Ministry of Culture
“Yoga is Excellence in action. If you excel in your chosen field and perform your duties honestly, the nation will certainly progress faster”: Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
“Yoga is an invaluable gift from our ancient tradition.
Yoga embodies unity of mind and body, thought and action”:
Union Minister for Tourism Culture & DoNER, Shri. G.Kishan Reddy
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
The 8th ‘International Day of Yoga 2022’ was celebrated in the city today at the Parade grounds led by the Hon. Vice President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu and Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER, Shri. G. Kishan Reddy. Organised by the Ministry of Tourism, the event saw a huge turnout of Yoga enthusiasts who braved the light showers and performed yoga in the early hours of the morning. Badminton star, Padma Bhushan and Arjuna Awardee Ms. PV Sindhu and the Telugu movie star Shri Adivi Sesh, also took part in the mega event today.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu described Yoga as 'to join' or 'to unite', which emphasizes the unity and harmony between the mind and body, and man & nature. “On this occasion, I would urge everyone to work for the unity and harmony among all sections of the society”, he said. Shri Naidu urged people to take inspiration from our ancient philosophy and work for not just transforming our minds and bodies, but also the overall transformation of the nation.
Vice President flanked by Sh. G. Kishan Reddy and PV Sindhu performing Yoga at Parade Grounds in Hyderabad
Highlighting the theme for Yoga Day this year, ‘Yoga for Humanity’, the Vice President underlined the role that Yoga plays in ensuring holistic physical and mental health among the people. Quoting from the Gita, he described ‘Yoga’ as ‘Excellence in action’ and wanted this to be the ‘mantra’ for every Indian to take the country forward. “If you excel in your chosen field and perform your duties honestly, the nation will certainly progress faster”, he added.
The Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER, Shri. G.Kishan Reddy highlighted the benefits of doing Yoga in everyday life and said that “Yoga is an invaluable gift from our ancient tradition. Yoga embodies unity of mind and body, thought and action. It is a holistic approach that is invaluable to our health and our well-being”. He further added that "Yoga is not just about exercise, it is a way to discover the sense of oneness with yourself, the world and nature. Shri Kishan Reddy said that with the efforts of PM Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has spread far and wide even at the global level.
Union Minister Sh. G. Kishan Reddy and badminton star PV Sindhu performing Yoga
This year, as the country is celebrating its 75 years of its independence, the Ministry of AYUSH had identified 75 different iconic locations across the country Leh Palace in Ladakh to Vivekananda Rock Memorial in Kanyakumari where various Union Ministries led the Yoga performances and demonstrations. In the event at the Parade ground today, nearly ten thousand people participated including members of Legislative Assembly, officials of the Tourism Ministry, delegates from state government, various Yoga institutes, central government organisations like CISF, CRPF, NYK, IHM and NCC.
This year, the International Day of Yoga witnessed many firsts, including a ‘Guardian Ring’ program which entailed live streaming of people performing yoga in 16 different time zones along with the rise of the sun. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his speech at the UN General Assembly in September 2014 had first floated the idea of the International Yoga Day, following which, the United Nations declared June 21st as the International Day of Yoga in December 2014.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"యోగ అనేది ప్రతిభకు నిదర్శనం. అంకిత భావం, మీరు ఎంచుకున్న రంగంలో నిజాయితీ అంకిత భావంతో పనిచేస్తే దేశం మరింత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి సాధిస్తుంది".. ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్యనాయుడు
" పూర్వీకులు మనకు ఇచ్చిన విలువైన బహుమతి యోగ. యోగ మనస్సు, శరీరాన్ని, ఆలోచనలు, చర్యలు నియంత్రిస్తుంది." కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్యనాయుడు, కేంద్ర పర్యాటక ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ రోజు గ్రౌండ్స్‌లో 8వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవం జరిగింది. యోగా ఔత్సాహికులు భారీ సంఖ్యలో హాజరై చిరు జల్లుల్లో శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్యనాయుడు, శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి లతో కలిసి యోగాసనాలు వేశారు. కార్యక్రమంలో బ్యాడ్మింటన్ క్రీడాకారిణి పద్మభూషణ్ మరియు అర్జున అవార్డు గ్రహీతపివి సింధు మరియు తెలుగు సినీ నటుడు శ్రీ అడివి శేషు కూడా ఈరోజు జరిగిన మెగా ఈవెంట్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు యోగ అందరిని ఒక దగ్గరకు చేర్చి ఐక్యత సాధిస్తుందని అన్నారు. యోగాతో మనస్సు, శరీరాన్ని ఐక్యం చేస్తుందని అదే విధంగా ప్రకృతి మానవులను మమేకం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు. ' సమాజంలో అన్ని వర్గాల మధ్య ఐక్యత, సామరస్యం సాధించేందుకు ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కృషి చేయాలి' అని శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. దేశ పురాతన ఆలోచనా విధానాలను స్ఫూర్తిగా తీసుకుని ప్రజలు మానసిక, శారీరక దృఢత్వం మాత్రమే కాకుండా దేశంలో సమూల మార్పులు తీసుకు వచ్చేందుకు పనిచేయాలని అన్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాది 'మానవాళి కోసం యోగ' ఇతివృత్తంతో అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవం జరుగుతున్నదని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. ప్రజలు సంపూర్ణ మానసిక, శారీరిక ఆరోగ్యంతో జీవించడానికి యోగ తోడ్పడుతుందని అన్నారు. గీతలో ' యోగా' ని 'ప్రతిభకు తార్కాణం' గా పేర్కొన్న అంశాన్ని గుర్తు చేసిన శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు ప్రతి భారతీయుడు గీతను స్ఫూర్తిగా తీసుకుని దేశాభివృద్ధిలో తమ వంతు పాత్ర పోషించాలని సూచించారు. ' ఎందుకున్న రంగంలో నిజాయితీతో, చిత్తశుద్ధితో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ పనిచేస్తే దేశం మరింత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి సాధిస్తుంది' అని శ్రీ వెంకయ్యనాయుడు అన్నారు.
ప్రతిరోజూ యోగా చేయడం వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలను కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. కిషన్ రెడ్డి వివరించారు. ' “యోగా అనేది మన ప్రాచీన సంప్రదాయం నుంచి వచ్చిన అమూల్యమైన బహుమతి. యోగా మనస్సు మరియు శరీరం, ఆలోచన మరియు చర్యలను నియంత్రిస్తుంది. ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం అనుసరించవలసిన అమూల్యమైన సంపూర్ణమైన విధానం యోగ ” అని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. 'యోగా అంటే కేవలం వ్యాయామం మాత్రమే కాదు. ప్రపంచం, ప్రకృతి తో మమేకమై ఏకత్వ భావన కనుగొనే మార్గం' అని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కృషితో ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో కూడా యోగా విస్తృతంగా వ్యాపించిందన్నారు.
ఈ సంవత్సరం, దేశం స్వాతంత్ర్యం పొందిన 75 సంవత్సరాల వేడుకలు జరుపుకుంటున్న సందర్భంగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లడఖ్‌లోని లేహ్ ప్యాలెస్ నుండి కన్యాకుమారిలోని వివేకానంద రాక్ మెమోరియల్ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 75 విభిన్న ఐకానిక్ ప్రాంతాల్లో అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. కేంద్ర మంత్రుల ఆధ్వర్యంలో యోగా ప్రదర్శనలు, కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి.
ఈరోజు పరేడ్ గ్రౌండ్‌లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో శాసనసభ సభ్యులు, పర్యాటక శాఖ అధికారులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతినిధులు, వివిధ యోగా సంస్థలు, సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్, సిఆర్పీఎఫ్, ఎన్ వై కె, ఐ హెచ్ ఎం, ఎన్ సి సి వంటి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు సహా దాదాపు పది వేల మంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సంవత్సరం అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం అనేక ప్రత్యేకతలతో సాగింది. తొలిసారిగా 'గార్డియన్ రింగ్' పేరిట సూర్యోదయంతో 16 వేర్వేరు సమయ మండలాల్లో జరిగిన యోగా కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారాన్ని అందించింది. తన ప్రసంగంలో ప్రసంగించారు. 2014 సెప్టెంబర్ లో జరిగిన ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సర్వసభ్య సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం నిర్వహించాలని సూచించారు. దీనికి స్పందించిన ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి డిసెంబర్ 2014 లో జూన్ 21 ని అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం గా ప్రకటించింది.