Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications celebrates International Day of Yoga (IDY) at Sanchar Bhawan today
21 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) was celebrated by Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications at its premises in Sanchar Bhawan here today.
Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairman DCC & Secretary(T), Shri A.K. Tiwari, Member(Technology), Shri Nizamul Haq, Member( Services), Shri Harwesh Bhatiya, DG (T) and other senior officials of the Department participated in the programme. About 150 officers and staff participated in the programme.
Two Yoga Instructors from Moraraji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) demonstrated and led the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) performed at the event.
Glimpses of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations by Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications:

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਮਨਾਇਆ
21 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਮਨਾਇਆ।
ਡੀਸੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਟੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਰਾਜਾਰਮਨ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ.ਕੇ.ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਜਾਮੁਲ ਹਕ, ਡੀਜੀ(ਟੀ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਵੇਸ਼ ਭਾਟੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 150 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਨਆਈਵਾਈ) ਨੇ ਦੋ ਯੋਗ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ (ਸੀਵਾਈਪੀ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ,ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ: