বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
থ্রি-ডি প্রিন্টিং প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে এন৯৫ মাস্ক তৈরি করা হয়েছে
27 JUN 2022 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২২
গবেষকরা থ্রি-ডি প্রিন্টিং প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে বারবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য, ধোয়া যায়, গন্ধ হয় না, অ্যালার্জি হয় না এমন এন-৯৫ মাস্ক তৈরি করেছেন। চার স্তরের এই মাস্কটির বাইরের আবরণ সিলিকনের তৈরি যা ব্যবহারের ওপর ভিত্তি করে পাঁচ বছরেরও বেশি চলবে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ছাড়াও এই মাস্কটি বিভিন্ন শিল্পক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। সিমেন্ট কারখানা, ইঁটভাটা, সুতোকল, রং কারখানা প্রভৃতির মতো খুব বেশি ধুলো হয় এমন শিল্পেও এই মাস্ক ব্যবহার করা যাবে। এই মাস্কের বাইরের স্তরটি ন্যানো-পার্টিকল দিয়ে তৈরি। দ্বিতীয় স্তরটি উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কণা শোষণকারী এইচইপিএ ফিল্টার দ্বারা নির্মিত, তৃতীয় পরতটি ১০০ মিউ মাইক্রন ক্ষমতাযুক্ত ফিল্টার আর চতুর্থ ও শেষ পরত হল জলীয় বাস্প রোধী ফিল্টার। সিলিকোসিস-এর মতো ফুসফুসের কঠিন রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণে সাহায্য করে এটি। ‘ন্যানো ব্রেথ’ নামে একটি ট্রেডমার্ক ও পেটেন্ট এই মাস্কের জন্য জমা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডঃ অতুল ঠাকুর, ডঃ প্রীতি ঠাকুর, ডঃ লাকি কৃষ্ণিয়া এবং অধ্যাপক পি বি শর্মা, শ্রী দীনেশ কুমার, অধ্যাপক রাকেশ শ্রীবাস্তব যৌথভাবে এই মাস্কটি তৈরি করেছেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
N95 mask with nanoparticle coating developed using 3D printing technology
27 JUN 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a reusable, recyclable, washable, odourless, non-allergic and anti-microbial N95 mask by using 3D printing technology. The four-layer mask whose outer layer is made up of silicon has a shelf life of more than 5 years depending upon the use.
Apart from its well-known uses to prevent infections like COVID 19, the mask can also be used by workers in different industries where they are exposed to high volumes of dust like cement factory, brick kilns, cotton factories and pain industries. It can be modified according to the requirement by changing the filter configuration according to the place in which it will be used and can help prevent severe lung diseases such as SILICOSIS. A trademark and a patent have also been filed for the mask called Nano Breath.
A 4-layer filtration mechanism has been provided in the mask wherein the outer and first layer of the filter is coated with nanoparticles. The second layer is a high-efficiency particulate absorbing (HEPA) filter, third layer is 100 µm filter and fourth layer is moisture absorbent filter.
Dr. Atul Thakur, Dr. Preeti Thakur, Dr. Lucky Krishnia, and Prof. P. B. Sharma, Dinesh Kumar research scholar from Amity University Haryana (AUH) and Prof. Rakesh Srivastava from University of Nebraska, USA have jointly developed this product that has immense potential as a prophylactic.
A Zetasizer Nano ZS, a facility supported by ‘Fund for Improvement of Science & Technology Infrastructure’ (FIST) project of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India which enables high temperature thermal analysis for ceramic materials and catalysis applications, has been used to carry out this work. It is a high performance, versatile system for measuring particle size, zeta potential, molecular weight, particle mobility and micro-rheology.