Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 9 NH projects worth Rs 1357 Crore in Rajasthan
27 JUN 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari Inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 9 NH(National Highways) projects of 243 km length worth Rs 1357 Crore in Rajasthan. Speaking on the occasion he said widening of Ninawa section from Sanchore on NH-168A in the state will increase the business of granite industries of Chalaur district and will make it easier for the farmers to reach Suratgarh Mandi.
The Minister said the 2-lane Sriganganagar to Raisinghnagar on NH-911 and the Sriganganagar reinforcement from Suratgarh on NH-62 will make it easier to reach the international border and the military station on both sides of the road, which will enhance India's strategic strength. He said the Armed Forces will get better connectivity across the border, new jobs will be created, which will move Rajasthan towards progress and prosperity.
Shri Gadkari said the 4-lane flyover in Suratgarh city will ensure safe and congestion-free traffic. The income of local people will increase. The construction of ROB will get rid of the jam of level crossing, he added. He said at the same time, other projects will facilitate connectivity between tourist destinations of Gujarat and Rajasthan.
During the ceremony, 25 new bypasses were announced in Rajasthan at a cost of Rs 5,000 crore. Besides, a provision of Rs. 200 crore has been made for ROB on state highways under Setubandhan Yojana. Simultaneously, Rs 900 crore was sanctioned in CRIF and Rs 700 crore in Setubandhan Yojana for Rajasthan. These projects will save fuel, reduce accidents, boost industrial, agricultural, transport and tourism sectors.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राजस्थान में 1357 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
27 JUN 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राजस्थान में 1357 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 243 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-168ए पर सांचौर से नीनावा खंड को चौड़ा करने से जालोर जिले के ग्रेनाइट उद्योगों के कारोबार में वृद्धि होगी और किसानों के लिए सूरतगढ़ मंडी तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग 911 पर श्रीगंगानगर से रायसिंहनगर तक और राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग 62 पर सूरतगढ़ से श्रीगंगानगर सुदृढीकरण होने से सड़क के दोनों ओर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा और सैन्य स्टेशन तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा, जिससे भारत की रणनीतिक ताकत भी बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों को सीमा पार बेहतर संपर्क उपलब्‍ध होगा, नए रोजगारों का सृजन होगा जिससे राजस्थान प्रगति और समृद्धि की ओर अग्रसर होगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सूरतगढ़ शहर में चार लेन के फ्लाईओवर से सुरक्षित और भीड़-भाड़ मुक्त यातायात सुनिश्चित होगा। स्थानीय लोगों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आरओबी निर्माण से जाम से मुक्ति मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही अन्य परियोजनाओं से गुजरात और राजस्थान के पर्यटन स्थलों के बीच बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी होगी।
समारोह के दौरान राजस्थान में 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 25 नए बाईपास बनाने की घोषणा की गई। इसके अलावा सेतुबंधन योजना के तहत राज्य राजमार्गों पर आरओबी के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके साथ-साथ राजस्थान के लिए सीआरआईएफ में 900 करोड़ रुपये और सेतुबंधन योजना के लिए 700 करोड़ रुपये भी स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से ईंधन की बचत होगी, दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी, औद्योगिक, कृषि, परिवहन और पर्यटन क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।