Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Private sector should also join hands with the Government to reduce the use of fertilizers and pesticides - Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister addresses FICCI's 11th Agrochemicals Conclave
23 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the private sector should also join hands with the government to reduce the use of fertilizers and pesticides in farming. Shri Tomar said this while addressing the 11th Agrochemicals Conclave organized by the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) through video conferencing from Solan (Himachal Pradesh).
Shri Tomar said that our country is agriculture-oriented and farming has a big contribution in the country's economy. “Remuneration is very important for the farmers in the agriculture sector. Increase in production is also very necessary. Good work is going on in the country in the farming of pulses and oilseeds. It is also necessary to increase the returns in the field of agriculture and the post-harvest losses to the farmers should be minimal, for which steps need to be taken. In this regard, the Central Government is working on several schemes. At the same time, the Government wants that farmers can use technology to shift to remunerative crops. Work is also being done to ensure uniformity and quality in the production of crops,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that today horticulture should also be promoted so that we can become self-reliant in all respects. “Our country is in a very comfortable position in the production of food grains. To compete at the global level, we also have to look towards other agriculturally developed countries and move ahead with them. Ten thousand new FPOs are also being created, which is benefiting the farmers a lot and will continue to do so. Crop diversification should also be encouraged,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that Krishi Vigyan Kendras are proving helpful for the farmers. He called upon the industry bodies like FICCI to work together for agricultural development.
The Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba was also present in the programme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نجی سیکٹر کو بھی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانا چاہیے - جناب تومر
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے فکّی (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے 11ویں ایگرو کیمیکل کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا
23 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ نجی سیکٹر کو بھی کاشتکاری میں کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانا چاہیے۔ جناب تومر نے یہ بات سولن (ہماچل پردیش) سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (FICCI) کے زیر اہتمام 11ویں ایگرو کیمیکل کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک زراعت پر مبنی ہے اور ملک کی معیشت میں کاشتکاری کا بڑا حصہ ہے۔ زرعی شعبے میں کسانوں کے لیے معاوضہ بہت اہم ہے۔ پیداوار میں اضافہ بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ ملک میں دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی کاشت میں اچھا کام ہو رہا ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں منافع میں اضافہ کرنا بھی ضروری ہے اور کاشتکاروں کو کاشت کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم سے کم ہونا چاہیے جس کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت کئی اسکیموں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ کسان ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر کے منافع بخش فصلوں کی طرف منتقل کر سکیں۔ فصلوں کی پیداوار میں یکسانیت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آج باغبانی کو بھی فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ہم ہر طرح سے خود انحصار بن سکیں۔ [ہمارا ملک غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں بہت آرام دہ پوزیشن میں ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہمیں دیگر زرعی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی طرف بھی دیکھنا ہوگا اور ان کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ دس ہزار نئے ایف پی اوز بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں جس سے کسانوں کو کافی فائدہ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ سلسلہ جاری رہے گا۔ فصلوں کے تنوع کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے،“ انھوں نے کہا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کرشی وگیان کیندر کسانوں کے لیے مدد گار ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے FICCI جیسے صنعتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زرعی ترقی کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔