Special Service and Features
“Rs 404 crore for medical infrastructure advancement to Tamil Nadu under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission” - Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
26 JUN 2022 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya who is on a two-day visit to Tamilnadu and Puducherry, visited the Tamilnadu Government Multi Super Speciality Hospital in Chennai today morning. He witnessed the Robotic Surgery Facility and Early Pregnancy Screening Centre located at the Super Speciality Hospital.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also virtually laid the foundation stone of CGHS Wellness Centre and Lab at Avadi. Further, he interacted with trauma care patients and those with severe sports injuries who are being treated with advanced tech-based surgeries and biopharma therapies at the Multi Super Speciality Hospital. Shri M. Subramanian, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamilnadu, Shri P. Senthilkumar, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamilnadu and higher officials participated in the event.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said the Tamilnadu Government Multi Super Specialty Hospital is the only centre with 2 surgeon consoles and congratulated the state for achieving the goal set for MMR and IMR well ahead of the rest of the states.
Covering 1.58 crore families in Tamilnadu, under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana , 75 lakh people have availed the benefits, he added. Stating that the COVID vaccination status in the Southern state has reached 11 crore 26 lakh doses with 94 % being first doses and 82% comprising of second doses, the Minister mentioned it as a commendable feat.
Speaking about the Nikshay Mitr Abhiyan a TB Patient/Village Adoption’ scheme, he said around 50,000 patients suffer from TB in Tamil Nadu. However he appealed to the people to extend their support to this scheme as only 5% of them have given consent, while 35% have not accepted it as yet. “Only with your support, like in COVID, can we overcome together this hurdle to the nation’s progress”, he reiterated.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya expressed happiness that 17 districts of the state have recorded zero cases of Malaria and lymphatic filarisis has been fully eradicated in Tamilnadu. Even though this is an encouraging progress, the health Minister directed the health officials to stay alert and continue taking necessary actions towards eradication of Malaria, Chikungunia and Dengue. “The dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is not just visionary but filled with empathy. We are committed to make the nation Malaria Free by 2030.”
Informing that the Central Government will soon launch the ‘ One Nation, One Dialysis’ programme, under the Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme, Dr. Mandaviya said through this scheme, any patient can get the dialysis facility from anywhere in the country.
He also said under the Ayushman Bharat -Health and Wellness Centress programme, so far 7052 Ayushman Bharat -Health and Wellness Centres (as on June 2022) are functional in the state against the target for 9135 Health and Wellness Centress till December, 2022. Till now, 542.07 lakh (upto March 2022) screening tests have been done in these centres for Hypertension, Diabetes, Common cancers etc, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya informed, “The Central Government has allocated more than Rs. 2600 crore for health of Tamilnadu under National Health Mission and Rs 404 crore for medical infrastructure advancement under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission.”

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
’’ پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کے تحت تمل ناڈو میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 404 کروڑ روپے‘‘ - مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
26 JUN 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ جو تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں، نے آج صبح چنئی میں تمل ناڈو گورنمنٹ ملٹی سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال میں واقع روبوٹک سرجری کی سہولت اور ابتدائی حمل کی اسکریننگ سنٹر کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اوڈی میں ورچوئل طریقہ سے سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنس سنٹر اور لیب کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انھوں نے ٹراما کیئر کے مریضوں اور کھیلوں کے دوران جن لوگوں کوشدید چوٹیں لگی ہیں ، اور جن کا ملٹی سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سرجریوں اور بائیو فارما تھیرپیز کے ذریعے علاج کیا جا رہا ہے، ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ تمل ناڈو حکومت کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر جناب ایم سبرامنین، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پی سینتھل کمار اور اعلیٰ حکام نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو گورنمنٹ ملٹی سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال واحد مرکز ہے جس میں 2 سرجن کنسولز ہیں اور انہوں نے ریاست کو مبارکباد پیش کی کہ وہ ایم ایم آر اور آئی ایم آر کے لیے مقرر کردہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں باقی ریاستوں سے بہت آگے ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں 1.58 کروڑ خاندانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت، 75 لاکھ لوگوں نے اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس جنوبی ریاست میں کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری 11 کروڑ 26 لاکھ ڈوزز تک پہنچ گئی ہے جس میں 94 فیصد پہلی ڈوز اور 82 فیصد دوسری ڈوز پر مشتمل ہے، وزیرموصوف نے اسے ایک قابل ستائش کارنامہ قرار دیا۔
ایک ٹی بی کے مریض/گاؤں کو گود لینے کی اسکیم، نکشے متر ابھیان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں تقریباً 50,000 مریض ٹی بی سے متاثر ہیں۔ تاہم انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس اسکیم میں اپنا تعاون بڑھائیں کیونکہ ان میں سے صرف 5% نے رضامندی دی ہے، جبکہ 35فیصد نے ابھی تک اسے قبول نہیں کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ’’صرف آپ کے تعاون سے، جیسا آپ نے کووڈ میں کیا، ہم مل کر ملک کی ترقی کی راہ میں حائل اس رکاوٹ کو دور کر سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست کے 17 اضلاع میں ملیریا کے صفر کیس درج ہوئے ہیں اور تملناڈو میں لمفیٹک فلرائسیس کا مکمل خاتمہ ہو گیا ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ ایک حوصلہ افزا پیش رفت ہے، وزیر صحت نے محکمہ صحت کے افسران کو چوکس رہنے اور ملیریا، چکن گنیا اور ڈینگی کے خاتمے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فعال قیادت نہ صرف بصیرت انگیز ہے بلکہ ہمدردی سے پر ہے۔ ہم 2030 تک ملک کو ملیریا سے پاک بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ مرکزی حکومت جلد ہی پردھان منتری نیشنل ڈائلیسز پروگرام کے تحت ’ون نیشن، ون ڈائلیسز‘ پروگرام شروع کرے گی، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے کوئی بھی مریض ملک میں کہیں سے بھی ڈائلیسز کی سہولت حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت-صحت اور صحت مندی کے مرکز پروگرام کے تحت، اب تک ریاست میں 7052 آیوشمان بھارت-صحت اور صحت مندی کے مراکز (جون 2022 تک) کام کر رہے ہیں جبکہ دسمبر 2022 تک 9135 صحت اور صحت مندی کے مراکز کا ہدف ہے ۔ ابھی تک ان مراکز میں ہائپرٹنشن ، ذیابیطس، عام کینسر وغیرہ کے لیے 542.07 لاکھ (مارچ 2022 تک) اسکریننگ ٹیسٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے بتایا،’’ مرکزی حکومت نے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت تمل ناڈو میں حفظان صحت کےلیے2600کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ اور پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کے تحت طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 404 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔‘‘