Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Any country that is keen in the path of growth and improvisation, should concentrate on research and development: Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in Puducherry
25 JUN 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Lt. Governor of Puducherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Chief Minister Shri N. Rangasamy and Director-General of the Indian Council of Medical Research Shri Balram Bhargav took part in the ceremony for laying the foundation stone for the establishment of the International Centre of Excellence for training in Medical Entomology at the ICMR- Vector Control Research Centre today in Puducherry.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said any country that is keen in the path of growth and improvisation, should concentrate on research and development.
Stating that no other nation had the pride of vaccinating nearly two billion doses, the Minister lauded and extended his gratitude to the scientists who developed the vaccine during pandemic.
Later, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the International School of Public Health at JIPMER.
The Minister said, “I am happy to be among young students and doctors. Today is an important day not only for JIPMER, but for the entire world. The Central Government has allotted Rs. 65 crores for the establishment of this unique centre.” The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi saved the lives of common people through the mighty public health infrastructures, he added.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوئی بھی ملک جو ترقی اور بہتری کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، اسے تحقیق اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے: مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ
25 JUN 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر تاملیسائی سندرراجن، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این رنگاسامی اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل بلرام بھارگو نے آج پڈوچیری میں آئی سی ایم آر- ویکٹر کنٹرول ریسرچ سنٹر میں میڈیکل اینٹومولوجی میں تربیت کے لیے انٹرنیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ملک جو ترقی اور بہتری کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، اسے تحقیق اور ترقی پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کے سوا کسی اور ملک کو تقریباً دو ارب کووڈ کے ٹیکے لگانے کا فخر نہیں ہے، وزیر موصوف نے ان سائنسدانوں کی تعریف کی اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے وبائی مرض کے دوران ٹیکے تیار کئے۔
بعد ازاں ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے جے آئی پی ایم ای آر میں انٹرنیشنل اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ “میں نوجوان طلباء اور ڈاکٹروں میں شامل ہو کر خوش ہوں۔ آج کا دن نہ صرف جے آئی پی ایم ای آر کے لیے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک اہم دن ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اس منفرد مرکز کے قیام کے لیے 65 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے صحت عامہ کے زبردست بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے عام لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچائی ہیں۔