आयुष मंत्रालय
आठव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त, म्हैसूर इथल्या म्हैसूर पॅलेस मैदानावर सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिक कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान झाले सहभागी, म्हैसूर येथे पंतप्रधानांच्या योग कार्यक्रमाबरोबरच देशभरातील 75 ऐतिहासिक ठिकाणी सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिक कार्यक्रम
योगाने जगाला एकत्र आणले आहे, जागतिक मूल्यांना नव्याने आकार देत आहे आणि विविध आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली जवळ आणत आहे –सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
21 JUN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2022
आयुष मंत्रालय आणि कर्नाटक सरकारने म्हैसूरू इथल्या म्हैसूर पॅलेस येथे आठव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आयडीवाय) 2022 च्या मुख्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. पंतप्रधानांनी 15,000 हून अधिक लोकांसह म्हैसूर पॅलेस येथे सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिक कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व केले. यात 200 हून अधिक विशेष शारीरिकदृष्ट्या दिव्यांग मुले, 100 अनाथ मुले, 15 तृतीयपंथी, एचआयव्ही रुग्ण आणि आशा कार्यकर्त्यांचा समावेश होता.
यावेळी कर्नाटकचे राज्यपाल थावरचंद गेहलोत, मुख्यमंत्री बसवराज बोम्मई आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल उपस्थित होते.
म्हैसूरसारख्या भारतातील अध्यात्मिक केंद्रांद्वारे शतकानुशतके जोपासलेली योग ऊर्जा आज जागतिक आरोग्याला दिशा देत आहे असे पंतप्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले. आज योग हा जागतिक सहकार्याचा आधार बनत आहे आणि मानवजातीला निरामय जीवनाचा विश्वास प्रदान करत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. आपण पाहतो की घरातल्याघरात केला जाणारा योग आज जगभरात पसरला आहे. हे अध्यात्मिक अनुभूतीचे, नैसर्गिक आणि सामायिक मानवी जाणीवेचे चित्र आहे, विशेषत: गेल्या दोन वर्षांत अभूतपूर्व महामारीच्या काळात हे दिसून आल्याचे ते म्हणाले. “योग आता जागतिक उत्सव बनला आहे. योग हा केवळ एका व्यक्तीसाठी नसून संपूर्ण मानवतेसाठी आहे. त्यामुळेच, यावेळी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची संकल्पना आहे - मानवतेसाठी योग”, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ही संकल्पना जागतिक पातळीवर नेल्याबद्दल त्यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्र आणि सर्व देशांचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज योगाशी संबंधित अपार शक्यता लक्षात घेण्याची वेळ आली आहे. आज योगाच्या क्षेत्रात अनेक नवनवीन कल्पना घेऊन आपले युवा पुढे येत आहेत. आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या स्टार्टअप योगा चॅलेंजबद्दलही त्यांनी माहिती दिली. योगाचा प्रसार आणि विकास यामध्ये मोलाच्या योगदानासाठीच्या 2021 च्या पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले.
व्यक्ती, समुदाय, राष्ट्रे आणि संपूर्ण जगाचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून जागतिक शांतता आणि सौहार्द प्रस्थापित करणे ही पंतप्रधानांची ध्येयदृष्टी आहे असे मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले. योगाने जगाला एकत्र आणले आहे, जागतिक मूल्यांना नव्याने आकार दिला जात आहे आणि विविध आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली जवळ आणल्या जात आहेत असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्य आणि विविधता साजरी करण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने समाजातील विविध घटकांचा समावेश करण्याकरता अनोखे कार्यक्रम आखले आहेत. मंत्रालयाने योगाच्या माध्यमातून लोकांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.

AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads Mass Yoga Demonstration held at Mysuru Palace
8th International Day of Yoga 2022 observed across India and abroad with enthusiasm
Yoga is for entire humanity not for merely an individual – Prime Minister
Yoga has brought the world together, reshaping the global values, and is bringing different healthcare systems closer – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Karnataka organized the main event of 8th edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru. Prime Minister led the mass yoga demonstration at Mysuru Palace along with over 15,000 participants, which also included over 200 special physically challenged children, 100 orphaned child, 15 transgenders, HIV-positive people, and ASHA workers.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal official of Ministry of Ayush and Government of Karnataka and other dignitaries also took part in the mass yoga demonstration.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized that this year’s theme aptly portrays how Yoga served humanity in alleviating suffering during COVID-19 pandemic. Today yoga is becoming a basis for global cooperation and is providing a belief of a healthy life to mankind. He added that we see that Yoga has come out of the households and has spread all over the world and this is a picture of spiritual realization, and that of natural and shared human consciousness, especially in the last two years of an unprecedented pandemic.
The Prime Minister said that today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga. Today our youth are coming in large numbers with new ideas in the field of yoga. Ministry of Ayush’s Startup Yoga Challenge is bringing together new ideas and innovation which is inspiring this generation.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that It is Prime Minister’s vision to bring world peace and harmony by focusing on the health and well-being of individuals, communities, nations, and the world as a whole. He said that Yoga has brought the world together, reshaping the global values, and is bringing different healthcare systems closer.
The Minister further said that Ministry of Ayush has designed unique programs to include various sections of the society to celebrate health and heterogeneity. Shri Sonowal further informed that the Ministry have taken various initiatives to ensure advancement in the health and well-being of the people through Yoga.
This year International Day of Yoga 2022 saw many new initiatives, the ‘Guardian Ring’ program, which is collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. Integrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations were organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Digital yoga exhibition, which is showcasing the latest technologies like Virtual Reality to project the history and wisdom of Yoga. Prime Minister also visited the static Ayush exhibition, which consists of 146 stalls were yoga institutions, Ayush institutions under the ambit of the Government of Karnataka and the Government of India are participating.