Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Department of Science and Technology, India and Ministry of Trade and Industry, Singapore on Cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Innovation
29 JUN 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Department of Science and Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Trade and Industry of the Government of the Republic of Singapore on Cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Innovation. The MoU was signed in February 2022.
The MoU will provide a mechanism and help in creating and ecosystem that will promote innovation and entrepreneurship in both countries leading to new technology creation, manpower training, IP generation through collaboration.
The new knowledge and technology development through activities implemented under this cooperation will provide impetus to Atmanirbhar Bharat. The MoU will provide a mechanism and help in creating an ecosystem that will promote innovation and entrepreneurship in both countries leading to new technology creation, manpower training, IP generation through collaboration. The activities envisaged in the MoU will involve product development and technology exchange which may lead to generation of new enterprises and employment.
The objective of this Memorandum is to encourage, develop and facilitate cooperation between India and Singapore in fields of common interest in science, technology and innovation. Priority will be given to collaboration within any area of mutual interest that can advance progress in research, innovation and technological development including:
1. Agriculture and food science and technology;
2. Advanced manufacturing and engineering;
3. Green economy, energy, water, climate and natural resources;
4. Data science, Emerging Technologies;
5. Advanced Materials; and
6. Health and biotechnology.
Other areas of common interest will be included through mutual consent.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند اور وزارت برائے تجارت و صنعت، سنگاپور کے درمیان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے (ایم او یو) کو منظوری دی
29 JUN 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو حکومت ہند کے محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی حکومت کی وزارت برائے تجارت و صنعت کے درمیان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے (ایم او یو) سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے (ایم او یو) پر فروری 2022 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کرے گا اور ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دے گا اور اس میں مدد فراہم کرے گا جو دونوں ممالک میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے گا جس کے نتیجے میں باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی کی ایجاد ہوگی، افرادی قوت کی تربیت کی جائے گی اور آئی پی جنریٹ کی جائے گی۔
اس تعاون کے تحت عمل میں لائی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نئی ترقی آتم نربھر بھارت کو تحریک فراہم کرے گی۔ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کرے گا اور ایک ایکو نظام کی تشکیل میں مدد کرے گا جو دونوں ممالک میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے گا جس کے نتیجے میں باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی کی ایجاد ہوگی، افرادی قوت کی تربیت کی جائے گی اور آئی پی جنریٹ کی جائے گی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے میں جن سرگرمیوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ان میں مصنوعات کی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کا باہمی تبادلہ شامل ہے، جس سے نئے کاروباری ادارے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے مشترکہ دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان باہمی اشتراک و تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی، ترقی اور سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے تحت باہمی دلچسپی کے کسی بھی شعبے میں تعاون کو ترجیح دی جائے گی جو تحقیق، اختراع اور تکنیکی ترقی میں پیش رفت کرسکے بشمول:
1. زراعت اور فوڈ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛
2. اعلی درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور انجینئرنگ؛
3. آلودگی سے پاک معیشت، توانائی، پانی، آب و ہوا اور قدرتی وسائل؛
4. ڈیٹا سائنس، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز؛
5. اعلی درجے کا مواد اور
6. صحت اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی۔
علاوہ ازیں اس میں مشترکہ دلچسپی کے دیگر شعبوں کو باہمی رضامندی سے شامل کیا جائے گا۔