आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने कोविड रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ नोंदवणाऱ्या राज्यांना अधिक दक्ष राहण्याचे केले आवाहन; सावधगिरी, सतर्कता बाळगण्याची सूचना
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाअंतर्गत दुसऱ्या आणि प्रिकॉशन मात्रेचे लसीकरण वाढवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची केली सूचना
28 JUN 2022 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जून 2022
गेल्या काही आठवड्यांमध्ये कोविड रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ नोंदवणाऱ्या राज्यांना केंद्र सरकारने सावधगिरी आणि सातत्याने अधिक सतर्क राहण्याची तसेच कोविड विरुद्ध अधिक दक्ष राहण्याची सूचना केली आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे अशा 14 राज्यांमधील कोविड परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला, जिथे आठवड्यागणिक अधिक रुग्णसंख्या नोंदवली जात आहे आणि कोविड चाचण्यांची संख्या कमी आहे तसेच पॉझिटिव्हीटी दरात वाढ आणि सरासरीपेक्षा कमी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाले आहे . नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ विनोद पॉल हे देखील आढावा बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
कोविड रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ होत असलेल्या राज्यांना सावध राहण्याची सूचना डॉ व्ही. के. पॉल यांनी केली. “केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने 9 जून 2022 रोजी जारी केलेल्या सुधारित देखरेख धोरणात सक्रिय देखरेख व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे हा प्रमुख मुद्दा आहे”, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. “राज्यांना सर्व जिल्हा रुग्णालये, प्रमुख खाजगी रुग्णालये आणि जिल्हाभरातील वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमध्ये श्वसनविषयक आजार SARI आणि ILI रुग्णांची तपासणी करून अहवाल देण्याची तसेच हे क्लस्टर्स उदयाला येत असलेल्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवण्याची सूचना केली .
देखरेख संबंधी धोरण यावर पाहता येईल.-
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/OperationalGuidelinesforRevisedSurveillanceStrategyincontextofCOVID-19.pdf)
सध्या रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ नोंदवणाऱ्या राज्यांमध्ये दुसऱ्या आणि सावधगिरीच्या मात्रेच्या लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण कमी असल्याचे नमूद करतानाच त्यांना विशेषत: 60 हून अधिक वयोगटातील ज्येष्ठ व्यक्तींच्या लसीकरणाला आणि 12-17 वयोगटाला दुसरी मात्रा देण्याला आणखी गती देण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली आहे हे कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण वाढवण्यासाठी सध्या सुरू असलेल्या हर घर दस्तक 2.0 मोहिमेला आणखी चालना देण्याची गरज असल्याकडे लक्ष वेधण्यात आले. कोविड लसींचा तुटवडा नसल्याचे अधोरेखित करून, मौल्यवान राष्ट्रीय संसाधनाचा अपव्यय टाळण्यासाठी ज्या लसींची मुदत आधी संपणार आहे त्यांची मुदत संपण्यापूर्वी त्या लसींच्या मात्रा आधी दिल्या जातील याकडे लक्ष देण्याची राज्यांना सूचना करण्यात आली.
डॉ पॉल आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव दोघांनीही राज्यांमधील कोविड चाचणीचे कमी प्रमाण आणि आरटीपीसीआरच्या चाचण्या कमी झाल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
आरोग्य सचिवांनी 'प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज: कोविड-19 विरूद्ध लढा देणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी विमा योजना' अंतर्गत दावे त्वरीत निकाली काढले जातील याकडे लक्ष देण्याचे राज्यांना आवाहन केले जेणेकरून कोविड मुळे ज्यांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे अशा सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदात्यांना विम्याची देय रक्कम लवकर दिली जाईल.
विशेषत: अनेक राज्यांमधील आगामी सण -उत्सवांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर संसर्गाचा प्रसार नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी कोविड अनुरूप योग्य वर्तनाच्या अंमलबजावणीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची सूचना राज्यांना करण्यात आली.
आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव; एम्स, नवी दिल्लीचे संचालक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. मनोहर अग्नानी, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव गोपालकृष्णन, डॉ अतुल गोयल, डीजीएचएस; सहसचिव लव अग्रवाल; एनसीडीसीचे संचालक डॉ. सुजीत सिंग, तसेच प्रधान सचिव (आरोग्य) यांच्यासह आसाम, दिल्ली, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, केरळ, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, मिझोराम, राजस्थान, तेलंगणा , उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगालचे एनएचएम संचालक आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre calls upon States reporting surge in COVID cases to step up vigil; advises Caution, Alertness
Continuous and Proactive focus on Sentinel Surveillance for early detection and Reporting of Cases
States to Strictly Monitor Clinical profile of Hospitalised COVID cases
Focus on accelerating 2nd & Precaution Doses of COVID-19 Vaccination
Ramp up Strategic Testing and Increase share of RTPCR tests
28 JUN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has advised caution and continuous alertness to States reporting a surge in COVID cases during the past few weeks, and to step up vigil against COVID. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the status of COVID situation through a video conference (VC) with 14 such States that are reporting high number of cases on a week-to-week basis along with increased case positivity combined with low numbers of COVID tests and below average COVID vaccination. Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present at the review meeting.
Dr V K Paul advised states that have been reporting spike in COVID cases to be watchful of the emerging pandemic situation. “The major action point is to focus on strengthening proactive surveillance as per the Revised Surveillance Strategy issued by Union Health Ministry on 9th June 2022”, he stressed. “Routine surveillance constitutes the steel frame of our COVID response and management strategy and needs continuous and unstinted attention”, he said. The four-fold strategy highlights surveillance of incoming inter-national travelers; community-based surveillance; sentinel site surveillance (health facility-based surveillance and lab-based surveillance); and Whole Genome Sequencing. States were advised to scan for and report all SARI and ILI cases from all district hospitals, major private hospitals and medical colleges across the districts, and keep a close watch on those geographies where these clusters are emerging.
The surveillance strategy can be accessed at:
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/OperationalGuidelinesforRevisedSurveillanceStrategyincontextofCOVID-19.pdf )
States were also strongly advised to strictly monitor epidemiological profile of admitted COVID patients and report the clinical manifestation to Health Ministry, rather than a random or anecdotal reporting. This will help to identify at an early stage any out-of-the-ordinary or different clinical presentation of the patients.
Noting that the uptake in second and precaution doses in many states reporting the present surge was low, they were advised to rapidly accelerate the vaccination coverage especially of the 60+ elderly population, and second dose among 12-17 population group. It was pointed out that the ongoing Har Ghar Dastak2.0 drive needed a strong push to ramp up COVID vaccine uptake. Underscoring that there was no shortage of COVID vaccines, States were advised to ensure that vaccines that expire first are administered first preventing any wastage of the precious national resource.
Dr Paul and Union Health Secretary both highlighted the low level of COVID testing across the states, and drop in RTPCR share. Instead of a thin and wide testing spectrum, States were advised to focus on strategic testing of patients coming to fever clinics, SARI and ILI patients,along with new clusters and geographies in all districts reporting higher positivity. In addition, States were reminded to undertake of Whole Genome Sequencing through the mapped labs of INSACOG network as per the Revised Surveillance Strategy of Union Health Ministry, which has already been shared with the States.
Health Secretary urged States to ensure that claims under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19' were expeditiously processed to ensure that insurance dues are paid to those public healthcare providers, including community health workers, who have died due to Covid.
States were advised to focus on implementation of Covid Appropriate Behavior to control the spread of infection, especially in view of the forthcoming festivals in many states.
Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR; Dr. Randip Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi;Dr Manohar Agnani, AS (MoHFW); Shri Gopalakrishnan, Addl Secy (MoHFW); Dr Atul Goel, DGHS; Shri Lav Agrawal, Joint Secretary;Dr Sujeet Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health), and NHM Directors of Assam, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present in the meeting.