Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Dr. L Murugan participates in International Day of Yoga 2022 celebrations at Gandhi Thidal, Puducherry
21 JUN 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) today. As the 8th IDY is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister celebrated the event at 75 iconic sites across the country besides 75 locations across the world by different Indian embassies abroad with the “Guardian Ring” concept. The main theme of the 8th IDY is “Yoga for Humanity”.
The main event of mass Yoga was organized at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from where he addressed the events virtually today.
Dr. L. Murugan, MoS, FAHD and Information & Broadcasting participated in the IDY 2022 celebrations at Gandhi Thidal, Puducherry. Dr. Murugan highlighted the significance of Yoga in promoting healthy mind and body.
After two years of Covid-19 pandemic, the country witnessed widespread enthusiasm and participation for this year’s 8th edition of the IDY 2022 to support the message of “Yoga for Humanity”. This year International Day of Yoga included a “Guardian Ring” program which entails live streaming of people performing yoga in 16 different time zones along with the rising sun.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरूगन पुदुचेरीतील आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन कार्यक्रमात सहभागी
21 JUN 2022 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2022
केंद्र सरकार आज आठवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करत आहे. आठवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव वर्षात येत असल्याने, भारत सरकारने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशभरातील 75 महत्वाच्या ठिकाणी तसेच जगभरातील परदेशी 75 स्थळांवर विविध दूतावासांनी ‘गार्डियन रिंग’ या कल्पनेसह योग दिन साजरा केला. 8 व्या योग दिनाची मुख्य कल्पना मानवतेसाठी योग ही आहे.
सामूहिक योगाचा मुख्य कार्यक्रम कर्नाटकातील म्हैसूर येथे म्हैसूर राजवाडा परिसरात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आयोजित करण्यात आला. तेथूनच त्यांनी आज विविध ठिकाणच्या योगा कार्यक्रमांना दूरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित केले.
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि पशुपालन तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल मुरूगन यानी गांधी थिदल, पुदुचेरी येथील आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगा दिन कार्यक्रमात सहभाग घेतला. डॉ. मुरूगन यांनी आरोग्यसंपन्न शरीर आणि मनासाठी योगाच्या महत्वावर प्रकाश टाकला.
दोन वर्षे कोविड-19 महासाथीनंतर, देशाने 2022 या वर्षीच्या 8 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनी, मानवतेसाठी योगा या संकल्पनेला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी व्यापक समर्थन आणि उत्साह पाहिला. यावर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनी, गार्डियन रिंग संकल्पनेचा समावेश असून उगवत्या सूर्याबरोबर 16 वेगवेगळ्या विभागांमध्ये लोक योग प्रात्यक्षिके करताना थेट दाखवण्याचा कार्यक्रम यात समाविष्ट आहे.