर्मिती - मे 2021च्या तुलनेत पोलाद निर्मिती (भार 17.92%) मे 2022 मध्ये 15.0% नी वाढली
सिमेंट उत्पादन - मे 2021च्या तुलनेत सिमेंटचे उत्पादन (वजन 5.37%) मे 2022 मध्ये 26.3%ने वाढले.
वीज निर्मिती - मे 2021च्या तुलनेत वीज निर्मिती (वजन 19.85%) मे 2022 मध्ये 22.0% नी वाढली
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Apr-May 2021*
Apr-May 2022*
Coal
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
142.3
115.3
146.3
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
77.9
77.7
79.1
Natural Gas
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
71.3
67.7
72.2
Refinery Products
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
125.1
120.5
136.0
Fertilizers
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
112.4
95.4
110.9
Steel
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
163.1
154.7
167.7
Cement
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
156.9
145.1
168.2
Electricity
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
170.1
167.9
196.0
Overall Index
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
136.1
128.7
146.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Apr-May 2021*
Apr-May 2022*
Coal
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
8.5
8.2
26.9
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-2.6
-4.2
1.8
Natural Gas
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
19.2
22.5
6.7
Refinery Products
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
8.9
22.8
12.8
Fertilizers
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
0.7
-3.8
16.3
Steel
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
17.0
151.0
8.4
Cement
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
20.8
107.4
15.9
Electricity
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
8.0
21.6
16.7
Overall Growth
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
10.4
36.3
13.6
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
May-21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
169.0
160.8
137.2
Mar-22*
210.0
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
183.9
198.8
191.0
158.2
Apr-22*
146.2
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.0
163.6
170.9
194.5
144.4
May-22*
146.5
80.3
73.5
137.3
125.9
171.8
165.5
197.5
148.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
5.0
4.5
5.9
Mar-22*
-0.1
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
5.0
9.0
6.1
4.9
Apr-22*
28.8
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.7
2.2
7.4
11.8
9.3
May-22*
25.1
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.8
15.0
26.3
22.0
18.1
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of eight core industries grows by 18.1 percent in May, 2022; Electricity, Cement, Coal and Fertilizers lead the way with high growth
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR MAY, 2022
30 JUN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries grew at 18.1 percent (provisional)in May 2022 as compared to the Index of May 2021. The Index stood at 148.1 in May 2022. The production of Cement, Coal, Fertilizers and Electricity industries recorded high growth in May 2022 over the corresponding period of last year. Coal industries grew by 25.1% and Fertilizer industries were up by 22.8%. While the cement industries zoomed by 26.3%, the electricity sector increased by 22%.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade released the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) for the Month of May, 2022 today. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for February 2022 is revised to 5.9% from its provisional level 5.8%. The growth rate of ICI during April-May 2022-23 was 13.6% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 25.1 per cent in May, 2022 over May, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 26.9 per cent during April to May, 2022-23 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) increased by 4.6 per cent in May, 2022 over May, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 1.8 per cent during April to May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 7.0 per cent in May, 2022 over May, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 6.7 per cent during April to May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 16.7 per cent in May, 2022 over May, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 12.8 per cent during April to May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers –Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 22.8 per cent in May, 2022 over May, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 16.3 per cent during April to May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 15.0 per cent in May, 2022 over May, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 8.4 per cent during April to May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 26.3 per cent in May, 2022 over May, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 15.9 per cent during April to May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 22.0 per cent in May, 2022 over May, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 16.7 per cent during April to May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for March, 2022, April, 2022 and May, 2022 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for June, 2022 will be on Friday 29th July, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Apr-May 2021*
Apr-May 2022*
Coal
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
142.3
115.3
146.3
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
77.9
77.7
79.1
Natural Gas
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
71.3
67.7
72.2
Refinery Products
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
125.1
120.5
136.0
Fertilizers
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
112.4
95.4
110.9
Steel
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
163.1
154.7
167.7
Cement
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
156.9
145.1
168.2
Electricity
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
170.1
167.9
196.0
Overall Index
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
136.1
128.7
146.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Apr-May 2021*
Apr-May 2022*
Coal
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
8.5
8.2
26.9
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-2.6
-4.2
1.8
Natural Gas
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
19.2
22.5
6.7
Refinery Products
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
8.9
22.8
12.8
Fertilizers
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
0.7
-3.8
16.3
Steel
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
17.0
151.0
8.4
Cement
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
20.8
107.4
15.9
Electricity
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
8.0
21.6
16.7
Overall Growth
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
10.4
36.3
13.6
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
May-21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
169.0
160.8
137.2
Mar-22*
210.0
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
183.9
198.8
191.0
158.2
Apr-22*
146.2
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.0
163.6
170.9
194.5
144.4
May-22*
146.5
80.3
73.5
137.3
125.9
171.8
165.5
197.5
148.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
5.0
4.5
5.9
Mar-22*
-0.1
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
5.0
9.0
6.1
4.9
Apr-22*
28.8
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.7
2.2
7.4
11.8
9.3
May-22*
25.1
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.8
15.0
26.3
22.0
18.1
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year