Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Leads International Yoga Day Celebration with Mass Yoga Demonstration in Mysuru
Yoga has now become a global festival and it is not only for an individual but for the humanity: PM
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers, Sh Bhagwanth Khuba leads IDY celebrations from GOL Gumbaz, Vijayapura, Karnataka
Yoga is an exercise for mind and body. It involves movement, meditation and breathing techniques to promote mental & physical health: Shri Bhagwanth Khuba
Yoga has always been a part of our cultural-spiritual consciousness, says Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers
21 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marked the 8th International Yoga Day celebration by participating in a Mass Yoga Demonstration involving thousands of participants at Mysuru Palace Ground in Mysuru, Karnataka.
Addressing the event at Mysuru, Hon'ble Prime Minister said, "Yoga brings peace to our society, nations, world and Yoga brings peace to our universe. I extend my greetings to all on this 8th International Yoga Day. Today, Yoga is being practiced in all parts of the world. The peace from Yoga is not only for individuals, it brings peace to our nations and the world.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Yoga has now become a global festival and it is not only for an individual but for the entire humanity. This is one of the reasons why this year’s theme for International Yoga Day is ‘Yoga for Humanity’. The Prime Minister added that the yogic energy, which has been nurtured for centuries by the spiritual centers of India like Mysuru, is today giving direction to global health. He stressed that today yoga is becoming a basis for global cooperation and is providing a belief of a healthy life to mankind.
Meanwhile, the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba led the Yoga day celebrations from GOL Gumbaz, Vijayapura, Karnataka. While addressing on the occasion of International Yoga day, the Union MoS said that Yoga is an exercise for mind and body. It involves movement, meditation and breathing techniques to promote mental & physical health. He further stated that Yoga has always been a part of our cultural-spiritual consciousness. He urged people to do yoga and to inspire others as well. He added that it is our fortune that GOL Gumaz, Vijayapura has been included in the nation's 75 iconic places.
In the spirit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as the country celebrates 75th year of independence, International Yoga Day celebrations were held at 75 prominent Heritage spots across the country.
The first International Day of Yoga was celebrated on 21st June 2015. The key purpose behind the United Nations recognising the 21st of June as the IDY was to underline the potential of Yoga in public health globally. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014 came at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मैसूर में आयोजित सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
योग अब एक वैश्विक त्योहार बन गया है और यह केवल एक व्यक्ति के लिए नहीं, बल्कि मानवता के लिए है: प्रधानमंत्री
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कर्नाटक के विजयपुरा स्थित गोल गुंबद से आईडीवाई समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
मस्तिष्क और शरीर के लिए योग एक व्यायाम है, इसमें मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आंदोलन, ध्यान और सांस लेने की प्रक्रिया शामिल है: श्री भगवंत खुबा
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि योग हमेशा से हमारी सांस्कृतिक- आध्यात्मिक चेतना का एक हिस्सा रहा है
21 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 8वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मैसूर स्थित मैसूर पैलेस ग्राउंड में हजारों प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "योग हमारे समाज, राष्ट्रों, विश्व और ब्रह्मांड में शांति लाता है। मैं इस 8वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर सभी को बधाई देता हूं। आज विश्व के सभी हिस्सों में योग का अभ्यास किया जा रहा है। योग से प्राप्त शांति केवल व्यक्तियों के लिए नहीं है, यह हमारे राष्ट्रों और विश्व में शांति लाती है।"
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग अब एक वैश्विक त्योहार बन गया है और यह न केवल एक व्यक्ति के लिए बल्कि संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए है। इस साल अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की विषयवस्तु 'मानवता के लिए योग' रखने का एक कारण यह भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मैसूर जैसे भारत के आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों के सदियों से पोषित योग ऊर्जा आज वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य को दिशा दिखा रही है। उन्होंने इस पर जोर दिया कि आज योग, वैश्विक सहयोग का एक आधार बनता जा रहा है और मानव जाति को स्वस्थ जीवन का एक विश्वास प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस बीच, केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कर्नाटक के विजयपुरा के गोल गुंबद से योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि योग, मस्तिष्क और शरीर के लिए एक व्यायाम है। इसमें मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गतिशीलता, ध्यान और सांस लेने की प्रक्रिया शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि योग हमेशा से हमारी सांस्कृतिक-आध्यात्मिक चेतना का एक हिस्सा रहा है। राज्य मंत्री ने लोगों से योग करने और दूसरों को भी प्रेरित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारा सौभाग्य है कि विजयपुरा के गोल गुंबद को देश के 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों में शामिल किया गया है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना के अनुरूप देश आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव मना रहा है। इसके तहत पूरे देश में 75 प्रमुख विरासत स्थलों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह आयोजित किए गए।
21 जून, 2015 को पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया था। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की ओर से 21 जून को आईडीवाई के रूप में मान्यता देने का मुख्य उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में योग की क्षमता को रेखांकित करना था। इससे पहले दिसंबर, 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) में आईडीवाई का प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया गया था और इसे सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया। इसके बाद 2015 से आईडीवाई पूरे विश्व में स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में सामने आया है।