Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Government trains first batch of village engineers ; model to be replicated to other districts
The Road to Atmanirbhar Bharat travels through Atmanirbhar Villages - Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Skills are Passport to Prosperity -Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
30 JUN 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Atmanirbhar Bharat Sankalp starts with the empowerment of rural youth. The road to Atmanirbhar Bharat travels through Atmanirbhar Villages. Creating new opportunities of employment/self employment and entrepreneurship locally, is an article of faith for the Narendra Modi Govt, said Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics and IT, Rajeev Chandrasekhar at a ceremony for distribution of certificates to the first batch of trainees under Pilot Project for Skilling Tribal Youth - Rural Tribal Technical Training or Grameen Udyami at Raj Bhawan, Bhopal.
Around 140 Tribal youth turned village engineers were conferred Skill Certificates today at a ceremony that was presided over by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar joined virtually and congratulated the trainees on successfully completing the skill training and for attaining skills which he termed as “Passport to Prosperity”.
Expressing his satisfaction on the pilot project, the Minister affirmed that the pilot programme offers us a launch pad for replicating its success to other districts across the Nation. It shall empower the tribal youth by making opportunities available - locally thereby reducing the pull and push for migration. It shall trigger economic activities at local level in the Districts which is consistent with the new economic outlook of the Government which lays emphasis on Self Reliance or AtmaNirbharta, he added.
Training was provided to the beneficiaries in 5 disciplines- electrical and solar energy, agricultural mechanization, e-governance, plumbing and masonry, two wheeler repair and maintenance. This training will also enable the youth to start their own business, thus generating more employment opportunities for other youth as well. The concept of Multi Skilling and turning unemployed youth into village engineers is first of its kind and shall be replicated in other districts.
The Minister highlighted the importance of skilling in post covid times. He said that the Covid pandemic has led to disruptions in traditional supply chains offering huge opportunities to India & Indians. The world is now looking for a trusted partner. As the world now looks towards India, we need to skill our youth to emerge as Global Skills Hub. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has directed us to work out a New approach towards Skilling to build on the gains of Skill India 1.0 & to capitalise on the new economic opportunities offered to India in the emerging New World Order post Covid.
The pilot project, under the Sansadiya Sankul Pariyojana , was launched on 13th May 2022 for training about 250 beneficiaries of 17 clusters of 17 districts selected from 6 states of India – Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Odisha. It was launched in the presence of CM Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Shri BL Santosh amongst other Dignitaries.
Government is giving priority to skilling as an important aspect to provide more opportunities to rural youth and to strengthen local village economies. A part of this push is creating district skilling plans for each of the 700 districts. The Central Government has appointed a Mahatma Gandhi National Fellow for each district, who will work with the local district collector as the district’s public representative in shaping skills according to local requirements. This will be divided into farm economy and non-farm economy. what type of skills are required there, what type of opportunities exist there, and for skills outside the local community in the state and within the country.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
حکومت نے گاؤں انجینئروں کے پہلے بیچ کو تربیت دی، دوسرے ضلعوں میں یہی ماڈل اپنایا جائے گا
آتم نربھربھارت کا راستہ آتم نربھرگاوں سے ہوکر گزرتا ہے : جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
خوشحالی کا پاسپورٹ ہے ہنرمندی : جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
30 JUN 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کےآتم نربھربھارت کے عزم کی شروعات دیہی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے ہوتی ہے۔ آتم نربھربھارت کا راستہ آتم نربھر گاوں سے ہوکر گزرتا ہے۔ مقامی سطح پر روزگار/سو روزگار اور انترپرینیورشپ کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا نریندر مودی حکومت کے یقین کا موضوع ہے۔ یہ باتیں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نےقبائلی نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے کے لئے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ - دیہی قبائلی تکنیکی تربیت یا گرامین ادھمی کے تحت ٹریننگ حاصل کرنے والوں کے پہلے بیچ کو سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کئے جانے کے دوران راج بھون، بھوپال میں منعقدہ تقریب میں کہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل کی صدارت میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں گاؤں انجینئر بنے تقریباً 140 قبائلی نوجوانوں کوآج ہنرمندی کے سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کئے گئے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ورچوئل طریقے سے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔ انہوں نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ہنرمندی کی تربیت کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے اور ہنر حاصل کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد دی اور اس ہنرمندی کو انہوں نے "خوشحالی کا پاسپورٹ" کہا۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ پائلٹ پروگرام ہمیں ملک بھر کے دیگر ضلعوں میں اس کی کامیابی کو دوہرانے کے لئے ایک لانچ پیڈ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو مواقع فراہم کرکے مقامی سطح پر بااختیار بنائے گا جس سے ہجرت پر بھی روک لگائی جاسکے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ضلعوں میں مقامی سطح پر معاشی سرگرمیوں کو رفتار فراہم کرے گا، جوحکومت کے نئے اقتصادی نظریے کےمطابق ہے اور یہ آتم نربھربھارت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
مستفیدین کو 5 مضامین - الیکٹریکل اور شمسی توانائی، زرعی میکانائزیشن، ای گورننس، پلمبنگ اور راج مستری کا کام، دو پہیہ گاڑی کی مرمت اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ تربیت نوجوانوں کو اپنا خود کا کاروبار شروع کرنے کی بھی اہل بنائے گی جس سے دیگر نوجوانوں کے لیے بھی روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ مختلف طرح کی ہنر مندی اور بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو گاؤں انجینئروں میں بدلنے کا تصور اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہے اور اسے دیگرضلعوں میں بھی دوہرایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کووڈ کے بعد کے اس عرصے میں ہنرمندی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبا نے بھارت اور بھارتیوں کو بڑے مواقع فراہم کرنے والی روایتی سپلائی چین میں خلل ڈالا ہے۔ دنیا اب ایک بھروسے مند پارٹنر کی تلاش میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ دنیا اب بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے، ہمیں گلوبل اسکل ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے اپنے نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیں اسکل انڈیا 1.0 کے فوائد پر مبنی ہنرمندی بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک نئی سوچ کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور کووڈ کے بعد ابھرتے ہوئے نئے عالمی نظام کے ذریعہ بھارت کو پیش کیے گئے نئے اقتصادی موقعوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
سنسدیہ سنکل پرییوجنا کے تحت اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کو بھارت کی چھ ریاستوں - مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر اور اوڈیشہ سے منتخب کئے گئے 17 ضلعوں کے 17 کلسٹرز سے تقریباً 250 مستفیدین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے13 مئی 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا افتتاح مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر، جناب بی ایل سنتوش سمیت دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت دیہی نوجوانوں کو زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے اور مقامی دیہی معیشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کو ایک اہم پہلو کے طور پر ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ اس کوشش کے تحت 700 اضلاع میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے ضلع ہنرمندی منصوبہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ہر ضلع کے لیے ایک مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلو مقرر کیا ہے، جو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ہنرمندی کو ترتیب دینے میں مقامی ضلع کلکٹر کے ساتھ ضلع کے عوامی نمائندے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اسے زرعی معیشت اور غیر زرعی معیشت میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ وہاں کس طرح کی ہنرمندی کی ضرورت ہے،وہاں کس طرح کے مواقع موجود ہیں، اور ریاست اور ملک کے اندر مقامی کمیونٹی سے باہر ہنرندی کے لئے۔