ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திருப்பூரைப் போன்று 75 இடங்களில் ஜவுளித் தொழில் மையங்களை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு திட்டம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
26 JUN 2022 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் திருப்பூரைப் போன்று 75 இடங்களில் ஜவுளி மையங்களை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர் சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு (FIEO) மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடை ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கழகம் (AEPC) சார்பில் மத்திய ஜவுளி மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயலுக்கு பாராட்டு விழா மற்றும் பின்னலாடை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல் திருப்பூரில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இதில், மத்திய வர்த்தகம் - தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொழில்துறையினர் தங்களது கருத்துகள், கோரிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சருடன் நேரடியாக கலந்துரையாடினர்.
பின்னர், நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், திருப்பூரில் உள்ள ஜவுளித்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் நேரடியாகவும் மறைமுகமாகவும் சுமார் 10 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு வழங்கி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். அடுத்து ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் 10 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ஏற்றுமதியுடன் சுமார் 20 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான தொழில்துறையாக மாறும் வலிமை உள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்தியா ஆண்டுக்கு 8 சதவிகிதம் அளவிற்கு வளர்ச்சி அடைந்தால், 30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பின் இந்தியா 30 ட்ரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரம் கொண்ட நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் ஜவுளித் துறையில் மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமான ஒரு தொழில் மையமாக திருப்பூர் விளங்கி வருவதுடன், தற்போது ரூ.50 ஆயிரம் கோடி அளவுக்கு உற்பத்தி நடைபெறுவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திருப்பூரின் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்றால், கடந்த 1985-ம் ஆண்டில் திருப்பூரின் ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பு ரூ.15 கோடியாக மட்டுமே இருந்தது. கடந்த மார்ச் மாதத்தில் கணக்கிடப்பட்ட அவர்களது ஏற்றுமதி அளவு ரூ.30 ஆயிரம் கோடி ஆகும். கடந்த 37 ஆண்டுகளில் 2 ஆயிரம் மடங்கு அவர்கள் வளர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். கூட்டு முயற்சி மூலமாக தொடர்ச்சியாக ஆண்டுதோறும் 23 சதவீத சராசரி வளர்ச்சியைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். உலகில் வேறு எந்த தொழில் நகரமும் இத்தகைய வளர்ச்சியைப் பெற்றது கிடையாது.
இருப்பினும் திருப்பூர் தொழில் துறையினர் சார்பில் இங்குள்ள தொழிலாளர் பற்றாக்குறை பெரும் பிரச்சினையாக இருப்பதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திருப்பூரில் அனைத்து பின்னலாடை நிறுவனங்களிலும் வேலைக்கு ஆட்கள் தேவை என்ற அறிவிப்பு பலகை வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்றைய இளைய தலைமுறை இளைஞர்கள் அரசு வேலைகளை மட்டுமே கவனத்தில் கொண்டு, அவற்றைத் தேடிக் கொண்டிருக்காமல், திருப்பூரில் உள்ள தொழில் துறையினரைப் போன்று தொழில் முனைவோராக மாற வேண்டும். வாய்ப்புகள் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் உள்ளன. அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். தங்களது திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த முயற்சிக்க வேண்டுமெனவும் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் பேசுகையில், இரண்டு நாட்களாக நமது மத்திய அமைச்சர் பல்வேறு தொழில் துறை நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு வருகிறார். மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளாக செயல்படுத்திவரும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து உலக நாடுகள் வியந்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை கண்டு உலக நாடுகள் ஆச்சரியப்படுகின்றன. இந்த அரசாங்கம் சேவை, நல்லாட்சி, ஏழைகள் நலன் ஆகிய மூன்று தாரக மந்திரங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. நல்ல அரசாங்கம் என்பது, ஏழைகளுக்கு சேவை செய்வது என்பது ஆகும்.
மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏராளமான நலத் திட்டங்களை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. நமது பாரத பிரதமர் இந்தியாவை ஆற்றல் மிக்க நாடாக உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார். ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா, ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட பல புதிய திட்டங்களை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளார். அண்மையில் ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் ஆகிய நாடுகளுடன் கையெழுத்தான வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் வாயிலாக நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி அடையும். அதோடு ஏற்றுமதிக்கான செலவு பெருமளவு குறையும்.
அதோபோல் பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி போன்ற புரட்சிகர திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக நாட்டின் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு வலுப்பெறும். பல அடுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி பூங்கா அமைத்தல், கன்டெய்னர் உற்பத்தியில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றால் நாட்டிலுள்ள அனைத்து திசைகளும் ஒரு புள்ளியில் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்றார் அமைச்சர் முருகன்.

Ministry of Textiles
Government of India wants to create 75 textile hubs like Tiruppur: Shri Goyal
Textile industry in Tiruppur is providing employment to 10 lakh people both direct and indirect: Shri Goyal
Textile sector has the potential to grow to ₹20 lakh Cr industry in the next 5 years with exports of ₹10 lakh Cr: Shri Goyal
If India grows at 8% every year on a Compounded Annual Growth basis, after 30 years, the economy will be a $30 trillion economy: Shri Goyal
26 JUN 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India wants to create 75 Textile hubs like Tiruppur which will not only support textile product exports and ensure inclusion of sustainable technology, but will also generate huge opportunities for employment, said Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal at an event in Tiruppur today.
Shri Goyal said that Tiruppur has made country proud and is home to textile production of worth 30,000 crore every year. He said that the sector provides direct employment to 6 lakh people and indirect employment to 4 lakh people, therefore, collectively providing employment to 10 lakh people.
He said that in 1985, Tiruppur was exporting ₹15 Cr worth of textile products. In the year ended March 2022, the estimated exports from Tiruppur are ₹30,000 Cr which is about two thousand times growth. Considering the unprecedented growth of the textile sector in the region, in over 37 years, the compounded annual growth rate at Tiruppur comes to 22.87%.
He said that Tiruppur has immense employment avenues and called upon youngsters to grab the opportunity. Adding on he said that the youngsters will also be trained. He mentioned that presently, nearly 70% of those employed in the textile sector in Tiruppur are women and those from the marginalised sections.
Shri Goyal said that all over India, roughly 3.5-4 crore people are engaged in the total value chain of Textile sector alone. Textiles is the second largest provider of work after agriculture. The industry size is about ₹10 lakh Cr. The export is about ₹ 3.5 lakh crore. He reiterated that the Textile sector has the potential to grow to ₹20 lakh Cr industry in the next 5 years with exports of ₹10 lakh Cr. Even then, a modest export target of 7.5-8 lakh crore and production target of about 20 lakh crore which is doable in next 5 years has been set.
He talked about the challenges faced by India in terms of COVID as well as war between other countries. However, he stressed that despite the challenges, under the guidance of Prime Minister, India is one of the fastest growing economies in the world.
Shri Goyal said that if India grows at 8% every year on a Compounded Annual Growth basis, the economy will double in about 9 years’ time to be a $6.5 trillion economy. Similarly, in 18 years from now, the economy of India predicted is $13 trillion economy. In 27 years from now, the economy growth can be calculated as $26 trillion and hence after 30 years, it can be confidently put that India will be a $30 trillion economy.
He said that Tiruppur is the leading source of Hosiery, Knitted Garments, Casual Wear, Sportswear and is a traditional centre for cotton ginning.
He said during his visit to SITRA yesterday, he saw many innovative projects. He mentioned that the Centre will work with Health Ministry on the Sanitary Napkin Machinery in SITRA to provide low cost sanitary napkins under the PM Jan Aushadhi Yojana.
Shri Goyal participated in the Exporter’s Meet cum Felicitation Function at Tiruppur. He had an interactive meeting with representatives of Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) & Apparel Export promotion Council (AEPC). Dr. L Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. A Sakthivel, President, FIEO, Shri Sudhir Sekhri, Vice Chairman, AEPC, Shri TV Chandrasekharan, Past Chairman, HEPC, Shri Raja M Shanmugam, President, TEA, Shri Geethanjali S Govindappan, Vice Presient, SIHMA, Shri Akhil S Rathinasamy, President, KNITCMA and Shri V Elangovan, MC Member, FIEO. More than 350 exporters apart from RMG sector form Tirupur , Engineering, Agri and Process Food, Textiles, Yarn sectors form Coimbatore, Karur, Madurail Erode, and others participated in the program.
Shri L Murugan, Union Minister of State for I &B in his address highlighted benefits of newly signed FTAS which will help the country to grow in many fold. For reducing the logistics cost, revolutionary measures such as PM Gati Shakti, the National Master Plan, would help improve infrastructure planning and ensure the implementation of projects within time and budget. Setting up of Multi Modal Logistics Parks, focus on container manufacturing, East West and North South freight corridors are steps in the same directions.
Dr A Sakthivel, President, FIEO in his welcome address appreciated the efforts of the Government of India in addressing the issues of exporters quickly and opening up vistas of market opportunities which helped the country in crossing export of USD 422 Billion during the last financial year. Dr. Sakthivel appreciated the untiring efforts of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry in concluding FTAs with UAE and Australia and opined that on-going negotiation with UK, EU, GCC, etc will throw open new opportunities for Indian exporters. FIEO President also requested Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minster’s attention on suggestions including linking issuance of RoSCTL and RoDTEP with export realization for better value, including left over sectors like Iron & Steel, Pharma, Chemicals etc in RoDTEP, extending the benefits to EOU/SEZ unites, AAA/DFA users, announcing revised TMA for Agri Sector, solution on money struck for export made to Sri Lanka, implementation of Rupee Payment System for export to Russia, Creation of MSME Market promotion fund, market access for emerging sectors in services, etc.
Shri Sudhir Sekhri, Vice Chairman, AEPC in his address requested for announcement of new Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) scheme, announcing Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI- 2) for the Apparel Sector and requested for export of cotton and cotton yarn should be suitably calibrated to ensure that cotton and cotton yarn is available to the exporting units at competitive prices.