Ministry of Minority Affairs
Yoga is the “Perfect Indian Health Hamper” for health, harmony and happiness across the world: Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Shri Naqvi to participate in IDY 2022 programme at Panch Mahal, Fatehpur Sikri, Agra in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow.
20 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that Yoga is the “Perfect Indian Health Hamper” for health, harmony and happiness across the world.
Shri Naqvi will perform Yoga with a large number of people from all sections of the society at Panch Mahal in historic Fatehpur Sikri, Agra in Uttar Pardesh on the occasion of International Day of Yoga tomorrow.
Rajya Sabha MP Shri Hardwar Dubey, Fatehpur Sikri Lok Sabha MP Shri Rajkumar Chahar, MLA Shri Babulal Chaudhary and MLA Shri Purshottam Khandelwal; UP Minority Commission Chairman Shri Ashfaq Saifi and other people’s representatives and prominent people from different fields will also be present on the occasion.
While talking to reporters at Fatehpur Sikri today, Shri Naqvi said that Yoga is the “golden key” to good health and good health is the real wealth.
The Minister said that he himself has been practicing Yoga for the last several years. Yoga is not just an exercise but it is “health science”. Yoga provides energy to our body as well as our mind. It helps in maintaining a balance in our lifestyle. Yoga not only positively changes the lifestyle but it also increases the level of health.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire world is today celebrating “International Day of Yoga” with passion and enthusiasm which is a reflection of India’s growing prestige at global level.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সারা বিশ্বে স্বাস্থ্য, সম্প্রীতি ও খুশির জন্য যোগ এক “আদর্শ ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য বটিকা” : শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি
20 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি বলেছেন, সারা বিশ্বে স্বাস্থ্য, সম্প্রীতি ও খুশির জন্য যোগ এক “আদর্শ ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য বটিকা।”
আগামীকাল আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে শ্রী নাকভি উত্তরপ্রদেশের আগ্রায় ঐতিহাসিক ফতেপুর সিক্রিতে পঞ্চমহলে সমাজের সব শ্রেণীর মানুষের উপস্থিতিতে যোগাভ্যাসে অংশ নেবেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে রাজ্যসভার সদস্য শ্রী হরদওয়ার দুবে, ফতেপুর সিক্রি থেকে লোকসভার সদস্য শ্রী রাজকুমার চাহর, বিধায়ক শ্রী বুলবুল চৌধুরি, উত্তরপ্রদেশ সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী আসফাক সইফি সহ সমাজের সর্বস্তরের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
ফতেপুর সিক্রিতে আজ সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, সুস্বাস্থ্যের অন্যতম চাবিকাঠি হল যোগ এবং সুস্বাস্থ্যই হল প্রকৃত সম্পদ। তিনি আরও জানান, বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরেই তিনি যোগাভ্যাস করে আসছেন। তাই যোগ কেবল শরীরচর্চাই নয় বরং স্বাস্থ্য-বিজ্ঞান। যোগাভ্যাস না কেবল জীবনযাপনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনে ও সেইসঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্যের মানও বাড়ায়।