Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications celebrates International Day of Yoga (IDY) at Sanchar Bhawan today
21 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) was celebrated by Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications at its premises in Sanchar Bhawan here today.
Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairman DCC & Secretary(T), Shri A.K. Tiwari, Member(Technology), Shri Nizamul Haq, Member( Services), Shri Harwesh Bhatiya, DG (T) and other senior officials of the Department participated in the programme. About 150 officers and staff participated in the programme.
Two Yoga Instructors from Moraraji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) demonstrated and led the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) performed at the event.
Glimpses of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations by Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications:

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے آج سنچار بھون میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) منایا
21 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آج یہاں سنچار بھون میں مواصلات کی وزارت کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے یوگا کا آٹھواں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) منایا گیا۔
جناب کے راجہ رمن، چیئرمین ڈی سی سی اور سکریٹری (ٹی)، جناب اے کے تیواری، ممبر (ٹیکنالوجی)، جناب نظام الحق، ممبر (سروسز)، جناب ہریش بھاٹیہ، ڈی جی (ٹی) اور محکمہ کے دیگر سینیئر افسران نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ پروگرام میں تقریباً 150 افسران اور عملہ نے شرکت کی۔
مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کے دو یوگا انسٹرکٹرز نے اس تقریب میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اس کی قیادت کی۔
ٹیلی مواصلات، وزارت مواصلات کی طرف سے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تقریبات کی جھلکیاں: