Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports calls for enrollment of more youth volunteers in nation building; digitisation drive to ensure connectivity of all volunteers
25 JUN 2022 7:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Kevadia: The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur called upon states to increase enrollment of youth volunteers in the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangthan (NYKS) and National Social Service (NSS) programmes as a way to increase the involvement of youth in nation building. The second day saw the presence of Honourable Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri. Bhupendrabhai Patel.
Speaking on the concluding day of the two-day National Conference of Ministers of Youth Affairs and Sports at Kevadia in Gujarat, Shri Thakur pointed to the key role that youth volunteers had played in serving civil society during the Covid pandemic and said that states must tap into the huge youth potential of India and engage them in a range of nation-building projects. He stressed on the need to use technology to bring the youth of the nation together and create a mobile App that would ensure last mile connectivity of youth volunteers across the nation.
The two-day conference that saw representatives from 33 states and Union territories including 15 ministers of Youth Affairs and Sports from various states was a national platform of discussions and deliberations on the way to make India a sporting nation. During the discussions Shri. Thakur said that there is a need to develop a common information bank of all states which could reflect existing infrastructure in different regions and sporting disciplines, number of coaches, equipment facilities so that future planning can be done easily. "We need to take a scientific approach towards our forward planning. There are states who are good at certain games, they have better coaches and better infrastructure that could be used by athletes from other states as well.
Coordination will be the key to achieve the vision of Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji to see India among the Top 10 sporting nations in the world. We always have to keep the athlete at the centre and look at their ease of living even while planning our policies," he said.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवकों के प्रवेश का आह्वान किया; सभी स्वयंसेवकों की कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण अभियान
25 JUN 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों से नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सेवा (एनएसएस) कार्यक्रमों में युवा स्वयंसेवकों के प्रवेश को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। दूसरे दिन गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल उपस्थित थे।
गुजरात के केवड़िया में दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन दिवस पर अपने संबोधन में युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री ठाकुर ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान नागरिक समाज की सेवा में युवा स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की ओर इशारा किया और कहा कि राज्यों को भारत की विशाल युवा क्षमता और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण परियोजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला में शामिल करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं को एक साथ लाने और एक मोबाइल ऐप बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो पूरे देश में युवा स्वयंसेवकों की अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
विभिन्न राज्यों के 15 युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रियों सहित 33 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। यह सम्मेलन भारत को एक खेल राष्ट्र बनाने के उपायों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श का एक राष्ट्रीय मंच था। चर्चा के दौरान श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों का एक साझा सूचना बैंक विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और खेल विषयों में मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे, कोचों की संख्या, उपकरण सुविधाओं को प्रतिबिंबित कर सके, ताकि भविष्य की योजना आसानी से बनाई जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें अपनी आगे की योजना के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की जरूरत है। ऐसे राज्य हैं जो कुछ खेलों में अच्छे हैं, उनके पास बेहतर कोच और बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा है जिसका उपयोग अन्य राज्यों के एथलीटों द्वारा भी किया जा सकता है।”
भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष 10 खेल देशों में शामिल करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए समन्वय महत्वपूर्ण होगा। हमें हमेशा एथलीट को केंद्र में रखना होता है और अपनी नीतियों की योजना बनाते समय भी उनके जीवन की आसानी को देखना होता है।"