Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Bankers’ Awareness Programme, Udaipur, 20th & 21st June, 2022 inaugurated today by Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW
Integrated Pensioners’ Portal for “Ease of Living” of Pensioners to be developed
Pension Grievances to be addressed on Priority: V. Srinivas
20 JUN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has started a series of Awareness Programme for Central Pension Processing Centres and field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the first such programme in the series is being held for officers of State Bank of India on 20th and 21st June, 2022 at Udaipur, covering the Northern region of country. Four such awareness programmes will be conducted in collaboration with State Bank of India to cover the whole country. On similar lines, awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2022-23.
Bankers’ Awareness Programme, Udaipur, 20th & 21st June, 2022 has been inaugurated today by Shri V Srinivas, Secretary to Government of India, (DoPPW). Shri Rana Ashutosh Kumar Singh, DMD, SBI, Shri S N Mathur, Joint Secretary (DoPPW), Shri Bhupal Nanda, CCP, CPAO, Shri Subhash Joinwal, CGM, GBSSU, SBI and Shri R K Mishra CGM, SBI, participated in the inauguration ceremony. 50 officers from northern zone from CPPCs and pension dealing branches are participating in this 2 day program.
The objective of these programmes is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures regarding disbursement of pension to Central Government pensioners as well as to update the field functionaries about the changes that take place from time to time through various amendments in the policy and procedures. The purpose of the programme is also to understand issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances. Digital life certificate and face authentication technology would be a game changer for pensioners and banks in submission of life certificates. These awareness programmes would serves as huge capacity building exercise for bank officials.
To enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been compiled and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Secretary, Shri V Srinivas stressed on providing seamless experience to pensioners through creation of AI/ML enabled Integrated Pensioners Portal, linkage of Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare portal Bhavishya and SBI portals, creation of Chat bot to ensure seamless interaction between pensioners, Government and banker. Department in collaboration with SBI may set up a technology team for creating the above digital systems as the first deliverables after this program. Utmost attention is to be given on process and people related grievances by SBI. Digital life Certificate was launched in 2014 which is available through Aadhar based bio-metric devices, Indian Post Payments bank’s 1,90,000 Gramin Dak sevaks and Doorstep banking by banks. Face authentication technology was launched in November, 2021 which will transform the way pensioners submit their life certificate. Use of fintech in much larger way will enable quality of life for pensioners.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے آج ادے پور میں 20 اور 21 جون، 2022 کو منعقدہ بینکرز بیداری پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
پنشنرز کے ‘‘زندگی میں آسانی’’ کے لیے ایک مربوط پنشنرز پورٹل تیار کیا جائے گا
پنشن سے متعلق شکایات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کیا جائے گا: جناب وی سری نیواس
20 JUN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے مرکزی پنشن پروسیسنگ مراکز اور بینک میں پنشن سے متعلق کام کرنے والے زمینی سطح کے عہدیداروں کے لیے بیداری پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔کیونکہ بینکس، پنشن کی تقسیم کرنے والے اہم اتھارٹیز ہیں۔ اس لئے اس سیریز میں پہلا پروگرام، ملک کے مشرقی خطے کو کور کرنے والے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) کے عہدیداروں کے لیے 20 اور 21 تاریخ کو ادے پور میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر پورے ملک میں اس طرح کے چار بیداری پروگراموں کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اسی طرح سال 2022-23 میں دیگر پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کے تعاون سے بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
20 اور 21 جون، 2022 کو ادے پور میں منعقدہ بینکرز بیداری پروگرام کا افتتاح آج جناب وی سرینیواس، سکریٹری، حکومت ہند (محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر) نے کیا۔ جناب رانا آشوتوش کمار سنگھ، ڈی ایم ڈی، ایس بی آئی، جناب ایس این۔ ماتھر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کا محکمہ)، جناب بھوپال نندا، سی سی پی، سی پی اے او، جناب سبھاش جوینوال، سی جی ایم، جی بی ایس ایس یو، ایس بی آئی اور جناب آر کے مشرا سی جی ایم، ایس بی آئی نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس دو روزہ پروگرام میں شمالی خطے کے سی پی پی سیز اور پنشن کا کام کاج سنبھالنے والی برانچز کے 50 افسران حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ان پروگراموں کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز میں پنشن کی تقسیم سے متعلق مختلف قواعد و ضوابط کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پالیسیوں اور طریقہ کار میں مختلف ترامیم کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں فیلڈ افسران کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ان طریقہ کار اور پنشنرز کی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے بینک حکام کو درپیش مختلف مسائل کی وضاحت کرنا بھی ہے۔ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے میں بینکوں اور پنشنرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اور چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی بہت اہم ثابت ہوگی۔ بیداری کے یہ پروگرام بینک کے عہدیداروں کے لیے ایک بڑی صلاحیت سازی کے عمل کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے۔
پنشنرز اور فیملی پنشنرز کے ‘‘زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی’’ کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے پنشن پالیسی کے ساتھ ساتھ پنشن سے متعلق طریقہ کار کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے متعدد فلاحی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ پچھلے 50 سالوں کے دوران پنشن ضوابط میں متعدد ترامیم کی گئی ہیں اور متعدد وضاحتی احکامات/ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ ان احکامات/ہدایات کو دسمبر 2021 میں سنٹرل سول سروسز (پینشن) رولز 2021 کے طور پر مرتب اور شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب وی سری نواس نے اے آئی /ایم ایل ،اہل مربوط پنشنرز پورٹل بنانے اور ایس بی آئی پورٹلز اور محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز پورٹل ‘بھوشیہ‘ کو جوڑ کرکے پنشنرز کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تجربہ فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنشنرز، حکومت اور بینکرز کے درمیان بلارکاوٹ بات چیت کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے چیٹ بوٹس بنانا بھی ضروری ہے۔ اس کا محکمہ ایس بی آئی کے تعاون سے اس پروگرام کے بعد پہلی قابل تقسیم ادائیگی کے طور پر مندرجہ بالا ڈیجیٹل سسٹم بنانے کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی ٹیم تشکیل دے سکتا ہے۔ ایس بی آئی کو کارروائی اور عوام سے متعلقہ شکایات پر زیادہ توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی شروعات 2014 میں کی گئی تھی جو آدھار پر مبنی بائیو میٹرک آلات، انڈین پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے 1,90,000 گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں اور بینکوں کی دہلیز پر بینکنگ کے ذریعے دستیاب ہیں۔ چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی نومبر 2021 میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی، جو پنشنرز کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے طریقے کو بدل دے گی۔ فن ٹیک کا وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال پنشنرز کے معیار زندگی کو مزید بہتر بنائے گی۔