Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits the Flood Relief Camp at Nagaon, Assam to assess support to affected people
22 JUN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the relief camp set up at Phulaguri Higher Secondary School, Nagaon, Assam for flood affected people of the region. The minister visited to assess the support provided and interacted with the affected people. Shri Sonowal extended his heartfelt condolences to the families and next of kin of all those who lost their lives in these devastating flood.
To assess the damage & destruction caused by these devastating flood, a Central team would be visiting soon, informed the Union Minister. After the visit, the team will prepare a report and submit it to the government for all possible support for people and provide assistance.
Speaking after the visit to the flood relief camp Shri Sonowal said the flood situation in Assam is grim and the government is working towards providing relief & support to all the people affected in this flood. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah have enquired about the situation on ground. He said they have expressed concern at the fury of this unfortunate natural calamity and assured all possible help from the centre.
The minister, while interacting with the officials, thanked all the staff for extending all possible support to the flood affected people & urged them to continue in that direction towards welfare of the people.
The Minister further added that the team Assam under Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma are working hard to tackle the situation and he has been talking to the Chief Minister on a regular basis in this regard.
The Union Minister also reviewed the flood situation on the either side of National Highway between Guwahati and Raha. The Minister was briefed about rescue and relief support provided in this region.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम के बाढ़ प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता का आकलन करने के लिए नागांव स्थित राहत शिविर का दौरा किया
22 JUN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग व आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज क्षेत्र के बाढ़ प्रभावित लोगों के लिए असम के नागांव स्थित फुलगुरी उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय में स्थापित राहत शिविर का दौरा किया। इसका उद्देश्य बाढ़ पीड़ितों को प्रदान की गई सहायता का आकलन करना था। इसके अलावा श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रभावित लोगों से बात भी की। श्री सोनोवाल ने इस विनाशकारी बाढ़ में अपनी जान गंवाने वाले सभी लोगों के परिवारों और निकट परिजनों के लिए अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इस विनाशकारी बाढ़ से हुई क्षति और तबाही का आकलन करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय टीम जल्द ही दौरा करेगी। यह टीम अपने दौरे के बाद लोगों के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने को लेकर एक रिपोर्ट तैयार करेगी व इसे सरकार को सौंपेगी।
बाढ़ राहत शिविर का दौरा करने के बाद श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि असम में बाढ़ की स्थिति गंभीर है और सरकार इस बाढ़ से प्रभावित सभी लोगों को राहत व सहायता प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने जमीनी स्थिति की जानकारी प्राप्त की है। श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे बताया कि उन्होंने इस दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण प्राकृतिक आपदा के प्रकोप पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की है और केंद्र से हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया है।
वहीं, अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बाढ़ प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सभी कर्मचारियों को धन्यवाद दिया और उनसे लोगों के कल्याण के लिए इसे जारी रखने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में असम की टीम बाढ़ की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है और इस संबंध में वे नियमित आधार पर मुख्यमंत्री से बात कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गुवाहाटी और राहा के बीच स्थित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के दोनों ओर बाढ़ की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। वहीं, श्री सोनोवाल को इस क्षेत्र में प्रदान किए गए बचाव और राहत सहायता के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।