صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے میڈیکل سائنسز میں نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامینیشن کے 21ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی صدارت کی
’’ایک سمرِدھ بھارتک کے لئے ہمیں سوستھ بھارت کی ضرورت ہے اور سوستھ بھارت کے لئے ہمیں سوستھ ناگرک کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
ہماری توجہ بنیادی درمیانی اور تیسرے درجے کے صحت سسٹم کو مضبوط کرکے سستی و معیاری صحت خدمات تک اپنی رسائی بڑھانے پر ہونی چاہئے:منسکھ مانڈویہ
ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی سرکار کا ہدف روک تھام والی صحت دیکھ بھال اور جدید طبی سہولتوں کے درمیان تال میل کے ساتھ صحت شعبے میں مجموعی طور سے کام کرنا ہے
20 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍جون2022:
صحت و خاندانہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز میں منعقد میڈیکل سائنسز نے نیشنل ایگزامینیشن بورڈ (این بی ای ایم ایس)کے 21ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی ورچوئل طورپر صدارت کی۔اس پروگرام میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ اس پروگرام میں دیگر باوقار شخصیات نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے دوران 17467ماہرین اور سپر اسپیشلسٹ ڈاکٹروں کو ڈپلومیٹ آف نیشنل بورڈ، ڈاکٹریٹ آف نیشنل بورڈ اور فیلو آف نیشنل بورڈ کی ڈگریاں تقسیم کی گئیں۔ تقسیم اسناد کی اس تقریب میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کھانے والے 210ڈاکٹروں کو ستائشی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔21ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں صدارتی تقریر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ نیو انڈیا کی تعمیر میں ڈاکٹروں کا بہت اہم رول ہےاور ان کا سچا عہد اور وقف اسے ممکن بنا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اس موقع پر اپنی موجودی پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ ان تمام ڈاکٹروں اور ان کے والدین کو مبارک دی ، جنہیں میڈیکل سائنسز میں قومی امتحانی بورڈ کے 21ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں سب سے باوقار طبی اہلیت کے لئے نیشنل بورڈ کے ڈپلومیٹ (ڈی این بی)، نیشنل بورڈ کے ڈاکٹریٹ (ڈی آر این بی)اور نیشنل بورڈ کے فیلو (ایف این بی)سے آج سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ملک ایک دستیاب ، سستی اور مریض کے موافق صحت سسٹم تیار کرنے کی سمت میں آگے آچکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی سرکار کا ہدف روک تھام والی صحت دیکھ بھال اور جدید طبی سہولتوں کے درمیان تال میل کے ساتھ صحت کے شعبے میں جامع طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ ہماری سرکار ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس‘کے اپنے مثالے جملے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے، جس میں ’انتودیہ‘جیسی فلاحی اسکیم کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت اور ترقی آپس میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور ہماری سرکار صحت مند شہریوں کی قیمت کو سمجھتی ہے اور اس نے پہلے ہی پردھان منتری سرکشت ماترتو ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے)، پی ایم-آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا، پردھان منتری سوستھ سرکشا یوجنا(پی ایم ایس ایس وائی)، لکشیہ پروگرام اور پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن(اے ڈی ایچ ایم) جیسے بہت سی پہلیں شروع کر رکھی ہیں۔ یہ تمام ایک قابل رسائی کفایتی اور مریض کے موافق صحت نظام کے نظریے کو پورا کرنے میں اہم حصولیابی ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ اسی تصور کے سمت میں کام کرتے ہوئے ہم نے آل انڈیا میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ-ایمس کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ’’ دور دراز اور مشکل علاقوں اور خراب کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے مقصد سے ہم ان تضادات کو دور کرنے کے لئے نئے اور پُرجوش جذبے سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم ایک صحت مند، زیادہ خوشحال ہندوستان کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے سب کی خدمت کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔آج ہم نے حالانکہ کئی شعبوں میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے اور ہندوستان پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ صحت مند ہے۔ ہمیں ’’سب کے لئے صحت‘‘کے ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک طویل راستہ طے کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ہماری توجہ بنیادی ، درمیانی اور تیسرے فیس کے صحت نظام کو مضبوط کرکے ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں آباد ہمارے شہریوں کے لئے سستی اور معیاری صحت خدمت تک رسائی بڑھانے پر ہونی چاہئے۔ایک خوشحال ہندوستان کے لئے ہمیں ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کی ضرورت ہے اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے لئے صحت مند شہریوں کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
صحت دیکھ بھال کے سیکٹر میں خلل انداز ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجی کی آمد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19وباء نے ہمیں دکھایا کہ ہمیں اس طرح کی عالمی وباء میں اضافے کے سبب آنےو الے سخت چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے صحت سیکٹر میں بہترین ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس لئے طبی تحقیق جو ڈاکڑوں کو یہ طے کرنے کی منظوری دیتی ہے کہ مریضوں کا بہترین علاج کیسے کیا جائے، بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔یہ یقینی طور سے نئی دواؤں ، نئے عمل اور نئے آلات کی ترقی کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلینکل تحقیق کے بغیر ہم یہ طے نہیں کر پائیں گے کہ نیا علاج ہمارے موجودہ علاج سے بہتر ہے کہ نہیں۔اس لئے کلینکل تحقیق پر نئے انداز سے توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر ملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ، ڈاکٹروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اور ان کے مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اہم موقع ہے ، کیونکہ ہم کسی شخص کی تعلیمی حصولیابیوں کا جشن منارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیکلٹی ، ملازمین اور طلباء وہ ان کے والدین کے لئے خوشی کا لمحہ ہے، کیونکہ ان کی سخت محنت، ایمانداری اور عہد بندی سے اسے ممکن بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طالب علم ہونے کی آپ کی آزادی ختم ہوگئی ہے اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ آپ پھر سے اپنی کمرکس لیں، کیونکہ طب کے عظیم پیشے میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ آج سے آپ بھگوان کی سب سے قیمتی تخلیق کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہوں گے اور پیشہ ور و انسان دونوں کے طورپر آپ کو اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اپنی پوری صلاحیت اور طاقت سے آپ ہندوستان کو صحت خدمات میں سر فہرست بنانے میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی صحت سیکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے نوجوان ڈاکٹروں ، ان کے اساتذہ اور والدین کی زندگی کا ایک اہم دن ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ڈاکٹروں سے کسی مفاد کے بغیر پیشہ ورانہ راستے کے لئے وقف رہنے کی گزارش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کلینکل علم جدید ترین تکنیک کے جیسا ہی اہم ہے، لیکن خدمت کے لئے بہتر رویہ اور مناسب دل سب سے اہم چیز ہے۔ یہ ہمیں ہمارے جیسے سماجی –اقتصادی طور سے تکسیریت والے ملک میں اپنے شہریوں کی اعلیٰ ترین صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ خدمت کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح ہر مریض کے لئے ہمدردی اہم ہے۔
اپولو ہاسپٹل گروپ کے کارڈیو تھوریسک سرجن ڈاکٹر ایم آر گری ناتھ ، این بی ای ایم ایس کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ابھیجت سیٹھ اورآنریری ایگزیکیٹیو ڈائریکٹر این بی ای ایم ایس ڈاکٹر مینو باجپائی سمیت وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Presides over the 21st Convocation of the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences
“For a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik”
Our focus must be on enhancing access to affordable quality healthcare by strengthening primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare systems: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Under the leadership of our Prime Minister, the goal of the Central Government is to work holistically in the health sector with synergy between preventive healthcare and modern medical facilities
20 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually presided over the 21st Convocation of the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) held today at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar was the Guest of Honour at the event which was attended by other eminent dignitaries. As many as 17467 specialists and super-specialist doctors conferred degrees namely Diplomate of National Board, Doctorate of National Board and Fellow of National Board. 210 doctors who have excelled in their performance were honoured with meritorious awards at the convocation ceremony. Delivering the presidential address at the 21st convocation, the Union Health Minister said that the Doctors of today have a very significant role in the making of New India and their true Commitment and dedication can make this possible.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya expressed his elation at being present on the auspicious occasion and congratulated all doctors and their parents who are being awarded Diplomate of National Board (DNB), Doctorate of National Board (DrNB) and Fellow of National Board (FNB), one of the most prestigious medical qualifications, in the 21st Convocation of National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that the country has moved towards an accessible, affordable and patient-friendly healthcare system. He said, “Today, under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, the goal of the Central Government is to work holistically in the health sector with synergy between preventive healthcare and modern medical facilities. Our Government is making relentless efforts to achieve its motto of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas’ which envisages the welfare of ‘Antyodaya’. Health and development are intertwined and Our Government realises the value of healthy citizens and has thereby launched various initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA), PM-Ayushman Bharat Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), LaQshya' programme, and PM Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ADHM). All these have proven to be milestones in fulfilling the vision of an accessible, affordable and patient-friendly healthcare system. Working towards the same vision, we have also increased the number of AIIMS and are planning to build a medical college in each district.”
He further added, “We at our end are infused with renewed and enthusiastic vigour towards addressing inequities, through a special focus on inaccessible and difficult areas and poor performing districts. We are trying to serve everyone to achieve our goal of a healthier, more prosperous India. Today, though we have made noteworthy progress across several dimensions, and India is healthier today than ever, we need to walk a long path to realise the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister of “Health for All”. Our focus must be on enhancing access to affordable quality healthcare for our citizens from the remotest corner of the country by strengthening primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare systems. For a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik
Highlighting the emergence of disruptive technologies in the health care sector, the Union Health Minister said that COVID 19 pandemic has shown us that we need to improve and adapt the best technology in the health sector to face the stiff challenges faced due to the rise in such global pandemics. Hence, Clinical research which allows doctors to decide how to best treat patients assumes key importance. It is what makes the development of new medicines, new procedures and new tools possible. Without clinical research, we would not be able to decide if new treatments are better than our current treatments. Hence, a revamped focus on Clinical research is necessary”, he added.
Congratulating the doctors and wishing them the very best for their future endeavours, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare said that this is a momentous occasion as we celebrate an individual’s academic achievements. “This is a moment of joy for the faculty, staff and the students and their parents as their hard work, sincerity and commitment made it possible. Your liberties of being students are over, and now it is time for you to tighten the belts again, as you would be entering into this noble profession of medicine. From now onwards, you will be dealing with the most precious creation of God and will have to be at your best, both professionally and as human beings. This is a huge responsibility. With all your potential and strengths, you can contribute to making India the leader in healthcare. All of your collective efforts can make India -the Vishwaguru and epitome of global healthcare in this century.”
The Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan said that it is an important day in the lives of our young doctors, their faculties and parents. He urged all doctors to remain dedicated to the selfless career path. He emphasized that clinical knowledge is equally important as cutting-edge technology, but the right attitude and heart for service is the most important thing. This helps us to serve our citizens to the best of our abilities in a socio-economically diverse country like ours. Thus, empathy for each patient is crucial.
About NBEMS
National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) is an Autonomous Body of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India and is entrusted with the task of conducting examinations in the field of modern medicine on an all-India basis. NBEMS has been working in the field of medical education for the last 04 decades and has utilized the infrastructure of various hospitals to provide quality Post Graduate and Postdoctoral training. NBEMS has been successfully administering NEET-PG, NEET- SS and NEET-MDS examinations year after year. NBEMS has also accredited more than 1100 hospitals with more than 12,000 PG seats in various specialities.
Dr M R Girinath, Cardiothoracic Surgeon, Apollo Hospitals Group, Dr Abhijat Sheth, President, NBEMS and Dr Minu Bajpai, Honorary Executive Director, NBEMS along with the senior officials of the Ministry were also present at the event.