ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت ہند تِرپپور جیسے کپڑے کی صنعت کے 75 ہب شروع کرنا چاہتی ہے : جناب گوئل
ترپپور میں کپڑے کی صنعت براہ راست اور باالواسطہ دونوں طرح دس لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کر رہی ہے : جناب گوئل
کپڑے کے شعبے میں اگلے پانچ سال میں 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی صنعت بننے کی صلاحیت ہے ، جس میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات ہوں گی : جناب گوئل
اگر بھارت مجموعی سالانہ ترقی کی بنیاد پر ہر سال 8 فیصد ترقی کرے تو 30 سال کے بعد معیشت 30 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن جائے گی : جناب گوئل
26 JUN 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26جون، 2022/ حکومت ہند ترپپور جیسے 75 کپڑے کے مرکز قائم کرنا چاہتی ہے جس سے نہ صرف کپڑے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں مدد ملے گی اور دیرپا ٹیکنالوجی کی شمولیت کی یقین دہانی ہوگی بلکہ روزگار کے لیے بھی بڑے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہ بات ترپپور میں آج کپڑے کی صنعتوں ، کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین امور، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک تقریب میں کہی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ترپپور کی وجہ سے ملک کو فخر ہوا ہے اور وہ ہر سال 30000 ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کی کپڑے کی مصنوعات کا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے سے 6 لاکھ لوگوں کو براہ راست اور چار لاکھ لوگوں کو باالواسطہ روزگار فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ لہذا اس سے 10 لاکھ لوگوں کو مجموعی طور پر روزگار فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ 1985 میں، ترپپور سے 15 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی کپڑے کی مصنوعات برآمد کی جا رہی تھی۔ مارچ 2022 میں، ختم ہونے والے سال ترپپور سے برآمدات کا تخمینہ 30000 کروڑ روپے ہے جو تقریباً دو ہزار گنا ترقی ہے۔ خطے میں کپڑے کی صنعت کے شعبے کی اس بے مثال ترقی پر غور کرتے ہوئے 37 سال میں، ترپپور میں مجموعی سالانہ ترقی 22.87 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ترپپور میں روزگار کے بے شمار موقعے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ ان موقعوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو تربیت بھی دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ فی الحال ترپپور میں کپڑے کے شعبے میں تقریباً 70 فیصد لوگ خواتین اور پسماندہ طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پورے بھارت میں تقریباً 4 -3.5 کروڑ لوگ صرف کپڑے کے شعبے کی ویلیو چین میں سرگرم ہیں۔ زراعت کے بعد کپڑے کی صنعت ہے جو لوگوں کو سب سے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس صنعت میں تقریباً 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی تجارتی ہوتی ہے جس میں سے برآمدات سے آنے والی رقم تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر کہا کہ کپڑے کے شعبے میں اتنی صلاحیت موجود ہے کہ یہ اگلے پانچ سال میں 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی صنعت بن سکتی ہے جس میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات ہوں گی۔ اس کے باوجود 8-7.5 کروڑ روپے کی اوسط برآمدات کا نشانہ اور تقریباً 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مصنوعات سازی کا نشانہ اگلے پانچ سال کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کووڈ اور دیگر ملکوں کے مابین جنگ کی وجہ سے ، بھارت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اگر بھارت مجموعی سالانہ ترقی کی بنیاد پر ہر سال 8 فیصد ترقی کرتا ہے تو معیشت 9 سال کے عرصے میں دوگنا جائے گی جو 6.5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت ہوگی۔ اسی طرح اب سے 18 سال بعد بھارت کی معیشت کے 13 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن جانے کی پیش گوئی ہے۔ اب سے 27 سال بعد معیشت کی ترقی 26 ٹریلین ڈالر کی بتائی جاسکتی ہے۔ لہذا 30 سال بعد یہ بات پورے اعتماد سے کہی جاسکتی ہے کہ بھارت 30 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ترپپور ہزری، بنُے ہوئے ملبوسات ، کیزول ملبوسات، اسپورٹس ویئر کا ایک سرکردہ مرکز ہے اور روئی دھننے کا ایک روایتی مرکز ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کل سیترا کے اپنےدورے میں انہوں نے بہت سے اختراعی پروجیکٹ دیکھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز سیترا میں سینٹری نیپکن مشینری پر صحت کی وزارت کے ساتھ کام کرے گا تاکہ پی ایم جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے تحت کم قیمت والے سینیٹری نیپکن فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ترپپور میں برآمد کاروں کی میٹنگ و خیرمقدمی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی برآمداتی تنظیموں اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کی ترقیاتی کونسل کی فیڈریشن کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ایل موروگن نے اپنے خطاب میں ایف ٹی اے ایس کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا جس پر حال ہی میں دستخط کیے گئے ہیں جس سے ملک کو کئی گنا ترقی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ لاجسٹکس پر آنے والی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی اور نیشنل ماسٹر پلان جیسے انقلابی اقدامات سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے کو بہتر بنانے اور وقت اور بجٹ کے اندر اندر پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اے ای پی سی کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سدھیر سیکھری نے اپنے خطاب میں نئی ٹکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کے فنڈ کی اسکیم کے اعلان کےلیے درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے ملبوسات کے شعبے کےلیےمصنوعات سازی سے متعلق ترغیبی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا۔

Ministry of Textiles
Government of India wants to create 75 textile hubs like Tiruppur: Shri Goyal
Textile industry in Tiruppur is providing employment to 10 lakh people both direct and indirect: Shri Goyal
Textile sector has the potential to grow to ₹20 lakh Cr industry in the next 5 years with exports of ₹10 lakh Cr: Shri Goyal
If India grows at 8% every year on a Compounded Annual Growth basis, after 30 years, the economy will be a $30 trillion economy: Shri Goyal
26 JUN 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India wants to create 75 Textile hubs like Tiruppur which will not only support textile product exports and ensure inclusion of sustainable technology, but will also generate huge opportunities for employment, said Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal at an event in Tiruppur today.
Shri Goyal said that Tiruppur has made country proud and is home to textile production of worth 30,000 crore every year. He said that the sector provides direct employment to 6 lakh people and indirect employment to 4 lakh people, therefore, collectively providing employment to 10 lakh people.
He said that in 1985, Tiruppur was exporting ₹15 Cr worth of textile products. In the year ended March 2022, the estimated exports from Tiruppur are ₹30,000 Cr which is about two thousand times growth. Considering the unprecedented growth of the textile sector in the region, in over 37 years, the compounded annual growth rate at Tiruppur comes to 22.87%.
He said that Tiruppur has immense employment avenues and called upon youngsters to grab the opportunity. Adding on he said that the youngsters will also be trained. He mentioned that presently, nearly 70% of those employed in the textile sector in Tiruppur are women and those from the marginalised sections.
Shri Goyal said that all over India, roughly 3.5-4 crore people are engaged in the total value chain of Textile sector alone. Textiles is the second largest provider of work after agriculture. The industry size is about ₹10 lakh Cr. The export is about ₹ 3.5 lakh crore. He reiterated that the Textile sector has the potential to grow to ₹20 lakh Cr industry in the next 5 years with exports of ₹10 lakh Cr. Even then, a modest export target of 7.5-8 lakh crore and production target of about 20 lakh crore which is doable in next 5 years has been set.
He talked about the challenges faced by India in terms of COVID as well as war between other countries. However, he stressed that despite the challenges, under the guidance of Prime Minister, India is one of the fastest growing economies in the world.
Shri Goyal said that if India grows at 8% every year on a Compounded Annual Growth basis, the economy will double in about 9 years’ time to be a $6.5 trillion economy. Similarly, in 18 years from now, the economy of India predicted is $13 trillion economy. In 27 years from now, the economy growth can be calculated as $26 trillion and hence after 30 years, it can be confidently put that India will be a $30 trillion economy.
He said that Tiruppur is the leading source of Hosiery, Knitted Garments, Casual Wear, Sportswear and is a traditional centre for cotton ginning.
He said during his visit to SITRA yesterday, he saw many innovative projects. He mentioned that the Centre will work with Health Ministry on the Sanitary Napkin Machinery in SITRA to provide low cost sanitary napkins under the PM Jan Aushadhi Yojana.
Shri Goyal participated in the Exporter’s Meet cum Felicitation Function at Tiruppur. He had an interactive meeting with representatives of Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) & Apparel Export promotion Council (AEPC). Dr. L Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. A Sakthivel, President, FIEO, Shri Sudhir Sekhri, Vice Chairman, AEPC, Shri TV Chandrasekharan, Past Chairman, HEPC, Shri Raja M Shanmugam, President, TEA, Shri Geethanjali S Govindappan, Vice Presient, SIHMA, Shri Akhil S Rathinasamy, President, KNITCMA and Shri V Elangovan, MC Member, FIEO. More than 350 exporters apart from RMG sector form Tirupur , Engineering, Agri and Process Food, Textiles, Yarn sectors form Coimbatore, Karur, Madurail Erode, and others participated in the program.
Shri L Murugan, Union Minister of State for I &B in his address highlighted benefits of newly signed FTAS which will help the country to grow in many fold. For reducing the logistics cost, revolutionary measures such as PM Gati Shakti, the National Master Plan, would help improve infrastructure planning and ensure the implementation of projects within time and budget. Setting up of Multi Modal Logistics Parks, focus on container manufacturing, East West and North South freight corridors are steps in the same directions.
Dr A Sakthivel, President, FIEO in his welcome address appreciated the efforts of the Government of India in addressing the issues of exporters quickly and opening up vistas of market opportunities which helped the country in crossing export of USD 422 Billion during the last financial year. Dr. Sakthivel appreciated the untiring efforts of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry in concluding FTAs with UAE and Australia and opined that on-going negotiation with UK, EU, GCC, etc will throw open new opportunities for Indian exporters. FIEO President also requested Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minster’s attention on suggestions including linking issuance of RoSCTL and RoDTEP with export realization for better value, including left over sectors like Iron & Steel, Pharma, Chemicals etc in RoDTEP, extending the benefits to EOU/SEZ unites, AAA/DFA users, announcing revised TMA for Agri Sector, solution on money struck for export made to Sri Lanka, implementation of Rupee Payment System for export to Russia, Creation of MSME Market promotion fund, market access for emerging sectors in services, etc.
Shri Sudhir Sekhri, Vice Chairman, AEPC in his address requested for announcement of new Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) scheme, announcing Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI- 2) for the Apparel Sector and requested for export of cotton and cotton yarn should be suitably calibrated to ensure that cotton and cotton yarn is available to the exporting units at competitive prices.