Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Leads International Yoga Day Celebration with Mass Yoga Demonstration in Mysuru
Yoga has now become a global festival and it is not only for an individual but for the humanity: PM
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers, Sh Bhagwanth Khuba leads IDY celebrations from GOL Gumbaz, Vijayapura, Karnataka
Yoga is an exercise for mind and body. It involves movement, meditation and breathing techniques to promote mental & physical health: Shri Bhagwanth Khuba
Yoga has always been a part of our cultural-spiritual consciousness, says Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers
21 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marked the 8th International Yoga Day celebration by participating in a Mass Yoga Demonstration involving thousands of participants at Mysuru Palace Ground in Mysuru, Karnataka.
Addressing the event at Mysuru, Hon'ble Prime Minister said, "Yoga brings peace to our society, nations, world and Yoga brings peace to our universe. I extend my greetings to all on this 8th International Yoga Day. Today, Yoga is being practiced in all parts of the world. The peace from Yoga is not only for individuals, it brings peace to our nations and the world.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Yoga has now become a global festival and it is not only for an individual but for the entire humanity. This is one of the reasons why this year’s theme for International Yoga Day is ‘Yoga for Humanity’. The Prime Minister added that the yogic energy, which has been nurtured for centuries by the spiritual centers of India like Mysuru, is today giving direction to global health. He stressed that today yoga is becoming a basis for global cooperation and is providing a belief of a healthy life to mankind.
Meanwhile, the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba led the Yoga day celebrations from GOL Gumbaz, Vijayapura, Karnataka. While addressing on the occasion of International Yoga day, the Union MoS said that Yoga is an exercise for mind and body. It involves movement, meditation and breathing techniques to promote mental & physical health. He further stated that Yoga has always been a part of our cultural-spiritual consciousness. He urged people to do yoga and to inspire others as well. He added that it is our fortune that GOL Gumaz, Vijayapura has been included in the nation's 75 iconic places.
In the spirit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as the country celebrates 75th year of independence, International Yoga Day celebrations were held at 75 prominent Heritage spots across the country.
The first International Day of Yoga was celebrated on 21st June 2015. The key purpose behind the United Nations recognising the 21st of June as the IDY was to underline the potential of Yoga in public health globally. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014 came at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮೈಸೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಚಾಲನೆ.
ಯೋಗವು ಈಗ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ಸವವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ, ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಗಾಗಿ ಇದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ವಿಜಯಪುರದ ಗೋಲ್ ಗುಂಬಜ್‌ನಿಂದ ಐ.ಡಿ.ವೈ ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗವಂತ ಖೂಬಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವ
ಯೋಗವು ಮನಸ್ಸು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಹಕ್ಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಯಾಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೈಹಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಚಲನೆ, ಧ್ಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗವಂತ ಖೂಬಾ
ಯೋಗ ಸದಾ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ-ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಅಂತಃಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರು.
21 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮೈಸೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮೈಸೂರು ಅರಮನೆ ಮೈದಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಮಂದಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ 8 ನೇ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನೇತೃತ್ವ ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು.
ಮೈಸೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, "ಯೋಗವು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾಜ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗವು ನಮ್ಮ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ 8 ನೇ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದಂದು ನಾನು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ನನ್ನ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಇಂದು ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಸರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಯೋಗದಿಂದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗತವಾದ ಶಾಂತಿ ಲಭಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಅದು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಶಾಂತಿ ತರುತ್ತಿದೆ” ಎಂದರು.
ಯೋಗವು ಈಗ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಬ್ಬವಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಬದಲು ಇಡೀ ಮಾನವಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ 'ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಗಾಗಿ ಯೋಗ' ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಇದು ಒಂದು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾದ ಮೈಸೂರಿನಂತಹ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಂದ ಶತಮಾನಗಳ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಪೋಷಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಯೋಗ ಶಕ್ತಿಯು ಇಂದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ದಿಕ್ಕು ದಿಸೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಯೋಗವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಆಧಾರವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮನುಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಜೀವನದ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ನಡುವೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ವಿಜಯಪುರದ ಗೋಲ್ ಗುಂಬಜ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗವಂತ ಖೂಬಾ ಅವರು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರು ಯೋಗವು ಮನಸ್ಸು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಹಕ್ಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಯಾಮ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೈಹಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಚಲನೆ, ಧ್ಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಯೋಗ ಸದಾ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ-ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜನರು ಯೋಗ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇತರರಿಗೂ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ವಿಜಯಪುರದ ಗೋಲ್ ಗುಂಬಜ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ 75 ಐಕಾನಿಕ್ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಭಾಗ್ಯ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ನುಡಿದರು.
ದೇಶವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 75 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ತಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
2015ರ ಜೂನ್ 21ರಂದು ಮೊದಲ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಜೂನ್ 21ನ್ನು ಐ.ಡಿವೈ. ಎಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುವುದಾಗಿದೆ . 2014ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ (ಯು.ಎನ್.ಜಿ.ಎ.) ಐ.ಡಿ.ವೈ. ನಿರ್ಣಯವು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದನ್ನು ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದಿಂದ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2015 ರಿಂದ, ಐ.ಡಿ.ವೈ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಚಳುವಳಿಯಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.