Ministry of Minority Affairs
Yoga is the “Perfect Indian Health Hamper” for health, harmony and happiness across the world: Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Shri Naqvi to participate in IDY 2022 programme at Panch Mahal, Fatehpur Sikri, Agra in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow.
20 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that Yoga is the “Perfect Indian Health Hamper” for health, harmony and happiness across the world.
Shri Naqvi will perform Yoga with a large number of people from all sections of the society at Panch Mahal in historic Fatehpur Sikri, Agra in Uttar Pardesh on the occasion of International Day of Yoga tomorrow.
Rajya Sabha MP Shri Hardwar Dubey, Fatehpur Sikri Lok Sabha MP Shri Rajkumar Chahar, MLA Shri Babulal Chaudhary and MLA Shri Purshottam Khandelwal; UP Minority Commission Chairman Shri Ashfaq Saifi and other people’s representatives and prominent people from different fields will also be present on the occasion.
While talking to reporters at Fatehpur Sikri today, Shri Naqvi said that Yoga is the “golden key” to good health and good health is the real wealth.
The Minister said that he himself has been practicing Yoga for the last several years. Yoga is not just an exercise but it is “health science”. Yoga provides energy to our body as well as our mind. It helps in maintaining a balance in our lifestyle. Yoga not only positively changes the lifestyle but it also increases the level of health.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire world is today celebrating “International Day of Yoga” with passion and enthusiasm which is a reflection of India’s growing prestige at global level.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
یوگا دنیا بھر میں صحت، ہم آہنگی اور خوشیوں کے لیے ’’مکمل بھارتی صحتی تحائف کا مرقع‘‘ ہے: اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی
جناب نقوی آئندہ روز اترپردیش کے شہر آگرہ میں واقع فتح پور سیکری کے پنچ محل میں آئی ڈی وائی 2022 پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
20 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج کہا کہ یوگا دنیا بھر میں صحت، ہم آہنگی اور خوشیوں کے لیے ’’مکمل بھارتی صحتی تحائف کا مرقع‘‘ ہے۔
جناب نقوی آئندہ روز یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر اترپردیش کے شہر آگرہ کے تاریخی فتح پور سیکری میں واقع پنچ محل میں سماج کے تمام طبقات کے افراد کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے ساتھ یوگا کریں گے۔
راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ہردوار دوبے، فتح پور سیکری سے لوک سبھا کے رکن جناب راج کمار چہر، رکن اسمبلی جناب بابولال چودھری اور رکن اسمبلی جناب پرشوتم کھنڈیلوال؛ اترپردیش اقلیتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب اشفاق صیفی اور دیگر عوامی نمائندگا کے علاوہ مختلف شعبوں سے وابستہ معروف افراد بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
آج فتح پور سیکری میں نامہ نگاروں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ یوگا اچھی صحت کے لیے ’’سونے کی کلید‘‘ ہے اور اچھی صحت ہی حقیقی دولت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ خود گذشتہ کئی برسوں سے یوگا کی مشق کر رہے ہیں۔ یوگا محض ایک مشق نہیں بلکہ ’’صحتی سائنس‘‘ بھی ہے۔ یوگا ہمارے جسم اور ہمارے ذہن کو توانائی بخشتا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے طرز زندگی میں توازن قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یوگا نہ صرف مثبت انداز میں طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیاں لاتا ہے بلکہ صحتی سطح میں بھی اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا بھرپور جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ ’’یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن ‘‘ منا رہی ہے ، جس سے عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے بڑھتے وقار کی عکاسی ہورہی ہے۔