Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Second Phase of Goal Programme for uplifting tribal communities through digital entrepreneurship launched
28 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs launched the second phase of the Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) program. The programme is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Meta (FaceBook). GOAL 2.0 initiative aims to digitally upskill 10 lakh youth by on promoting entrepreneurship amongst tribal communities of the country and opening up opportunities for them using digital technology.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Munda said that the people that are being developed by GOAL programme are giving leadership to their communities and this programme is becoming a silent revolution. The Union Minister added that the resources held by our communities can now be harnessed with modern tools to empower the tribal communities.
Shri Arjun Munda said that connecting and skilling, developing potential and making a change in the lives of their communities - these are the basic goals of this programme. These are ambitious targets and would aim to reach and empower 10 lakh people directly and many more people through them, he added.
Through this program, the identified GOAL participants will have access to Meta Business Coach - a WhatsApp based learning bot - that will give the participants an opportunity to learn skills on how to build and grow their business using Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp. To empower the participants to play an active role in the digital economy, the program will also include Facebook Live sessions in 9 languages by master trainers on topics like Anti Scamming education, staying safe online, how to combat misinformation and being a good digital citizen. The first phase of GOAL included inspiring, connecting and upskilling tribal youth from across the country and some of whom have now created businesses that are scaling nationally.
On the occasion Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Shri S.N. Tripathi, DG, IIPA; Dr. Navalljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Youth and entrepreneurs from tribal communities from across the country were also present.
As a result of first phase of GOAL, 75% of the participants from the tribal community admitted to being able to better articulate their thoughts to words and saw an improvement in their interpersonal skills. About 69% were able to leverage Digital Commerce for increased reach and about 63% said that it helped them understand how to set up their business.
The programme is aimed at empowering youth and women from tribal and indigenous communities to harness the full potential of digital platforms and enhancing their leadership skills for driving community development. Along with digital inclusion the program aims to actively contribute to the economy by continuing to support the most vulnerable communities in tribal districts with a focus on tribal youth and on businesses led by tribal women in rural areas.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل صنعت کاری کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کو اونچا اٹھانے کےلیے ‘گول پروگرام’ کا دوسرا مرحلہ شروع کیا گیا
28 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا نے ‘گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس’ (جی او اے ایل، یا گول) پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پروگرام قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور میٹا (فیس بک) کی ایک مشترکہ پہل ہے۔ جی او اے ایل 2.0 پہل کا مقصد ملک کی قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے کر اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے ان کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرکے 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر اہل بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ جی او اے ایل پروگرام کے ذریعے اہل بنائے جارہے لوگ اپنی برادریوں کی قیادت کررہے ہیں اور اس طرح یہ پروگرام ایک خاموش انقلاب بن رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہماری برادریوں کے پاس موجود وسائل کا اب آدیواسی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے جدید آلات کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کو جوڑنااور انہیں ہنرمند بنانا، صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا اور اپنی برادریوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک حوصلہ افزا مقصد ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد 10 لاکھ لوگوں تک سیدھے پہنچنا اور انہیں باصلاحیت بناتے ہوئے ان کے ذریعے کئی لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے ذریعے نشان زد کیے گئے جی او اے ایل شرکا کی میٹابزنس کوچ- وہاٹس ایپ پر مبنی لرننگ بوٹ تک رسائی ہوگی، جو شرکا کو فیس بک، انسٹاگرام اور وہاٹس ایپ کا استعمال کرکے اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور ترقی کرنے کے بارے میں ہنرمندی سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ شرکا کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں سرگرم رول نبھانے کے لیے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے پروگرام میں ٹرینرس کی اینٹی اسکیمنگ تعلیم، آن لائن محفوظ رہنا، غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کیسے کریں اور ایک بہتر ڈیجیٹل شہری ہونے جیسے موضوعات پر 9 زبانوں میں فیس بک لائیو اجلاس بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ جی او اے ایل کے پہلے مرحلے میں ملک بھر کے آدیواسی نوجوانوں کو حوصلہ فراہم کرنا اور جوڑنا اور ان کے ہنر کو بڑھانا شامل تھا۔ ان میں سے کچھ نے اب ایسے کاروبار بنا لیے ہیں، جو قومی سطح پر بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا، آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی، قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری نول جیت کپور اور ملک بھر کی آدیواسی برادریوں کے نوجوان اور صنعت کار بھی موجود تھے۔
جی او اے ایل پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے کے نتیجے میں آدیواسی برادری کے 75 فیصد شرکا نے اپنے خیالات کو الفاظ میں بہتر طریقے سے ظاہر کرنے میں قابل ہونے کی بات مانی اور اپنے روایتی ہنر میں بہتری کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ تقریبا 69 فیصد شرکا ڈیجیٹل کامرس کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں کامیاب ہوئے اور تقریبا 63 فیصد نے کہا کہ اس سے انہیں یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملی کہ اپنا کاروبار کیسے شروع کیا جائے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد آدیواسی اور دیسی برادریوں کے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی پوری صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے اور سماجی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی قائدانہ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی خاطر بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگرام کا مقصد آدیواسی ضلعوں میں سب سے کمزور برادریوں کی مدد کرنا جاری رکھتے ہوئے آدیواسی نوجوانوں اور دیہی علاقوں میں آدیواسی خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروبار وں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے معیشت میں سرگرم طریقے سے تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔