ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ 12ਵਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 15-16 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
21 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
12ਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ), ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, 15-16 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ) ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 10-11, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਖਰਾ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਖਰੀ ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤਗਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਬੀਡੀਸੀਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੰਧੀ, ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਸੰਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
12th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Border Management between India and Nepal held on 15-16 June in New Delhi
21 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India-Nepal Joint Working Group (JWG), which discusses several issues related to Border Management and security matters, was held in New Delhi on 15-16 June. The Indian Delegation was led by Joint Secretary (Border Management) in the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Nepali side was led by the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Nepal, during the two-day talks.
The two sides reviewed the decisions taken in the last JWG held on February 10 -11, 2015 in Pokhara, Nepal. They also deliberated on issues related to trans-border criminal activities, strengthening of border infrastructure, empowerment and capacity building of various security related institutions, preventing/curbing terrorist and criminal activities amongst others. The Joint Working Group reviewed the Border District Coordination Committee (BDCC) meetings held earlier and also the progress made on the signing of the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty, Extradition Treaty and other outstanding MoUs to be signed between the two sides.
The Nepalese delegation extended an invitation to the Indian delegation for the next JWG to be held in Nepal next year.