Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Private sector should also join hands with the Government to reduce the use of fertilizers and pesticides - Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister addresses FICCI's 11th Agrochemicals Conclave
23 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the private sector should also join hands with the government to reduce the use of fertilizers and pesticides in farming. Shri Tomar said this while addressing the 11th Agrochemicals Conclave organized by the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) through video conferencing from Solan (Himachal Pradesh).
Shri Tomar said that our country is agriculture-oriented and farming has a big contribution in the country's economy. “Remuneration is very important for the farmers in the agriculture sector. Increase in production is also very necessary. Good work is going on in the country in the farming of pulses and oilseeds. It is also necessary to increase the returns in the field of agriculture and the post-harvest losses to the farmers should be minimal, for which steps need to be taken. In this regard, the Central Government is working on several schemes. At the same time, the Government wants that farmers can use technology to shift to remunerative crops. Work is also being done to ensure uniformity and quality in the production of crops,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that today horticulture should also be promoted so that we can become self-reliant in all respects. “Our country is in a very comfortable position in the production of food grains. To compete at the global level, we also have to look towards other agriculturally developed countries and move ahead with them. Ten thousand new FPOs are also being created, which is benefiting the farmers a lot and will continue to do so. Crop diversification should also be encouraged,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that Krishi Vigyan Kendras are proving helpful for the farmers. He called upon the industry bodies like FICCI to work together for agricultural development.
The Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba was also present in the programme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
फर्टिलाइजर व कीटनाशकों के प्रयोग को कम करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र भी सरकार के साथ जुडे़- श्री तोमर
फिक्की के 11वें एग्रोकेमिकल्स कान्क्लेव को केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया संबोधित
23 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि खेती में फर्टिलाइजर और कीटनाशकों के प्रयोग को कम करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को भी सरकार के साथ जुड़ना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने यह बात भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) द्वारा आयोजित 11वें एग्रोकेमिकल्स कान्क्लेव को सोलन (हिमाचल प्रदेश) से वर्चुअल संबोधित करते हुए कही।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारा देश कृषि प्रधान है और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में कृषि का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। “कृषि क्षेत्र में किसानों के लिए मुनाफा बहुत जरूरी है। उत्पादन में वृद्धि भी बहुत आवश्यक है। देश में दलहन और तिलहन की दृष्टि से अच्छा काम चल रहा है। यह भी जरूरी है कृषि के क्षेत्र में मुनाफा बढ़े तथा फसलोपरांत किसानों को होने वाला नुकसान न्यूनतम हो जिसके लिए कदम उठाने की जरूरत हैं। इस संबंध में केंद्र सरकार कई योजनाओं पर काम कर रही है। साथ ही सरकार चाहती है कि किसान तकनीक का उपयोग कर महंगी फसलों पर जा सके। फसलों के उत्पादन में एकरूपता आ सके एवं उनके उत्पादन में गुणवत्ता आ सकें इस पर भी काम हो रहा है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज उद्यानिकी को भी और बढ़ाना चाहिए ताकि हर दृष्टि से हम आत्मनिर्भर बन सके। “खाद्यान की दृष्टि से हमारा देश बहुत अच्छी स्थिति में हैं। वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए हमें कृषि की दृष्टि से विकसित अन्य देशों की ओर भी देखना होगा व उनके साथ आगे बढ़कर चलना है। दस हजार नए एफपीओ भी बनाए जा रहे हैं जिससे किसानी को काफी फायदा हो रहा है और आगे भी होगा। फसल विविधीकरण पर भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र किसानों के लिए सहायक सिद्ध हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने फिक्की जैसे संगठनों से कृषि विकास के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपेक्षा की।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी उपस्थित थे।