Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Department of Science and Technology, India and Ministry of Trade and Industry, Singapore on Cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Innovation
29 JUN 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Department of Science and Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Trade and Industry of the Government of the Republic of Singapore on Cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Innovation. The MoU was signed in February 2022.
The MoU will provide a mechanism and help in creating and ecosystem that will promote innovation and entrepreneurship in both countries leading to new technology creation, manpower training, IP generation through collaboration.
The new knowledge and technology development through activities implemented under this cooperation will provide impetus to Atmanirbhar Bharat. The MoU will provide a mechanism and help in creating an ecosystem that will promote innovation and entrepreneurship in both countries leading to new technology creation, manpower training, IP generation through collaboration. The activities envisaged in the MoU will involve product development and technology exchange which may lead to generation of new enterprises and employment.
The objective of this Memorandum is to encourage, develop and facilitate cooperation between India and Singapore in fields of common interest in science, technology and innovation. Priority will be given to collaboration within any area of mutual interest that can advance progress in research, innovation and technological development including:
1. Agriculture and food science and technology;
2. Advanced manufacturing and engineering;
3. Green economy, energy, water, climate and natural resources;
4. Data science, Emerging Technologies;
5. Advanced Materials; and
6. Health and biotechnology.
Other areas of common interest will be included through mutual consent.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत एवं व्यापार तथा उद्योग मंत्रालय, सिंगापुर के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दी
29 JUN 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को भारत गणराज्य के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग एवं सिंगापुर गणराज्य की सरकार के व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय के बीच विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के बारे में हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से अवगत कराया गया। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर फरवरी 2022 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक ऐसा तंत्र प्रदान करेगा जो इसके लिए इकोसिस्टम बनाने में मदद करेगा जिसमें परस्पर सहयोग के माध्यम से नई प्रौद्योगिकी निर्माण, जनशक्ति प्रशिक्षण, आईपी जनरेशन के लिए अग्रणी दोनों देशों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकेगा।
इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से नया ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी विकास आत्मनिर्भर भारत को गति प्रदान करेगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक तंत्र प्रदान करेगा जो ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाने में मदद करेगा जिससे दोनों देशों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा ताकि परस्पर सहयोग के माध्यम से नई प्रौद्योगिकी निर्माण, जनशक्ति प्रशिक्षण एवं आईपी जनरेशन हो सके। समझौता ज्ञापन में परिकल्पित गतिविधियों में उत्पाद संबंधी विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी विनिमय भी शामिल होगा जिससे नए उद्यमों व रोजगार का सृजन हो सकता है।
इस ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में समान रुचि के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना, उसे विकसित करना और सुविधाजनक बनाना है। आपसी हित के किसी भी क्षेत्र में ऐसे सहयोग को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी जो निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और तकनीकी विकास में प्रगति को आगे बढ़ा सके:
1. कृषि और खाद्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी;
2. उन्नत विनिर्माण और इंजीनियरिंग;
3. हरित अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा, जल, जलवायु और प्राकृतिक संसाधन;
4. डेटा विज्ञान, उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां;
5. उन्नत सामग्री; तथा
6. स्वास्थ्य एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी।
आपसी सहमति से साझा हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।